Books
Including, but not limited to, the Inheritance Trilogy.
Date: April 4, 2006
Categories: The Universe
Sunday, 28 April 2024
Life, the universe, pies, hot-pink bunnies, world domination, and everything
Including, but not limited to, the Inheritance Trilogy.
Date: April 4, 2006
Categories: The Universe
Books! I love books! And reading! Like all Musebloggers! Yay! Kudos and honor to the GAPA, the Greatest Administrators the Web Has Ever Known! YAAAAAAH!!!!!
HEY THIS COULD BE THE FIRST POST!
My favorite books are fantasy and science fiction books, with both hard and soft sci-fi and most fantasy. I hate the Ann McCaffrey books, though-they’re SO pretentious! I love David Eddings, Terry Pratchett, Isaac Asimov, H.P. Lovecraft, and…well, you’ve seen me all over the blog, you know what I love and what I h8t. I am geek-otaku-punk-girl!!!! PH34R M3 + M1 P0W3R!!!!!!!!!! W4444444444444444H!
Axa, do the Japanese use the word ‘otaku’ or is it purely a Western invention? I am sick of the misconception that all otaku are lonely, pimply fan-boys. There are also lonely, pimply fan-girls. But you know that.
books. i like books. i want to read water mirror. it looks schweet.
come back GAPAs! we misses yous!
YAY!!! (Gapa, was this, by chance, my idea????!?!)
No, I guess it wasn’t really my idea, but it was sort of my idea because I suggested it in the suggestion box!! Can I get some credit????
first post!!!!
eragon rocks and so does eldest
heloooo?, sombody?
dosnt anyone like inhertence
*looks around* SO ALONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
come on sombody gotta post,I was so exited about first post but this is my6th*whimpers,sniffs*
well I g otta leave now but i think eragon can get murtagh back to the good side dont you?
luv most books, i found David Copperfield boring to death though (sorry MG)
1st post!!!!! *dances*
HI!!! YAY! Another possible first post!
What’s the point of the thread directly below this one?
Anything to do with bonobos (clutch chest and sigh).
As long as it’s positive.
That’s my favorite in terms of books.
books! i’m reading utopia (more! sir thomas more!)
and i don’t have the time to post any reviews at the moment…
CATCH 22!!!!!!!!!!
READ IT!!!!!
NOW!!!!!!!
HI! I like the Inheritance trilogy, though I’m not quite sure what the inheriting part actually is. What does he inherit?
When’s the next one coming out?
Terry Pratchett! I just ordered Men at Arms along with anothre thing I had to get.
Books are very good things. I have a suggestion! Uncle Tungsten by Oliver Sacks is a good book about (taking from the cover) a “chemical boyhood” this is for the science and chemistry inclined. I like to read fantasy and lots of random other things. Right now I am reading Going Postal by Terry Pratchett, The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold and Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke.
I love Terry Prattchet, David Eddings, Jonathan Stroud, and Neil Gaiman, among others. The Inheritance Trilogy is blatantly copied from The Belgariad.
14-Eragon has been ripped off from David Eddings’ The Belgariad, a fabulous read. Compare them when you have a chance. Paolini’s thug-osity is truly astounding.
17-I like bonobos. I was hyperventilating with joy when the Muse issue arrived at camp and (if this wasn’t enough to cause rampant happiness) I was in the Q+A column and Frans de Waal, one of my heroes, was on the next page.
22-I love all things Pratchett and Gaiman, as well as Terry Jones, but Men at Arms is my favorite. I cracked up so hard over that one.
I’ve never read The Belgariad, but reading the Inheritance Trilogy was annoying because I could reference almost every situation to another book.
But that’s not an awful thing. The Lloyd Alexander books were a VERY short rendition of LOTR, but those were still really good books.
Forgotten Realms books are the greatest. i like all fantasy an sci-fi books. No offence to eragon lovers, but the inheritance trilogy is REMARKABLY SIMILAR TO STAR WARS
1st. theres a guy who finds out he is special(hes adragon rider) (luke is a jedi)
2nd. the first guy meets an old man. (Brom) (Obi Wan Kenobi)
3rd. that man turns out to be a master!!(magic dude) (jedi master)
4th. the master dies (Brom with the Ra’zac) (Obi Wan with Vader)
5th. first guy goes for revenge….
do i need to go on??? again, no offence. does any1 like michael crichton?? hes a great author. read state of fear and Prey and Airframe and Jurassic Park
It didn’t start with “Star Wars.” That’s also the plot of just about every kung fu movie ever made.
exactly. paolini is a good but unoriginal writer
(*-*)
I enjoyed the Inheritance but the second one needed some serious editing.
14- I think murtagh will die redeeming himself.
I will post more later.
cars+ignorance+airplanes+falseandmisleading propaganda+alltransportation vehicles using gas=GLOBAL WARMING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i read the water mirror and it’s kinda interesting. also a crack in the line by michael lawrence. i don’t like books by tamora pierce and brian jaques.
Drizzt (29),
Originality is a lot to expect from a 15-year-old, don’t you think? I’ll be interested in seeing what he writes when he’s 30.
Speaking of writers, did you Douglas Adams fans know that DNA had a daughter? Polly would be 11 or 12 now. (Maybe she reads Muse!)
okay im back on
even I a total eragon friek have to admit thats its a copy-off
I think the last book will be black because of shrukain galbatorixs’ black dragon.
28- or the Kung Fu series! GRASSHOPPER! except two olde guys died in the pilot episode…
so i have a lot of time right now…*goes to bookshelf*
anything by Garth Nix and Patricial Cornwell is automatically amazing.
Fall of a Kingdom (previously entitled Flame) by Hilari Bell is really goode. typical epic tale, but still goode.
A Great And Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
and Rebel Angels, its sequel.
Asimov is indeed excellent! my dad has pretty much every one of his sci-fi books. Bradbury is goode too.
i did read Inheritance, they were o.k.
but the movie will be horrible.
The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place by E.L. Konigsburg is goode.
so is A Wrinkle in Time and its companion books, by Madeleine L’Engle
Inherit the Wind (a play) by Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee. it’s based on the the John Scopes trial.
The Giver, by Lois Lowry. classic.
Steal Away Home, by Lois Ruby. also very goode.
The Phantom Tollbooth, by Norton Juster. dorky, but i’ve read it so many times. i love it.
I Am Morgan Le Fay by Nance Springer.
i probably don’t even have to mention the Artemis Fowl books (and the other two by Eoin Colfer)
aaand that took forever, and i must get off my beloved computer. more later.
#3 Terry Pratchett
I would totally marry him if the age difference did not exist.
Of course this is the same thing I say about all of the Monty Python people… I would marry them if they were young and straight… and if Graham Chapman were alive. *tear*
#37 but of course.
i like anne mccaffreys dragonriders of pern books. im reading them rite now.
also THE KINGDOM KEEPERS by ridley pearson is very good. it has a lot to do with disney tho and if you dont know much about it yur kind of lost. but i still liked it a lot.
Im an eragon freak to, but i havnt seen star wars so i cant really compare.
anyone here heard of the anita blake vampire hunter novels? currently reading guilty pleasures, but i finished laughing corpse a couple of weeks ago. they have cool book titles like obsidian butterfly and circus of the damned. good books.
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer is a really good book.
It is about a disaster on Mt. Everest…it is cool..
The Warriors seires! I havenm’t rread all of the books in the original seires, but I have all the New Propechy books hardcover. The tribe is so great, and, according to the mary-Sue litmus test, Stormfur is a Mary-Sue (I have yet to run the other characters through the test, but Stormfur is my favorite).
I’m not even gonna bother. I love books. Menny books. If you really care what i think, check out the old book threads. I will say though…
40-FANTASYFAN!!!! WHAT IS UP WITH YOU?!?!?! First monty python, now this?? *faints* Come on!
But eragon is definitely a belgariad rip-off. I can’t see that it’s similar to star wars any more than any other fantasy story is. Star wars is the ultimate rip-offer and ripped-off as well. It’s ripped off from ancient myths+various other things and then people rip stuff off from it. It all comes around somewhere. But the belgariad/eragon, that’s just blatant plagarism. Can’t excuse that as just normal fantasy thievery, it’s almost identical.
I love the Warriors books! Ive read them all, execpt the new one.
Could someone please come up with a new fantasy plot for a novel rather than earnest-young-warrior-thingy-seeking-revenge-for-death-of-master thing? It’s the plot reiterated and regurgitated through ALMOST EVERYTHING.
Hey, why don’t we spoof the old plot? And all our favorite fantasy books? Do you want to?
Well, you could write one about a surly, cynical old warrior seeking revenge for the death of his earnest young student. Or fill it with anti-Mary Sues: characters so obnoxious and incompetent that nobody else can stand them, including the reader. That would be different. Or have the earnest youngster set out to learn swordsmanship and magic but run into a bunch of frauds who teach him nonsense, take his money, and then disappear. Hm… We’re verging on Don Quixote territory here.
41- a friend of mine ordered them from ebay recently. another friend borrows them from her. i’m not a big fan of what seem to be twisted vampire romance novels, though.
agatha christie stories are goode, too.
and anything that’s a hugo winner.
fantasy thievery. how depressing.
I’m probably going to write a romance novel….. when I’m older, so my parents don’t suspect anything. My main character scored 50 points on the Mary-Sue litmus test, when the most you can get is …. gah, i stopped counting at 40
56, i mean. Damn keyboard
i don’t like earnest young warriors. on the other hand, my plot looks like a whole lot of other people’s plots woven together, from the outside.
i’ll probably write a post-apocalyptic novel…or a dystopian one. but it will probably be very graphic (not that way…ok maybe a little). and tragic.
I’ll edit other people’s books and make loads of money. (Ok actually i have no clue how much editors make. Just let me live in my little dream world, k? Good. Thank you.) When y’all start publishing, send them to me.
i will.
I just finished a book by Meredith Ann Pierce. I don’t remember the name of it (even though I literally just finished it), but the series is called The Dark Angel Trilogy.
WARRIORS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I have all of the new prophecy in hardback
eragons better though
dos ayone like the bartimeus bks
40 ff,have you read eldest?eldest is the most ripoffy rip rip off of belgariad its just terible
Ebeth, i’m the one who mentioned monty python. they are comic genius though. anyone here read manga? galaxy angel or megatokyo? no? you guys are pathetic.
I love the bartimaes trilogy, agatha christie, the haunting of alaizabel cray, feed, the diary of pelly d, the ear the eye and the arm, to kill a mocking bird, sabriel trilogy
the best book in the world, however, is Siddhatha.
Ill get belgariad from the library and compare. Oh, and ebeth? im totally culture ignorant. we dont have a tv, and the two years when we did it was a lousy one. the bartimaes trilogy is so awesome! and warriors are good too. diana wynne jones writes some very nice books. anyone here read her books?
At least six other active MuseBloggers are DWJ fans.
Yeah! It was such a shock when Feathertail killed Sharptooth. I won’t post the other shock, because its a major spoiler.
Sharptooth, by the way, is in fact what we call in NYS a Mountain lion, what Floridains call Panthers and what Texans called Cougars. Thats in case you didn’t figure it out
Oh, and I am dead sick of all the Fanatasy dragons vampire werewolf sorcery books flying around. I like Warriors because its something differnt: Antropomorpihic cats with the power of Propechy. i can relate to the cats in the book (I have Propechy myself, since I was 9)
no, you are pathetic, manga-lover.
i like murtagh. he pwns all. all of the other characters suck. except for angela.
angela is cool.
60-No, i was talking about a diff thread where fantasyfan mentioned that she?/he? (sry, if i ever knew this i forgot ) has never seen monty python. *gasp* blasphemy!!! lol
angela’s probably the only original character, based on CP’s sister. go figure.
i am included in the dwj fan list!
i have not read the belgaraid, but i will, and i like inheritance.
go philip pullman!
go gark nix!
go andre norton!
go tamora pierce!
go RA salvarore!
go other people i cant think of!
I LOVE the book, “Kokopelli and Company and the Attack of the Smart Pies”!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Also,
“Life of Pi”
is really good!
i hav to read ‘lif of pi’! i checked it out from the library, but i didn’t gt around to it.
so….lotza new threads
Are you talking to me? I hate Manga.
I hate pretty much anything thats the center of attention of “In”.
Its good that Harry potter is getting kids to read books, but couldn’t they have a little more variety than just Dragons, Werewolves, Gryphons? ‘
I mean, open your eyes! Robin Hood, Bambi, Lady and the Tramp, all great and all have no dragons, vampires, witchcraft and Wizardy (Though Robin Hood mighgt according to variation, I only knwo the Disney variation)
Wanted: Book recs for Zallie. No bestsellers or religious books, but anything else is fine.
Who likes Philip Pullman ?cos I do!
From a mad girl living in London,England.
#69 ebeth
fyi im a girl. just so you know.
the guar
dians of ga’hoole books are pretty good also.
i like cornelia funke. Inheritance is pretty good, and so is Inkheart
i loved Inkheart! another great book. i guess theres a sequel for inkheart, but i don’t remember what it was called. i havent read it yet.
inkhearts sequel is called inkspell. ive read it. its even better (in my opinion) than the first book!
inspell is better. i ♥ dustfingr!
SPOILER WARNING
But he dies doesnt he?
I like a lot of books. I’m reading the tin princess right now. It’s by Philip Pullman. I agree with what Books rock said.
85-So? She can still ♥ him!
I ♥ him too… *sob* Fav character by far.
78-lol thanx. That’s what i thought, but i wasn’t sure.
75-Only the disney version?!?! That doesn’t count! Come on! Errol Flynn!!!
And Men In Tights but that’s a spoof, not an actual robin hood story. V. funny, although quite dubious in parts.
I read the Cartoon History of the Universe recently! Splenderifous! Absolutely flamablamablous! Go larry g!
Phillip pullman-Golden Compass was amazing, others not so much.
Men in Tights. with the crazy wandering mole. great funn.
his dark materials trilogy was superb. it was a tad hard to follow book 2, but well worth it!
haha. my first experiance with garth nix’s writing was when i read the “hansel’s eyes” tale. it was great. then came the seventh tower, then the abhorsen trilogy, then shade’s children, the ragwitch, and the keys of the kingdom. shade’s children is brilliant.
kenneth oppel. sunwing, silverwing, firewing. bats, but no vampires.
and anything by vivian vande velde.
the withern rise trilogy by michael lawrence.
tangerine, by edward bloor. also, crusader.
the sight, by david clement-davies.
i have life of pi. haven’t gotten around to reading it, however.
shadowmancer, by g.p.taylor
the angel factory. by terence blacker.
76. Book rec for Zallie. Catch 22. It was a best-seller when it came out but that was a while back. Plus its just awesome. Completely different from any other book you’ll read. A tad hard to read, since it changes scenes pretty randomly and goes in only a very loose chronological order. But fantastic.
A Barrel of Laughs, A Vale of Tears by Jules Feiffer (who is another amazing cartoonist like Larry G.!) One of the funniest books I’ve read. With great illustrations (J. Feiffer also illustrated The Phantom Tollbooth just to give you an idea of what his styles like).
Erk. Me no likee manga.
Nancy et Lemon Curry: Ack! A manga hater? PREPARE TO FACE THE WRATH OF THE FORTIETH GENERATION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *sharpens portable double-sided axe with aborable widdle kitten and puppy stickers on it. yes, i am crazed not only about manga, but also small, fluffy creatures that are wrongly abused everyday. the abuse must be stopped!*
If you have not already, you really must read these classic books:
-Little Women (very touching)
-Where the Red Fern Grows (also very touching. poor Little Ann and Old Dan!)
-Summer of the Monkeys (very funny)
-Call It Courage (thought-provoking)
-Around the World in Eighty Days (hip-hip huzzah Jules Verne!)
-All Quiet on The Western Front (it made me cry, it was so good)
-The Anne of Green Gables Series (I don’t care if you hate them! they rock)
Yeah, I think that’s about it.
Also, The Westing Game and Inkspell are cool too.
Reading is SO much fun!
Hmm…little women’s ok i guess…if you’re feeling extremely penitent and in need of some good preachy be-good stuff. Summer of the monkeys is really good, as is around the world in 80 days. Green gables is alright.
If it’s classics we’re talking about though-DICKENS! definitely.Tale of 2 Cities is the best of his i think. Pickwick papers are amazing too. SHAKESPEARE! yes yes everybody loves shakespeare. Henry IV part I, Taming of the Shrew, As You Like It, Hamlet’s good but he’s annoying. All that stuff. Austen’s good, especially pride+prejudice. Vat else? Chaucer is funny, plus u learn lotsa words nobody can understand (always a good thing ). TOLKEIN IS a classic. So read it. All other Verne books recommended too. Gone With the Wind’s great, except i hate the ending. Ivanhoe’s amazing. And now i’m ranting about my fav books, which i said i wouldn’t do. Oh well, whatever. Yup yup.
I like Inkheart & Inkspell!
wow. more books to obtain. huzzah! i cannot wait until spring break. library, here i come!
I was in the Taming of the Shrew once. I was Bianca. Tee-hee.
*Pies Gwendolyn* yes, I hate manga mainly because its so popular. If it weren’t so popular, maybe I’d have a differnt mindset. But then I’d go around hating whatever was popular.
I don’t hate Harry Potter so much as I don’ty wa joke fodder. Note my posts on the Harry Potter thread.
Whjat i meant to type was, I don’t want to read them and find them simply joke foder
87: All 3 are great! I can’t even remember the titles usually, because they tie together so well. Like, “Megan, in that one trilogy…” “The Pullman one?” Yea. What’s it called?” “I dunno….”
Megan’s my book buddy. No one else we know like to read, which will eventually lead to the end of the world.
Well I’m not a manga hater. There’s some that is ok. But it’s partially what CB said… its so popular and a lot of times people just like for the wrong reasons. But there’s some good manga out there, I’m sure.
I love Austen!!!! I’m reading Emma right now, and I just finished P&P.
We just finished reading The Taming of the Shrew in writing+lit. I liked it because it was pretty funny, but I wasnt so sure about the message it sent about a woman’s place in society and her duty towards her husband.
Honeslty I think Id have to read it again because we read most of it in groups and 2 people in my group could barely read it and one could but didnt really care about appreciating it. (I think I was the only one in the class who actually wanted to enjoy reading it). So we ended up mostly just hunting through the book to find the answers to the comprehension questions. Ah well.
Speaking of Jane Austen, has anybody else read Enthusiasm since the last time we checked? If so, what do you think? Crisp or igsome?
101-Me jealous! I ♥ taming of the shrew!!! We’re doing romeo+juliet, which is ok but WAY overdone. EVERYBODY DOES ROMEO+JULIET AND IT’S NOT EVEN ONE OF THE BEST PLAYS!!! AAAAH!!!!!
Yeah. Ok.
Enthusiasm! Me read! Twas crisp! Not igsome at all! GO READ!
83: yeah im reading inkspell now
*Wipes pie off face* Ok, Bigfoot. Where I live, I’m the individual. Manga isn’t so popular in South Carolina. And I only like the stuff in the books that are bound in the Japanese right-to-left style. Manga was never meant to be on television. But please tell me that you like Madeline L’Engle? Or at least jalapeno peppers? Thank you.
EVERYONE GO TO THE LIBRARY AND CHECK OUT A WRINKLE IN TIME!!!
ALSO, READ EVERYTHING MARK TWAIN WROTE! THAT DUDE ROCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The reason I like manga is probably rooted deep within the dark mists of about five years ago, when I was six. I was a Pokemon and a Powerpuff Girl fanatic back then. Powerpuff is really more anime, but whatever. I abandoned these programs with fond memories during the summer. Four years later, when I was ten (fifth grade), something or the other happened that drove me into a manga craze once more. I cut the TV shows and turned to the books, soon creating some (what my friends say) pretty good little mangas. And that brings us to the present, to the happy-go-lucky sixth grader I am.
You know, I think that The Taming of the Shrew might have revealed some of Shakespeare’s more misogynistic undertones, with the whole “women are supposed to be meek and obedient” thing. But it is still a very fun play to do, espeacially if you’re Bianca and Kate has you tied to a chair, interrogating you.
Has anyone ever read Mists of Avalon ? I read it in sixth grade for a book report – it’s really good!
Dang! I haven’t read anything by Dickens yet! My teachers say that “you’re not mature enough, even if you can read and understand it”.
Morons.
They probably just said coz they didnt understand it when they did and they’re afraid of being outread by a… 6th grader, did you say you were?
Yeah I though TOTS was pretty funny. But I think Id have to read it again to appreciate it fully.
I was Katherine a lot of the time. She rocks!
OK guys I just thought of a truly awesome book. Please don’t laugh at me (Well actually, you can laugh at me all you want, I’ll never know)
….ELLA ENCHANTED!!
I LOVE that book. I dont care what you say. It is awesome.
Nancy et Lemon Curry, 105 applies to you, too.
Ok, Gwendolyn. I’ll give Manga another chance. My library has some. I’ll check it out some time.
Hip-Hip HUZZAH!!!!! Nancy, I’m *sniff sniff, raises wet eyes heavenward* so proud! And, agreeably, Ella Enchanted is an excruciatingly cool novel. Aw! I’m watching the news while I type and they’re showing the victims of those tornados. It’s so sad! Gosh, I gotta stop being so sympathetic! *slaps self repeatedly* It is really kinda heartbreaking though…
Bye! Going to go talk to the people of the Northern Clouds so they don’t rebel!
How rude of those denizens! All I said was that I was going to withdraw the radishes on Tuesdays! Too many radishes aren’t good for you!!!!! Oh well. The people of the Eastern Seas still love me.
106-“Kiss Me Kate” was funnier. Ye-ah.
108-Yah, whatev. Go ahead and read it. Even if you don’t understand a word. (Although it’s really not as hard as Certain English Teachers say it is.) All sympathies to you-Lamuth’s like that about Shakespeare too.
115- Yeah… it was. But I was Bianca, and we rehearsed that scene a lot… let’s just say some pretty freakish stuff happened during rehearsal.
I’m marching to the Northern Clouds with all of the Fortieth Generation, and I am demanding surrender, otherwise the citizens will suffer from hoardes of tenrecs!
103: Jadestone’s junior high school did that as a play once, onlly they changed the script, made it Western-style, and called it The Wranglin’ O’ The Shrew.
Bobby and/or Rosie: BLINK?!?!?!?!?!?!?
I love ELLA ENCHANTED!!!!!!!
I didn’t really like the movie, though
102- i couldn’t find it….the local bookstore has, uhm, practically nothing. i’ll have to go to the B&N an hour away…
105- a wrinkle in time! that book was brilliant!
manga. i’m not really into it, but i don’t hate it either. i have two friends who are very into it. they also are excellent artists, and i do believe one of them won an award in that type of art.
i only saw the ella enchanted movie. i hated it.
sir thursday is out in hardcover now. and my mother won’t give it to me until easter. she also hasn’t listened all these years when i told her that i don’t celebrae easter. she’s even making me sponsor my sister for her comfirmation. mi madre es so in denial.
BLINKBLINKBLINKBLINKBLINKBLINKBLINKBLINK!!!!!!!!!!
The Ella Enchanted movie was terrible. Terrible. But the book was great!
Is anyone here a John Marsden fan? The Tomarrow series, So much to tell You, Letters From the Inside, Winter. All fantasique books. Read them!
Whats with all the blinks?
Your comment is awaiting moderation.
I really enjoyed The Redemption of Althalus by David and Leigh Eddings. It was a really great book. I also enjoyed heir series The Belgariad, The Malorean, The Elenium, and the other one that goes with The Elenium. I don’t care for there series that much. The three I’ve read in it so far are all more or less the same, so you read the first one, you know the rest.
I also love Mercedes Lackey’s Valdemar books. I expecially enjoyed The Last Herald Mage Trilogy. The only thing I don’t like about her Valdemar books is that the main characters often die. The first series I read of hers was the Storm Warning, Storm Rising, Storm Breaking one. And since that takes place like last of all her Valdemar books, I knew more or less how things turned out in many of the previous books. I still greatly enjoyed them, though. Her books were the first ones I remember reading that had several main characters who were gay, or as they’re called in the Valdemar books shay’a’chern, or something like that.
Anyway, I’m supposed to be researaching modern uses of genetics right now, ’cause I’m supposed to write a page on it. I got the assignment March 22, and it’s due this Wednesday the 12. I’m only just now starting it. Yeah, I procrastinate a lot.
i just obtained Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke and The Big Bad Wolf by James Patterson. *has literary partay*
i should be reading “to kill a mocking bird” for english tomorrow.
Violetfire:if you haven’t read Eldest yet, then don’t read this, cause this is gonna spoil the ending.
Okay. You know how Murtagh says that his mother’s name was Selena and that he was Eragon’s brother? Murtagh is older than Eragon by some amount, and when someone in a family inherits something, it is through the oldest child. Zar’roc was their father’s sword, and so the oldest child would inherit it, not the youngest.
I love Eragon and Eldest, even though it is a rip-off. I’m still looking for The Belgaraid, but on the Star Wars thing: sooooo many books are like that. I mean, practically any hero story is like that. Take ummmmm…Hercules. Umm no that’s not a good example. I can’t think of any.
Has anyone read The Prophesy of the Stones? Or Dragon Rider? Inkheart and Inkspell rock. I hear that the third one is going to be called Inkdeath.
I am so tired of being in the house. I’ve had a fever all weekend.
Gotta go.
122-The movie was actually not bad. Just nothing like the book. If they had called it something else, and denied all affilation to the book it might’ve worked better…
I LOVED To Kill A Mockingbird!!!!!!!
Yeah, a lot of movies are ok, but when they have a book attached to them setting the ‘standards’, they seem like horrible movies.
127: Why did you assume that I hadn’t read it? I have. As soon as it came out. I’m just not as obsessed with it as some and i don’t talk about it much.
128 Well I see what you’re saying. But even then, it still was a low grade movie. I guess I was just dissapointed coz I thought I could have been really cute if they had followed to story line.
The main problem I found with Eragon and Eldest was the need for editing (well actually more in Eldest than Eragon). Like, they werent very original, sure, but neither are alot of things you read today. But some of the scenes in them were just not well written. And ok, I mean he was 15 when he started them and now is 20-something, so you cant expect it to be fantastic, but there were a few places where I felt that any good editor would have said “hey this doesnt work so well. see if you can revise it took make it flow better/not sound so cliche/ etc.” I feel like if he spent just a bit more time going over eldest and making it a higher quality of writing, it would have been better.
Still, I enjoyed reading them. Fun books.
TO Kill a Mockingbird was great! I read it for school last semester.
123: I read this great book called Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking. It’s all about first impressions. The little feeling or voice in your head you get in the first two seconds of seeing something or meeting someone. The one that says: That marble kouros statue is a fake. Or: I don’t like this person. It’s a great book, by Malcolm Gladwell. READ IT!!! Also read The Tipping Point.
And imagine my surprise, when i come to Chapter 3, Section 2, and I read the title: Blink in Black and White. And my further surprise, when I read the words underneath it:
Over the past few years, a number of psychologists have begun to look more closely at the role these kinds of unconcious- or, as they like to call them, implicit- associations play in our beliefs and behaviour. and much of their work has focused on a very fascinating tool called the Implicit Associations Test (IAT).
And I think, hey, that was in Muse! Then I continue to read, and find that this chapter is the exact same thing as the article in Muse! The whole thing! Which just goes to show that it is such a great book. After all, it was in Muse!
So, READ IT!!!
Has anyone ever read
No Flying in the House
? It’s a REALLY easy read…but it is really good.
Nope. Never read that. It sounds like a book intended for very young children. Poor books. They are so often overlooked and shunned becuase they are so simple, but there are the few that have enduring entertainment value and/or meaning. Like The Velveteen Rabbit and Goodnight Moon. Those are such great books. Right now I’m reading Tom Sawyer (again) for book club. Aside from the occaional racial slur, it really is a very good book deserving of its place among the classics. I’m pretty close to the end now. Tom and Becky are still in the cave and Huck Finn has the flu or whatever.
I love those books!
I’m reading Tom Sawyer for school. My class is on chapter 5. I’m on chapter 13.
Im reading Emma, by Jane Austen.
Im also reading The Kraken Wakes, by John Wyndam.
Sci-fi and classics. Yummy combonation.
Hello?!? Read Post 132!!! Doesn’t anyone think that’s wierd?!?!?!!?!?!?!?
Hello?!? Read Post 132!!! Doesn’t anyone think that’s wierd?!?!?!!?!?!?!?
E. Nesbit! What about her? All her books are great. I LOVE the Artemis Fowl series, the Sevenwaters trilogy, His Dark Materials, ALL of Tamora Pierce’s books, lots of Madeline L’ engle’s books and Patricia C. Wrede’s books. ( Sorcery and Cecelia or the Enchanted Chocolate Pot was especially good.)
I loved The Count of Monte Cristo and The Three Musketeers by Alexander Dumas. I liked Eragon, but not enough to make me want to read it again or read its sequel.
I love E. Nesbit! I did Five Children and It for a book report in 5th grade. I LOVED it!
A. pineapple-duck, I’ve read, maybe, half of the books you just mentioned. I loved them all.
133, I read No Flying in the House when I was lots younger. It was pretty good, but it’s kinda little kiddish, course, I was a little kid when I read it. Not that I’m trying to imply that your stupid for reading kids books. I’m not. Little kids books can be really great.
The Enchanted Forest Chronicles.
HELLO?!?!? ARE YOU BLIND?!?!? POST 132, PEOPLE!!!!!
Hey, one of my formative books is back in print: Have Space Suit, Will Travel, by Robert Heinlein. It’s a bit dated now, but when I was 10, I thought it was the best book in the world.
I liked Heinlein’s Citizen of the Galaxy almost as much–and it wasn’t until years later that I realized that it was a science-fiction rewrite of Rudyard Kipling’s Kim.
I love Citizen of the Galaxy! And Kim, which I read before Citizen and love. I also adore The Enchanted Forest Chronicles, which are now comfort-food books. I will definitely look at your formative book, Mr. Coontz. It sounds marvelous. Just the title sounds very good.
Was that the guy that wrote the book about some weird guy from mars and all? I think it was. Don’t remember the title but i read it anyhow…
Yes, Stranger in a Strange Land. That’s probably his most famous book, but I prefer his kids’ books and his short stories, and one or two of his other novels. A great storyteller.
Oh yeah. Haven’t read any of his other stuff. Maybe i’ll check it out. I’m feeling a bit depressed right now due to lack of pratchett books at the library (i.e. everything they have i’ve read, and in some cases re-read, and i want to read something new but what oh what and i’d like something that was actually recommended cuz i’m in one of those weird moods like that.) It’s an odd feeling about books i get occaisionally…we’ll call it…blehmeh. That’s good. Blehmeh. Depressing sound, no? It’s times like these you think Marvin must be a genius. *sigh* Life. Don’t talk to me about life.
I love reading! ^.^ It’s great to have a place to talk about books with people, since most people at my school don’t read at all. They don’t know what they’re missing!
Just out of curiosity, has anyone else read “Trilby” by George DuMaurier? This is probably the most bizarre book I’ve ever read, but it was very original and I enjoyed it. I’ve asked a lot of people and no one seems to have heard of it, at least in my town. Is anyone else out there a fan????
I have, and every single one of your grandparents read it if they knew English, but I’m surprised that you’ve read it. You must have discovered it by accident in some unusually old library.
I just read a really good book a while ago, My Sister’s Keepr That was the first book I’ve ever read that made me cry–I’m like an unemotional robot.
And Looking for Alaska, that came close. Mainly made me want to go to boarding school.
Anyone read those or been to boarding school?
VF, I read your post 132. I suppose it’s sorta weird, but not really. I mean, that’s probably where Muse got it from. Or not. But anyway…
Does anybody else like the Valdemar books by Mercedes Lackey? They’re good.
Only a few books have made me cry. Though I was kinda disgrutled for a day or two when Lea Scorsebe died in HDM.
Petey by Ben Mikaelsen made me cry. i didnt like it very much after that. Ive read a few of the valdemar books. i would have read more but i cant because of ” inapropriate content” Well, she wont let me read the hitchikers guide to the galaxy books for the same reason.
Has anyone read Holes or the sequel? I just started it (the sequel, small steps )
I read No flying in the House when I was little, too…I enjoyed it then…but I haven’t read it in a while.
i don’t think i have ever cried from a book, movie, or song. (154- but i was really sad then) a friend of mine read my sister’s keeper, but i never got around to borrow it. i seriously need to go to the library during spring break.
I’d forgotten about No Flying In the House, but I’m pretty sure I read it a few years ago. Thanks for reminding me of it; that was a good book!
Yes! Thankyouthankyouthankyou Robert Coontz for replying! Actually, it was kind of a weird coincidence – I was reading a copy of Dracula (another good book) with notes, one of which mentioned Trilby. Otherwise I never would have heard of it. Fortunately the local library had a copy, albeit a very old one with pages falling out. Unfortunately, even my grandparents hadn’t heard of it, but they don’t read much anyway lol. Why is it that no one reads Trilby anymore, I wonder?
Holes and Small Steps are both really good, but I thought Holes was better, with how it ties everything together in the end. I loved that!
EtA (158) and others,
Anyone curious about Trilby can find an online text at the Hypnosis in Media site. Another site gives a complete list of music mentioned in the book.
There’s so much great neglected Victorian literature out there, both fiction and poetry. I’ve been thinking about launching a Victoriana thread to help inspire Musers’ summer reading.
I just started Small Steps . I LOVED Holes , and I am hoping Small Steps is just as good! (But I don’t really understand why Holes needs a sequel – it ended pretty well!
Fun Fact!
Louis Sachar gets all his character descriptions from his fans! They send him pictures of themselves, etc, and he has a big bulltein board where he puts them. Whenever he needs a character description, he just looks at the board and uses a picture from that!
I just requested trilby from the library… it souds weird.
I had a bunch of things to post about but I dont remember all of them…
VF. I read your post on 132. I thought it was pretty cool. Maybe I’ll buy the book (my local library is like 45 min away). I wasnt so surprised about it being the same thing as in Muse coz I seem to remember a footnote or something in Muse that said “this is an excerpt from the book…”.
So I take it no one’s read Catch 22 or any John Marsden, eh?
Well, next time you’re looking for a book, check one them out!
I cry a lot when I read books. I cry pretty easily in general. Not because I get super-sad, it’s just that tears start coming out of my eyes at the first sign on emotion. I especially remember crying when in LOTR when Frodo says “I will take the ring to Mordor, though, I do not know the way,” and at the end of the His Dark Materials series, and in Catch 22.
Theres a sequal to Holes! Holey schcamlolie! (*ducks pies*)
I have to get it from the school…
Has anyone ever read the Jennifer Fallon books? I love those. She’s Australian, and her books are fab reads.
I cried at the end of “Naked Lunch.” I don’t know why. I really don’t. I felt like such an idiot for doing it, and there you have it.
Jennifer Fallon. Nope, never read any of her stuff.
Honestly, Ive realised lately that I havent read half as much fantasy as I thought i had. It used to be my fav. genre, too.
AAh! Too many books to read!
Has anyone read Jodi Picoult? My favorite one is My Sister’s Keeper but they’re all good. I think almost all of her books have a trial in them!
Skipper Lemon, why would you cry at that part of LOTR? It wasn’t even sad. One time I cried when reading a non-fiction book in a section on how to comfort a cancer striken dog in his last days. I don’t really know why, as I’ve never had a dog with cancer. I guess it just seemed sad at the time. I almost cried when reading All Things Bright and Beautiful when James and some other guy find that neglected dog in the shed. And he took it all so trustingly! *sniff* *sob* But then that lady nursed him back to health, so it wasn’t really that sad. I guess animal abuse really bothers me. Has anyone read My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell? I saw a video dramatization of it on Masterpeice Theater recently, so I requested the book at the library and it hasn’t come in yet. It must be rather rare though, because only three libraries in the whole system had it.
I just finished Small Steps I didn’t like it at all
Holes was sooooo much better!
read The Wind Boy. It’s a fantabulous book.
Small Steps was okay… but you’re right, holes was better. I think Louis Sachar wrote the sequel because his fans wanted one.
i never read holes.
i have 7-ish chapters left in TKAMB but i’ve been procrastinating. i’m still waiting for the climax…..or anything vaguely exciting.
Post 137: Did you like Emma, Skipper? I’m reading it in English class now, about halfway through part two at the moment. I’ll admit it’s not the most exciting book I’ve ever read, but I do like the language – very well written.
Post 160: Yay! Trilby online! I wouldn’t object to a Victoriana thread.
Post 162: Yep, possibly the weirdest book I’ve ever read. Took awhile to get into the story, though – there were a lot of detail and random tangeants.
New thought: Has anyone read The Man Who Was Thursday: A Nightmare by Chesterton who understands it well enough to explain it, or at least the ending? It made my head hurt but I thought I understood it until I got to the end, when I realized I didn’t understand it at all, lol.
That’s probably the reason.
i can’t go into a bookstore without buying something; i can’t go into a library without checking something out. i ♥ books
I can’t go into a library without getting something, but I usually don’t get things at bookstores. I don’t like spending money – it I find a book I like, I’ll write it down and get it from the bookstore.
same with me
i love :
brian jaqes
cornelia funke
kenneth oppel-airborn
loyyd alexande-the vesper holly books
star wars
eoin colfer
and many, many, many other books
is anyone on the blog right now?
yes? no? maybe?
yes, i am here. READ WATERSHIP DOWN!!!!!!!!!!!! NOW! BECAUSE I SAID SO!!!!
I’ve never cried after reading a book. I don’t really cry much at all, unless i’m really, really, really, really, really really, REALLY mad. Then i occaisonally cry out of sheer frustration at the uncontrollability of life. But that doesn’t happen often. I’m a pretty happy person.
I felt REALLY bad the first time i read Tale of Two Cities though…sooo sad. Poor carton. Oh and when sirius died too, that was sad.
Emma is a very cool book. Have either of you seen the movie? That was really good. (Not quite as good as the A&E P&P though. Almost. But not quite. )
I vill have to find Trilby as well…it sounds interestingly obscure (always fun. )
WD i still need to read as well *ducks pies*
Yay i feel all happy and optomistic now! I have books to find! w00t!
I’ve been re-reading Cantebury Tales too…it’s actually better the second time, cuz you can forget the language more and focus more on the story. V. funny.
We should have another musik thread.
Yes that was random. But we should.
http://www.hypnosisinmedia.com/Fiction/Trilby/index.html
trilby. ^^
that link was posted elsewhere on the blog…
166- I’ve read Jodie Picoult, as I said in post 152. I loved My Sisters Keeper. Not so much The Pact, I don’t know why, just didn’t like it.
Another book that’s good is How I live Now. Kinda hard to read, but I liked it a lot. And if anyone’s looking for something humorous and true, read Richard Feyman’s autobiography, Surely You’re Joking, Mr. Feyman. He’s like my hero.
I haven’t read The Pact . What’s it about?
Has anyone read the Warriors series? It’s a really good series. It’s about cats that live wild in groups called clans. It’s really good.
I only read 3/4 of My Sister’s Keeper,but I’m almost finished reading Wicked. It’s really good.
I already mentioned it, THP.
Warriors was good. The New Prophecy series is just dreadfully boring.
180-OK
actually i am at the library right now so i can read whtever you want me to!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
get watership down and read it. anyone who has read watership down gets loads of bunny points from me, and doesn’t get humiliated or pied in any dialogues i write. if this were one of those video games where you had to get the computer players to like you, i would be the character who gives you loads of money and help if you read watership down.
I haven’t seen the accurate movie versions of Emma, only Clueless, but at the time I didn’t realize it was supposed to follow Emma’s storyline. That probably means I should watch it again. I liked the Warriors series, but I haven’t gotten around to reading the new ones yet. The freshman English class at my school last year got to read Canterbury Tales, but now that I’m in the class we’re reading different books. Too bad; I’ll have to read it on my own if I have time.
I like reading the ENcyclopedia
Ditto to 193! It’s also fun to read the Dictionary sometimes. I don’t have time to read straight through, but it’s amazing how many fun, random words you can pick up just from reading short sections from each letter.
I like the Encyclopedia better…I once tried to memorize the entire dictionary. I got half-way through the a’s and then got really bored so I stopped.
I myself fell in love wiith a book known as “The Sight” by David Clement Davies.
Has anyone else read it. I could not put it down. ‘Twas the best book I have ever read. It also made me cry my little heart out. -Sigh-
I’m clinging on to the edge of my seat for a seqel! Does anyone know of one coming any time soon?
Whoops, sorry, grammatical errors:
*with
*Has anyone else read it?
Eccentric the Afterthought,
(192) I read “The Man Who Was Thursday” and I’m really curious about what it all was supposed to mean too. If you find out, please let me know.
I’m starting this book called Shades of Simon Gray …. It’s pretty good so far…
Nancy Farmer’s House of the Scorpion is REALLY good! I read it for the first time when I was in 5th or 6th grade, but I liked it so much I read it whenever I don’t have time to go to the library. It’s really good!
guys, i just spent $62 buying books!!!!!!!!!!!!! yeah! yay! w00t! pwt pwns! no, that was not related!
i bought mort, jingo, monstrous regiment, the light fantastic, pyramids, fly by night, and the tenth city. earlier this week i bought guards! guards!, enthusiasm, and men at arms. today someone gave me night watch and the fifth elephant. and i went to the library and got the truth, carpe juglum, small gods, and the art of discworld. em is now happy. em will need more bookshelves. she will have to evict her beanie babies from the one they are occupying.
my friend and i spent about an hour re-shelving my books. this was no easy task, because my room was a mess, we had to evict all of my beanie babies from my other bookshelf, and there were books practically all over my room. the ones that were on shelves were in no apparent order. and we broke some ornamental thing, which we had to clean up.
So, today during advocate, I read some seniors’ copies of “A Picture of Dorian Grey”. I think I need to check it out from the library. So far (partway through the first chapter) tis really good.
the bookshelves in my room are milk crates stacked on top of eachother
I LOVE BOOKS!
LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOOOOVE!!!
just finished:
The Giver
ATTACK OF THE SMART PIES!! GAAAH!!
Uglies
Pretties
Prom
Anna to the Infinite Power
A Certain Slant of Light
Tears of a Tiger
The House of the Scorpion
Girl, 15, Charming But Insane
Thwonl
The Penultimate Peril
The Anybodies
reading:
Girls In Pants
The Number Devial
Inkheart
soon to be read:
Prep
A Mango-Shaped Space
Deep Wizardry
Eragon
A Great and Terrible Beauty
Life of Pi
A Northern Light
Faerie Wars
Fever 1793
Time Stops for No Mouse
The Neverending Story
Flip
Montmorency
Girl With a Pearl Earring
For Matrimonial Purposes
The Wee Free Men
199: omg this weird girl at my school’s nickname is “Shades of Gray” XD
I finished Girls in Pants
i like Ann B’s writing style
I’m reading Prep now by Curtis Sittenfeld. I L-O-V-E this book!!!!!
SSJ, (or whoever you are)
from your list, I’ve read:
The Giver
ATTACK OF THE SMART PIES!! GAAAH!!
The House of the Scorpion
The Penultimate Peril
Girls In Pants
Inkheart
Life of Pi
Fever 1793
Girl With a Pearl Earring
and most of them are pretty good. I loved all of them except the Lemony snicket one. I know the author of girls in Pants !!
Why does nobody like lemony snicket? I think he’s funny.
198 – Supposedly the senior English class at my school studies “The Man Who was Thursday: A Nightmare” in depth, so if this thread is still here in 2008 I’ll post whatever explanation the teacher gives me.
No, don’t get me wrong…I like lemony snicket, I just don’t LOVE him. They are great books.
the Eragon movie is coming out december 2006.
Has anyone read the Alex rider series?
I like Lemony Snicket. I think his books can be kinda pretentious, buit they are still rather amusong. PLus it’s fun to try and figure out thewhole mystery with him, and Beatrice, and the orphans, and VFD.
I don’t like Lemony Snicket, I don’t know why. It’s an extrememly amusing idea, but something about his writing style sets me off.
Tamora Pierce and Phillip Pullman and Garth Nix.
212–Alex Rider is the MI6 guy, right? I only read Point Blank, but I loved it. PPanda has read more, though. It’s possible that she’ll be willing to say something interesting and inspiring about them.
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants was really good, but the movie? Oh.Em.Gee. Pies in the director’s face. But no the actresses, beacuse Alexis Bledel is SUCH a good Rory.
ooh, 214, Pierce, Pullman, and Nix, THOSE ARE MY FAVORITE AUTHORS, along with Christopher Paolini!
I agree with 216, the movie didn’t do the books justice…But then, what movies truly do ANY books justice?
Lotr wasn’t bad. It didn’t follow exact storyline of course, that’s impossible. But i think it really did the books justice. Only problem is then everybody goes and is obssessed with it and suchlike. There goes the cult…*sigh* lol
Yes, LOTR was pretty good. WAY better than the cartoon, at least, but now I have LOTR movie-obsessed friends who won’t even LOOK at the books. My one friend in particular refuses to read the book because it’s a ‘stupid rip-off of the movie.’
Hey. Smart one. The book was FIRST!
Honestly.
desertdragon, do you like the circle books or the tortall books better?
Take Ella Enchanted. Great book, pretty good movie.
Ha ha. You knew I was joking, right? Compared to the book, the movie was dripping-ugly-kind-of-green HORRIBLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The book didn’t have enough plot for a movie, but it was changed in the wrong way. It was a fantastic movie……..if you didn’t read the book.
205- You’re reading the Number Devil?!?!?!?!?! I love that book! I got it as a present in fifth grade and it has been a favorite ever since!
Out of the list I’ve read:
The Giver
Attack of the Smart Pies
The House of the Scorpion
Girl, 15, Charming But Insane
The Number Devil
Inkheart
Eragon (but not Eldest)
A Great and Terrible Beauty
A Northern Light
Time Stops for No Mouse
Flip
Montmorency
Girl With a Pearl Earring
The Wee Free Men
My brother would like to say that he’s read Les Miserables, The Count of Monte Cristo, and some other classics. Does anyone else here like classics?
The Fire Within is a must read book
(222) classics are ok. I started The Count of Monte Cristo but I lost it before I could finish it o well
The third book will be green because after Galbatorix took over Alaglaesia, there were three eggs. One Saphira, one thorn, and the third the green dragon from book three (will probably go to Roran or the Dwarf guy)
Does anyone like The Keys to the Kingdom? I have two comments about it:
1) This is to you, Warner Bros. – you’d better make movies for these books, or I shall be forced to raise an army of hot-pink bunnies and destroy you (just kidding)!
2) What the *boop*?! I can’t believe this! On the Keys to the Kingdom part of the Scholastic website, there is a part where you can choose a day to enter the house. Each day has a different activity, but they all have one thing in common- you need a keyword from the last level to enter levels 2-7. And when I do the Monday’s level 6, every time I get the key code symbol, the message with the keyword disappears! Does anyone know what this key word is?!
226- LURVE the Keys to the Kingdom. Suzy ROX MY SOX. w00t!! I still have to find Sir Thursday, though. My library doesn’t have it.
the keys to the kingdom series are okay. but I read the first three books and got bored. anyway has anyone read dragons blood I thought it was really good
THIS IS THE LATEST REPLY TO EVER EXIST like a year later what is this.
(3) Otaku has a different meaning in America than in Japan. While her it refers to an anime lover of a high degree, in Japan it means someone who’s creepily obsessed with anything, or just sort of weird in general. Not a nic term there, but here people use it with the pride only nerds have. XD Like me. Cry. I’m sure otaku could mena “Creepliy obsessed anime fan” in Japan as well, but it doesn’t mean that selectively.
As far as books go, I suggest (as always) The Sight but David Clement-Davies. Everything I wish for in a book. Thick atmosphere, well developed plot and characters, doesn’t cater to the “perfect happy flowers ending!! :D” , the scenery is amazing…
I was looking for “His Dark Materials” since i hear so much about it, but I was out of town and the book store there had nothing. Next time I go to Borders, I’ll see about that.