Movies, v. 2009.1
Remember to post spoiler warnings (ending in periods), please!
Date: February 7, 2009
Categories: The Universe, Things We like
Saturday, 20 April 2024
Life, the universe, pies, hot-pink bunnies, world domination, and everything
Remember to post spoiler warnings (ending in periods), please!
Date: February 7, 2009
Categories: The Universe, Things We like
Hey! New thread! First post?
I just saw the movie “Just Like Heaven.” It was really good. Has anyone else seen it? It’s got Reese Witherspoon in it, and that other guy whose name I forget who played whatshisname in “13 Going On 30.”
my father and i are going to see pink panther 2 tonight. i want to see coraline. that book is one of the creepiest i’ve ever read. has anyone seen it already?
Donnie Darko and Coraline. Discuss one of the two, please? I loved them both.
Coraline looks weird – good animation, but weird.
I saw Valkyrie last month. It’s great.
3- I wanted to see Coraline… but we’re not movie theater people. Correct me if it’s on DVD, because if it is I’m totally getting it from the library.
Beavo, did you see the 3D version of “Coraline”?
i watched “shakespeare in love” last night and it was FABULOUS! i love the costumes. costumes good. especially PANTALOONS! i love that word. pantaloon. pantaloon. pantalooooon!
5: The last movie I saw in a theater was Wall•E.
Coraline looks good.
Has anyone seen Titanic?
8-Wall-e and Finding Nemo are my favorite Pixar films ever. when i was in california with my dad i found a pixar internship brouchure on the sidewalk. i think it’s hanging up in my room.
9-holy bananas! titanic is like the longest movie i have ever seen that wasn’t completely pointless. (although it was pretty close to being so) seeing it in theaters would be such a WOMBAT.(Waste Of Money, Brains, And Time)
3 — Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
7 — I loved that movie! It’s nice to see old Willie rendered without his silly side poofy haircut
also I love Judy Dench in anything.
I’m looking forward to the Oscars! It seems to me that Slumdog Millionaire will likely get Best Picture. I liked it well enough. I still haven’t seen The Reader, but other than that I have seen all of the Best Picture nominated films. Frost/Nixon was great, Benjamin Button was visually appealing and enjoyable but in the end empty to me. Milk was also very good, but considering how the academy slighted Brokeback Mountain in favor of CRASH of all movies (I’m still mad), I don’t know how that will go.
well in any case I’m excited to see what happens.
7- My parents would love for me to see that movie, except for the sex scenes, so they’re making me wait.
I’m sure Slumdog Millionare will make Best Picture. I think Milk was actually the best movie, but I think Slumdog was very good and deserves to win.
Sean Penn might win in Best Actor for Milk, though. It was a really, really good movie. I live in a town near San Francisco, so it was kind of cool seeing the ’70s footage and seeing how it’s all changed. I asked my mom if she remembered anything about that time, since she was a high schooler around that time, and she says Milk’s assassination and the Jonestown tragedy were always linked in her mind.
11- shakespeare is voldemort’s brotherrr! lulz ralph & joseph fiennes you know??? lulz….
im seeing coraline tomorrow so expect reports!
9~ I saw it a few weeks ago. It was interesting. Expecially since our TV is dying and the whole screen looks bright purple and lime green. >.< It’s very distracting and annoying during moments of high drama. That and having to stop in the middle to switch tapes (we have it on VHS–horror!!).
Shakespeare in Love……I ended up fast forwarding through most of it. I can pass on that sort of thing, if I wanted that I’d go find myself a boyfriend and……ok, I’ll stop now. It was nice though in some other ways (it was ages ago that I saw it, and I don’t have really clear memories).
We watched Zorba the Greek the other day. Nice music, but the rest didn’t make much sense.
Is the movie “Love Story” any good? It’s being shown at the library sometime this week I think. I might go, but I’m not sure.
Mother was tired and didn’t want to go dancing, and I couldn’t contact anyone else who might be going, and I was tired, so we decided to go see Coraline instead. Of course, I perked up after drinking a whole Thai ice tea in less than five minutes, but the movie was great. It was amazingly vibrant and glow-y. I was inwardly noting all the differences between book and movie, but I didn’t allow it to spoil my enjoyment. I do rather wish they’d punched up the importance of her Hand–like when she swore on it and everything–but oh well. Also, did anyone else notice it was set in Ashland? ♥
I’m going to go read the book now!
Phantom of the Opera and Moulin Rouge= lifelong obsessions.
I read the book Coraline, so I’m looking forward to seeing the movie. I think I might go see it today.
17–Loooove the Phantom movie. Everything about it is so visually beautiful, from the constumes to the sets to the Phantom himself (he’s pretttty :D). My favorite costume of all time is the Red Death one.
Three awesome but lesser-known movies:
-Death at a Funeral (v. v. hilarious)
-A Good Year (with Russel Crowe at his sarcastic best)
-Scoop (Woody Allen, Scarlett Johanssen, and Hugh Jackman.)
holy bananas pink panther 2 was a funny movie. steve martin a such an awesome comedian. but now i want ot go see coraline.
My local theater, which does not regularly show movies and instead shows performances of all kinds (including movies). Yesterday, Brendan and I went to see Amadeus. It was fantastic! I love Amadeus! I saw the play, read the screenplay, and saw the movie twice! Definitely recommended!
9 – Part of it.
19- My internal struggles while watching the movie were more like:
“Yes! Go Phantom!”
“But Raoul is pretty!”
“Are you kidding? The Phantom’s got such a better voice!”
“Yes, but he’s mean!”
“So? He’s only doing it because he loves her! *swoon*”
“You’re absolutely ridiculous, did you know that?”
As you can see, my inner conscience doesn’t do a very good job of arguing with itself.
21- Ooh, I really wanna see Amadeus.
We have two local theaters: the “big theater” which is actually rather small and shows most of the major movies, and the “couch theater,” which only shows one movie at a time, and sells pizza and has couches and only costs four dollars for an adult and two if you’re under twelve. Also, there’s a balcony where adults can go and drink beer and watch the movie, which is rather annoying because a balcony sounds like much more fun than normal seats. Stupid laws.
Very good movie- The Secret Life of Bees. Based on a book by Sue Monk Kidd. Both are tearjerkers, but really interesting. As always, read the book before you see the movie.
6-Nope, the regular.
I really really really wanted to see Milk but I missed it. Guess I have to wait for the DVD…
DVDs I want:
Milk
Phantom of the Opera
Corpse Bride
Coraline
Dark Knight
Donnie Darko
Probably a lot more, too.
Has anyone seen the Butterfly Effect? It’s supposed to be really good…
And since I was watching a bunch of Indie movies, I figured I need to watch Wild Tigers I Have Known, and I need to get Boy Culture, as well as both the Another Gay Movies.
26- The Butterfly Effect! Ha! Talk about Awful Movies! I didn’t even see the whole thing, in fact, I didn’t even see much of it at all, because I went in the kitchen because I didn’t want to see people burning dogs alive. It was on TV one time, and my mother was sort of trying to figure it out, and failing. I think it had time travel. All I really remembered was some kid killing some other kid, over a girl I think…Or a dog… And they burned the dog alive.
21 – The Shakespeare theater did Amadeus this fall. It was good, though I might have liked an actual Shakespear play better.
I saw Coraline in 3-D. It was good, though not the same as the book.
23-Do you have multiple personalities?
I just saw Inkheart, but it was really disappointing.
yeah. I don’t want to see it. I hate it when they make movies out of my fav books. *roar* the one exception was the LOTR movies, which almost got close to the books on insanely amazing awesomeness.
30) Me to and same on the verdict. I hate the way they made Maggie so …? . I guess I just imagined her differently. My friends call me Maggie after her, but now that the movie is out no-one bothers to read the book and thinks that Maggie is silly and does DO anything except look frightened. The movie doesn’t do her credit.
I liked Eliza Bennett (who played Meggie) because she reminded me of my friend Gabrielle and because she sang the song at the end of the movie, but I agree that she didn’t get to do very much. It was nice to see Andy Serkis (Gollum from LotR) getting to ham it up in his own skin.
I thought the movie was pretty good, and the substitution of The Wizard of Oz as opposed to Peter Pan fit the movie better. The one character I had a problem with was Basta, who had a lesser part and didn’t seem as scary as I imagined. I agree with what has been said about Meggie, she seemed to act as a secondary character rather than as the main.
And in general I’m opposed to Brendan Frasier. But did you know that when Cornelia Funke first wrote the book she mailed a copy to Brendan with a note which read, “Dear Brendan, Thank you for inspiring this wonderful character.”
So I suppose she was happy with the casting choice.
I did think it did a good job with leaving room for a sequel, but leaving it nicely tied up at the end. I don’t think I heard the song at the end though… Was it during the credits?
33–Have you seen King Kong (the new version)? Andy Serkis plays the cook on the ship (who later gets eaten by giant worms ) I didn’t even know it was him until the credits went by, he looked so different
Ooh, I’m going to see Coraline next week, I’ve heard it’s really good. I’m seeing The Princess Bride for the first time too! Very exciting.
10- Anything by Pixar is generally pwnsome. I’m definitely planning on seeing UP, May 29th!
A first time for the Princess Bride! Always a momentous occasion
My friend gets annoyed with me for many reasons with that movie. The first is that we watch it every year at my birthday. The second is that I know all the words so I whisper/speak them along with the movie. And thirdly she says she doesn’t get the humour.
How can you not get the Princess Bride?
Anyway, I’d like to hear about Coraline. We’re debating on whether or not to spend the money to go see it. I’m verging on no…
I saw Princess Bride in my girlfriend’s basement, which is always the best way to see it.
37-Watch it! Watch it! Henry Selick is amazing!
I just watched Coraline and it was awesome.
37- Watch it!
I want to watch Coraline!
Ok, so I just went to see Twilight.
Hilarity ensued.
Has anyone seen the second (modern) Pink Panther yet? Is it good?
And everyone said Inkhart sucked.
42 (!)- I’ve never even seen it and I know it sucked just from the preview.
42- It did. They took a chainsaw to the book, basically.
Coraline was AMAZING, even the second time around. SEE IT NOW. SEE IT NOW. I saw it with V+E this weekend, and they were falling out of their seats… go Tim Burton!
Twilight. I spent 24$ on the preorder at Hot Topic. And I got invited to a midnight release party!
So, my favorite movie of all time; What’s Eating Gilbert Grape. Google it. It’s amazing, incredible, and everything in between.
YAY PRINCESS BRIDE!!!!!!! I thought it was hysterical!
My fave movie of all time is MULAN! I looooooooooooove that movie, it’s so funny. And I dislike most movies based on books, like Inkheart, Eragon, etc. I don’t usually even watch them.
I very strongly dislike Twilight in all forms, except the time of day known as twilight.
44-Every email I get from Hot Topic now is about Twilight, I was thinking about taking myself off the list. I DON’T WANT TWILIGHT MERCH.
I love the time of day, though. If they want to send me extra twilight, I’d be cool.
LOL, Rotten Tomatoes destroyed the two Gay Movies. I can see why.
44- Did you read What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?
It’s a pretty good book. I’ve been bugging my family to watch the movie so I’ll have a comparison. Speaking of Leonardo DiCaprio, Catch Me if You Can has to be one of my favorite movies, next to The Princess Bride, Moulin Rouge, and Stardust.
I saw Coraline a couple nights ago, and it was fantastic, albeit creepy. Creepy in a good way, though! I may buy the movie when it comes out on DVD.
The Other Father’s piano song has been stuck in my head all day, though. It’s so catchy!
SFTDP, but I just noticed the lyrics of the song.
(SPOILER ALERT)
Making up a song about Coraline!
She’s a peach,
She’s doll,
She’s a pal of mine!
She’s as cute as a button in the eyes of everyone who’s ever layed their eyes on Coraline!
When she comes around exploring,
Mom and I will never ever make it boring.
Our eyes will be on Coraline!
Our eyes will be on Coraline. As in buttons. Creepy, isn’t it?
47- I love Stardust! That is the best movie ever. It’s way better than the book.
49-TMBG! I think it’s awesome they got on the soundtrack. I can NOT get over the End Credits, though. They’re hauntingly amazing.
Has anyone seen Victor/Victoria? Mom wants me to see it, just so she can proove queens are terrible… what a waste of time, I’ll probably like them even better, drag cinima is usually trashy but Logo does some pretty good stuff.
Has anyone seen 12 Angry Men? It was great, I was almost numb after watching it.
44,47- What’s Eating Gilbert Grape… You know, I think I may have read it. Or else me mom did. Or else I saw it, thought it looked funny, read the back, and changed my mind. I really can’t remember anything except disappointment that it wasn’t about eating grapes.
I just saw Coraline today, in 3D. It was wonderful, amazing and flamablamablous! Different from the book, of course, but that’s made up for by the quality. The fact that it was 3D didn’t really do much though. Still, I loved it!
46- It’s just a phase the target consumer *coughmeandmyfriendscough* is going through, and they’ll be back to the usual emails soon enough.
47- Yes, I did, and I thought it was PATHETIC in comparison to the movie. And this doesn’t happen often, because usually I’m a strong advocate for the book being better, always, but in my opinion it just doesn’t compare. I had to skip all the paragraphs that described Becky’s appearance because the image of her in the movie was just too perfect. And I do NOT imagine Arnie as fat. No. Stardust was good the first 5 times I saw it, but after the 6th it started to get old.
52- I usually don’t recommend this, but watch the movie first. It’s much better than the book (see above )
So. Pan’s Labyrinth. I watched it the other night. Great movie, the spanish makes it rather haunting, but the gore was only just tolerable. I almost skipped over the part where Mercedes cut the Captain’s cheek and he was sewing it up later, but I stomached it. The lullaby theme is very catchy. I reccomend!
The piano from Pirates of the Caribbean, the locket music? Always gets stuck in my head. And completely randomly I’ll get snippets from “Spectacular, Spectacular” or “How Wonderful Life Is” stuck in my head.
I always end up watching a bunch of movies in a row with the same actor. For example, we watched Hancock two weekends ago, Independence Day last weekend, and this weekend we are watching the Pursuit of Happyness. A previous sequence was all the Indiana Jones’, Airforce One, and The Fugitive. It seems like our netflix list is reordering itself just to make me mad
54- I reeeaaallly want to see Pan’s Labryinth. It’s right up there with Taken and Little Miss Sunshine on the list of want-to-but-won’t-be-able-to-due-to-the-fact-it’s-rated-R list.
Of course, Shakespeare In Love and the Matrix were rated R… maybe some coercement is in the works.
55- Oh, Little Miss Sunshine was great. You can definitely convince the parentals, it’s only rated that because of heavily suggestive dialogue (the grandfather is addicted to porn and there’s a little scene where he digresses into why… ) and Taken is PG-13, as far as I’m aware…
Ew, gore. I couldn’t stomach Sweeney Todd, and that looked like ketchup. Any amount of gore creeps me out. And things that surprises you.
Donnie: “I can see him now!”
*frank appears suddenly*
Me: Ahhh!
57- I usually can handle it. Blood doesn’t bother me, but the scene in Pan’s Labyrinth was so freaky! The maid is about to be tortured by the captain, but she breaks free with a knife behind her back, and then she kicks the capt. in the crotch and he falls backwards, then she jabs the knife in his mouth and slices his cheek all the way in half. *shudder*. Then there’s a scene later where he’s sewing it up by himself in the mirror. Not okay.
Want to know something weird? Real blood in person doesn’t yik me out, but if anyone has fake blood, I become all queasy and nauseous.
55- Oh, yeah, definitely. That song has been stuck in my head since…. uh, when did I rewatch DMC for the 3rd, maybe 4th time? I forget. No offense to PotC, but the second and third movies are really slow. The only reason I like them is because of Johnny Depp’s hilariousness and Orlando Bloom’s hotness. *is ashamed at self for girlie-talk*
59- Don’t be ashamed, that’s all that kept me going too. The second one was all right, but the third??? Yech. The only scene I liked was the one where they’re all going down into the swirling whirlpool of death! You just keep thinking ‘How can it get any WORSE???’ And the fact that there was some insane cuteness what with the marrying and all.
I want to watch Atonement tonight, but my mom said that whatever I was watching she was watching (long day at work and the couch is comfy and warm, apparently), but I’m not sure I should, because it will be reeeeeeeally awkward the first few scenes, and my dad is guaranteed to make some snarky comments… ag. (Dilemmas, dilemmas…)
Aw, is the thread dead?
50 – Both the movie and the book of Stardust were quite good. I think they decided that they had to make it a lot more dramatic for the movie, but I’m not sure how well all the fighting etc. would have worked in the book.
51 – I saw Twelve Angry Men in seventh grade English class. (We were reading the script as part of our study of the truth.)
I saw Bringing Up Baby last weekend. It was very good. “I can give you anything but love baby…..”
60- The third movie was, indeed, extremely boring. But of course, Will Turner is hottest in the third movie, so that’s the only reason I sorta-kinda like it; also, of course, the cuteness
63- The ending was excruciating, though. I mean, come on! That’s how you end the series??? With a cliffhanger and a heartbreak!??!?!!!?!?!?
62- I like the book and movie for Stardust equally. Go Neil Gaiman!
64- *sniffsniff* THE ENDING WAS SO SAD!!!!
wait…..The third PotC didn’t have a cliffhanger ending. Did y’all stay until after the credits? ’twas a bittwersweet ending. Will Turner lived, but had to travel the seas like the tentacly dude for a certain length of time, w/ periodic “breaks.” The clip after the credits showed Elizabeth on an island with a young boy, then will turner sailing back from sea, and them all running up the beach toward each other. or somethin’ like that. Will and Elizabeth had their happy ending (if, as I said, kinda bittersweet, as he cannot be w/ her constantly, but he’s still alive) and they had a kid.
Not quite sure how that’s a cliffhanger, but then, I don’t remember where it ended before the credits, so maybe w/o the scene after it is a cliffhanger. *shrugs*
Just a note: When watching a Disney movie, it is often a good idea to stay through the credits, as they ahve “extras” after. All three PotC did.
1: the monkey stealing a coin, probably how the one pirate dude survived to make a cameo in #2
2: the dog was on the island with the savages, being worshipped as king
3: see above
66- It’s not a cliffhanger, but it’s sad.
67–sad I can go with. More bittersweet, though, I think…..as at elast will is alive, even if not getting his happy life with Elizabeth. Yup, sad but sweet and happy, if that makes any sense (which it doesn’t, but whatever)
66- Um, dude??!?!!!?!!?? HOW COME I DIDN’T KNOW ABOUT THIS??!!!!?!!?!?!?!?! *kicks self repeatedly* It’s still sad. They deserve to be together forever, no strings attached. (Plus, I always wondered what happened with the obvious child-creating implications at the end of that one… I mean, it never said she had a kid, and birth control was limited at that time… )
By cliffhanger, I meant Jack seeing the map with the Fountain of Youth thing. And the heartbreak meaning them not being together…
69–gotcha. But, yeah, with Disney movies, as I learned from my uncle a few years back (4-7, not sure which visit it was….dang, has it been that long?), they often (at least now, maybe not when we were all little) have stuff after the credits. So my sister and I now stay throught he ten minutes of credits trying not to wet ourselves while we wait, then make a mad dash to restroom……(Hey, movies are long, and sodas are big….)
Mamma Mia! was a good movie. It was cute. Nice songs, just as good as the originals, and Meryl Streep can really sing! I liked all the random greek people that followed Donna around.
*sidetrack* I always think it’s funny when movies/books have puntucation as the last part of a title( AKA Which Witch? or Mamma Mia!) because then it sounds out of place. I dunno, I just think it’s funny. *end sidetrack*
CORALINE SPOILER.
I saw Coraline yesterday and it was creeepy…….I’m surprised Tim Burton didn’t direct it. There was this little boy who was dragging his mom out of the theater about halfwas through! Poor kid. But really, that was soooooo creepy.
Oops, SFTDP, but has anyone seen Slumdog Millionare? I really want to see it with it getting Best Picture and all but it’s R……I was wondering why exactly it is rated that.
Syllabub: I’ve seen it. It’s a very good movie, but there are some scenes of torture and maiming — not graphic, but disturbing.
Is that the only reason it’s rated R?
76: I would assume so, but… I mean, it’s the slums of Mumbai. The only way I could get through it without breaking down was pretending it all wasn’t real. (Except for the ending, which was really, really unlikely. Those children in real life aren’t getting the happy endings.)
74) There are as Robert said some violent scenes. I saw it back in December and liked it, but three fourths of the movie is not the happy story it is portrayed as in advertisements. It has as you probably know a good ending. Maybe if you’re unsure about seeing it you can ask your parents what they think? Everyone has different views of things. I didn’t think it was that bad, but that’s me.
77) Actually all of the children who played the younger versions of the characters are getting happy endings of sorts. I believe they have a trust fund set up for them when they graduate high school or some such. They were well reimbursed for being in the movie. If you mean in general, then of course. It’s not a realistic depiction (who ever wins?) but that to me doesn’t take away from the movie itself.
74- Seeing it next weekend! Speaking of which, we should plan our Harry Potter dork party. My friend Olivia said that she could probably come, and Anna…
Some movies that I cry at…
Titanic
(Any movie where Leonardo Dicaprio dies is certainly a tragedy)
Finding Neverland
The Notebook
(Who doesn’t cry?)
Moulin Rouge
Romeo + Juilet
(The modern version)
Movies that I laugh until I cry…
Drop Dead Gorgeous
(I can quote so many lines from that movie)
The Ringer
House Bunny
The Terminal
Anyway…are there good and funny movies in theaters soon?
RANDOM SPOILERS.
80- THE NOTEBOOK!!!!!
Movies I cry in:
Gilbert Grape (the end, where he and Becky reunite)
Atonement (Of course they all have to go and die before the happy ending can happen)
Hotel for Dogs (I was crying in the theatre at the part where all the dogs are running in a herd towards the no-kill shelter).
Across the Universe (The end, when Lucy and Jude are singing and being happy and everyone loves each other.)
Many others. (I’m a sap).
18- I really didn’t like the book.
19- Death at a Funeral is great!
25- Secret Life of Bees: I started crying in the middle and didn’t stop until the end.
34- I still don’t understand why he instpired Mo.
Last night a bunch of friends and I got together to watch horror movies. We watched Scream and Scream 2. Hilarious. I really don’t like gore though. I had my eyes firmly shut for the deaths. Spoiler for Scream I found the scene between the two killers at the end where they are stabbing eachother to make it look like they were attacked but survived really, really sad. Maybe it’s just me, but when the super crazy guy (not the boyfriend) is coughing up blood and says “My mom is going to kill me” that just about breaks my heart. End of Spoiler. Scream two is a whole lot less scary. Probably because it makes fun of scary movies so much. The woman playing the mom was amazing.
We also watched the Rocky Horror Picture Show. I don’t know how many people here have seen it, but I thoroughly enjoyed it. The we watched the Lion King. Yes, we got away from horror. It was so much fun.
SFTDP
Movies that make me cry:
LAND BEFORE TIME: oh dear. That movie just sets off the water works. By the end I’m sobbing.
Gracie also makes me cry.
Secret Life of Bees! I want to see that so badly! I’m considering reading the book, there are like 8 MILLION copies at the library… I ‘spose I could order it On Demand, it’s playing…
71- Pierce Brosnan should never be allowed to sing. Just my honest opinion.
81- Oh dear how could I forget Atonment? I watched that with my family and I cried my eyes out and no else even shed a tear. It was kinda embarressing…but it was an amazing movie….
86- How could anyone NOT cry????? It’s so sad!!!!! I LOST it at the very end…
80- (Any movie that Leonardo DiCaprio dies at)
My friends and I have a running joke that Leo can’t be in a movie where he doesn’t die. I think there are three examples?
R+J-dead
Titanic=dead
Gilbert Grape=live, but someone else dies
Revolutionary Road=lives, someone else dies
Blood Diamond=dead
Teh Departed=dead
The Quick and the Dead=dead
Catch Me If You Can=live
So yay! he lives in 3 movies! (btw, Catch Me If You Can is one of my all time favorite movies)
Only movies I ever cried in.
1. Tarzan (when they kill his parents)
2. Star wars 6, when darth vader dies
We’re going to watch the more recent Romeo and Juliet in English and it looks STUPID.
89- Oh, I STILL cry when I see Darth die. And I’ve seent the movies so many times I can’t even comprehend counting…
90- I haven’t seen it. Tell me if it’s good.
35- He also played King Kong. (I think.)
I cried in:
Finding Nemo (When they’re inside the whale’s mouth and Marlin is yelling at Dory and he accidentally calls her Nemo.)
The Incredibles (When Bob thinks his family’s dead.)
The Fellowship of the Ring (When Boromir dies.)
E.T. (When E.T. dies and many other scenes.)
Spirited Away (The end of the movies.)
By the way, the latter is one of the most brilliant animated movies I have ever seen.
92- My brother is TERRIFIED of ET.
SORCERER’S STONE IS ON ABC FAMILY!!! *happy HP dance*
92) You’d like Blue Butterfly.
93) I was too.
93- I never liked that movie. And now we’re playing the theme song in band…
94- Is that another Miyazaki movie?
95- The theme song is by John Williams, so it’s all right. But the movie…
95–Of all the HP moveis, PS and CoS were the most loyal to the books…..Not that htey were anything special, don’t get me wrong, but the movies seem to be going down hilll as far as being loyal to the books. Of course, one and two are a little iffy in that they seems almost too sweet and innocent and happy. Without the dark overtoens the others have. Almost fake, I guess. Yurgh–they all suck.
96–Williams music get so old though. So dreadfully redundant, even throughout the various movies he does (Jurassic, Indiana Jones, HP, Star Wars, need I go on?)
97- I know, right? But they’re fun to criticize.
Ooo, I have so many options of movies tonight!!! Changeling,The Reader, Gilbert Grape, Sweeney Todd… kyaaa!
90- Saw it. The first part is ok, the second part sucks.
Movies I’ve cried at (and not because I’m scared ):
8 Below (Poor puppies!)
The Notebook (sad end, good story)
Phantom of the Opera (“Christine, I love you…” )
Romeo+Juliet (the end was the only good part)
Moulin Rouge (one of the only times I’ve ever sobbed)
Titanic (and only the first time I saw it)
Atonement ( Wah.)
The Rocky movie where the guy that owns the gym dies
Marley and Me (Wasn’t a dry eye in the house, though…)
85–Or be allowed to wear that horrible disco suit at the end. That was the point where my (ex) bf leaned over and said, “This makes the Liberace look subtle.”
93–I was afraid of ET in his sickly white grub-looking stages when I was little. And not a little disturbed by him the rest of the time.
I cry in almost every movie. But these are ones where I really bawl:
-Moulin Rouge. Major sobbage.
-Million Dollar Baby. And we were watching it in my Video Production class the first time I saw it! I felt so silly.
-Star Wars III. Even though it was a horrible movie.
-A few random BBC Robin Hood TV show episodes (particularly those involving Marian dying/almost dying)
Random, but may I just say, I think Howl’s Moving Castle is my favorite movie EVER. I could (and do) watch it over and over.
Btw–this is my new BlogName. Was Nthanda the Laugher.
Howl’s Moving Castle is a MOVIE?!?
It’s both a book and a movie. I like them both.
It’s a BOOK!?
I watched both of the Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants movies last night. Might I just say that Tibby is up there with Tonks in my favorite characters ever created list? “Even though I am a femenist, I will say that I do enjoy a box of chocolates. And romantic poetry isn’t gone untouched either.” Exactly what I would say in that sort of situation…
101- Robin Hood! Tchea! I love that show…
OOOO! OOOO! So I watched a bit of Atonement today, and I figured out the first few lines or so of Briony’s theme!!!! Kyaaaa!!!!!!
Movies I’ve cried during: Most movies that I’ve seen. Well, not most, but I can come up with a lot off the top of my head. I don’t think I’ve really sobbed during many, though. Most recently, I was sobbing on and off for the entire second half of The Boy in the Striped Pajamas.
As far as musicals go, though, I cried a lot during Fiddler on the Roof the first time I saw it, and I was sobbing into my hands for the last ten minutes of Wicked.
90- The new R+J is pretty good. (the old one is wierd.)
101- I love Moulin Rouge. And as mentioned before, I love Ewan McGregor. He can sing and act and he’s British. No more qualifications needed.
105- I really need to see Moulin Rouge. My friend loves it.
104- I cry a LOT during movies. Like, a LOT.
I want to watch the Duchess after my homework’s done tonight. But I don’t know if I should… movies on demand cost $5 each…
106- Oh, be prepared to sob your eyes out. Moulin Rouge is probably the best love story/ sob story I’ve ever seen. And I love the music!
107- *snatches up tissues* Ready. It’s on tomorrow night, so I’ll record it.
108- It is? Ooh, what channel, I want to watch!!
105 – NO. IT’S. NOT. It constantly switched between a medieval context and a modern context. And when Juliet reached up and touched Romeo’s cheek, causing him to start and drink the poison… no.
By the way, now that I thoroughly hate The Dark Knight, I saw the trailer for Batman Begins, and IT. LOOKS. FRIGGIN’. AWESOME.
105) I saw part of it…where they’re all singing and Ewan says something to Nicole. But then my dad told me to do my homework. Bleuch.
I saw Coraline! It was creepy, and basically followed the plot line of the book. (sorta)
Anybody seen “Watchmen”? I really want to, unfortunately it’s 18A. Which means I would have to go with a parent. Oh bum. I guess I’ll wait and rent it. I don’t want to see it with my family. I think it’s R down in the USofA. I waaaant toooo seeee it. *is going to be whiny and annoying because she is not 18*
112- I heard it was kind of a flop. What is it about?
113- “what is it about?” “what is it about?” Only based on the best superhero comic ever. No, I be joking. It is alright that you do not know. It is about superheros and the world in the 80’s. And other stuff. Good comic. The movie is obviously not as good, yet I would like to see it in theaters.
112- Do you live in England?
97- NO IT DOESN’T! JOHN WILLIAMS IS THE BEST MOVIE COMPOSER EVER! Sorry, got a little carried away there…
101- I sooo want to see Howl’s Moving Castle! I loved Spirited Away and I want more!
115- The kingdom of Canada, actually.
Has anyone seen Inkheart? What’s it like? I really liked the book when I read it a couple years ago, and I want to see it, eventually…could someone tell me if it follows the book? If the main character looks right? Please?
117–Um, can’t say anything aobut it in comparison to the book. Actually, can’t say much at all. I saw maybe the first 10/20 minutes of it online, but I never read the book, so…..I didn’t really get into it (the movie,t hat is).
The main character (presumably you mean Moe–sp?) is played by Brendan Fraser, if that helps any…..I dunno what the character is supposed to look like. But, given that Fraser is in it, the movie likely does not take itself particularly seriously (see the Mummy movies/George of the Jungle if you doubt me here), but at least you can drool over a scrumptious guy the entire time even if nothing else is good……Small comfort, I know. Drooling over Rickman does little to improve the Potter movies, nor did drooling over Radcliffe when I was crushing on him during the fourth movie.
Sorry, I know, that wasn’t helpful. Perhaps you could find a trailer online, and that would at least give you an idea of if the characters look like you think they should….
188- Radcliffe? Ew. I think he’s kind of gross. Now, the twins… there is some good quality drooling.
119–Hey, he was pretty adorable in the first and second movie. He grew out of it, though……And besides, I’m sure it was probably more the character, than Radcliffe himself I had a crush on…
Actually, my crush on Radcliffe probably stemmed from the fact that during the second movie or so, I was crushing on this guy I knew who looked a lot like him…..and so “logically” a couple of crushes later I turned to Radcliffe.
but, hey, my tastes did improve after that. I mean, William Moseley? Peter Pevensie in Narnia? Now he is drool worthy.
Ah, anyways, movie topics. Apparently HBP sucks big time, according to articles I’ve seen based on review from people at it’s special test audience. Sounds like it focuses almost exclusively on the romance (and Harry and Cho even kiss again–wtf?), all but two of the memories have been cut, they totally butcher the death scene, and it’s only redeeming quality is–get this–a fight scene that didn’t even occur in the books.
That’s high praise for just how horribly it must suck if it the only redeeming quality is something that didn’t bloody happen in the books. And the fact that, with each passing movie, reviews always rave about how they’re getting better and better (they’re not, obviously), and now finally they’re admitting the truth…….sad times.
120- Meh. I’ve never really liked Radcliffe. I don’t really know why. Sure, he has his moments, but otherwise? And what is with your obsession with Moseley!!?!??!?? I do admit, he is very cute, but there are better looking guys. (James Mcavoy…)
Charry??? In HBP?????????? Uh… dude… why don’t we all just admit it? THE NEW DIRECTOR SUCKS. I want Chris back!!!!!!!!
121–Actually, my obsession with Moseley no longer exists. He was my “rebound” after I got over Radcliffe shortly after the fourth movie, when my dog died. (Yes, those are related……I was temporarily very put out with all things Potter related. Movie-wise, anyways)
I mean, I still think he’s cute and all, but not obsessed. I’m quite happily free of celebrity variety crushes right now (and even non-celebrity style ones). It’s quite freeing, really.
And, yeah, he does suck. It’s the same one who did OotP, right? The worst of ’em all (so far)?
Chris was the only one who did even a passable job on the films. I mean, they weren’t perfect, by any means (don’t get me started on inaccuracies/changes/ommissions) but they were definitely the best of the bunch. Which is why I really, really don’t get why, everytime I’ve read a review for the movies, the critics and whomever are always going on about how they just keep getting better and better, how Columbus’s ones were horrible, but then they’ve just gone up so wonderfully from there. Um, what planet are those whackos living on?????????
122- Planet ‘Books? Bah!’ apparently.
SPOILERS: THE DUCHESS.
So, I watched the Duchess last night. I’ll be honest; it wasn’t very good. Too long, and not very interesting. It was like Becoming Jane, in the category, but Becoming Jane has the exact amount of angst and romance. The Duchess had too much angst to be a movie I like. And the rape scene was too depressing. Also, it should have been rated R. I mean, come on; rape, nudity AND blatant sex? I can’t believe that the censors weren’t all over it like flies on crap. (Btw, kind of awkward to watch with my mom; during the sex scenes she asked me what it was rated, and it was terribly awkward). Basically, it was too depressing.
It was a mature PG-13. Movies are generally not “censored”. (unles you are in communist china! lol)
If the producers etc want a certain rating they will tone down whatever they need to. I think ratings have become more lax in recent years.
I will respectfully disagree with you, I thought the movie was wonderful. It gave me an awful twisting feeling but I still enjoyed it.
If you don’t like depressing period pieces, make sure you never watch any adaptions of Thomas Hardy novels! Especially not Tess of the d’Urbervilles, I don’t think I’ve recovered from that at all.
I didn’t mean censored, I more meant the rating people… you know. And I like happy fluffy endings; the only depressing endings I can take are with really good movies, like Atonement.
Yay, Museblog is back! Thank you, GAPAs!
I saw quite a few movies recently:
Batman Begins: SO much better than The Dark Knight. I loved it.
Quantum of Solace: I watched the first half hour or so and didn’t like it. The opening credits were very weird and it seemed like an over-abundance of chase scenes, even for James Bond.
SPOILER INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL.
Hopefully that was enough for the RCSB.
Anyway, that movie pretty much sucked. It was WAY too predictable. And it didn’t really seem like an Indiana Jones movie… too sci-fi.
Some of my movie “landmarks”:
Favorite: The Fellowship of the Ring
Least Favorite: Thomas and the Magic Railroad (with Garfield hot on its heels)
Favorite Animated: WALL•E
Most Confusing: Nausicaa of the Valley of the WInd
Most Disappointing: Arthur and the Invisibles (I thought it would be good because it had Freddie Highmore in it, but it turns out he barely does any acting! )
I hate Freddie Highmore. He goes with Dakota Fanning on the annoying-child-actors-that-get-cast-in-EVERYTHING.
He’s okay. He was great in C&tCF, somewhat bad in tSC, and completely TERRIBLE in AatI. (Three points to whoever can figure all of those out…) But I know he’s going to ROCK in Astro Boy. WOOT! I love Astro Boy so much!
The best anime movie ever is “My Neighbor Totoro.” It’s just great!
I love Totoro too. It’s got an undercurrent of sadness but Totoro brings comfort.
It’s a wonderful movie. Spirited Away is quite good too though.
yeah! The radish-dude in the elevator……..rubber duckies in hot tubs…………..*giggles* Spirited Away IS pretty funny, in my opinion, but when I was littler, it seemed slightly scary, and even now the way her parents turned into pigs is kinda creepy.
I believe my friends and I have the unique distinction of watching both Spirited Away and Talladega Nights in the same night.
Yeah, we’re a bit odd. Would I be here if I wasn’t?
Meh, I didn’t like Spirited Away too much. It was probably my least favorite between that, Totoro, Kiki’s Delivery Service, and Castle in the Sky.
Totoro ROX! I also like “Howls Moving Castle”, done by the same person, as well as “Whisper of the Heart”, “Castle in the Sky”, and “Spirited Away”. Howls Moving Castle is not like the book at all though. But Tororo is probably my favourite. My mom is Japanese, so when I was little we only had Totoro in Japanese, but now we also have it in English. Hayao Miyazaki is AWESOME! (at least, I think that’s his name) He’s the maker of Totoro and all the others.
Spirited Away, Totoro, and Howl’s Moving Caslte are all really good.
But Totoro just has to be the best…him and his little companions.
*cuddles stuffed animal version*
Oh, I have a little stuffed min-totoro, too! It’s the one that’s all white, you know? I got it at a Japanese summer fair one year as a prize and I love it! It’s sooo cute and really does look like the little white Totoro!
Miyazaki made a film I haven’t seen yet but really want to that sounds as brilliant and sweet as Totoro. It’s Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea. It was released in Japan in 2008 but hasn’t been released in the United States yet. Waiting impatiently…
It’s coming out this summer, I believe! I actually just saw that in a magazine.
Another Miyazaki film that I forgot to mention that I have and like: “Kiki’s Delivery Service”! I got it for Christmas and have watched it a hundred times by now! Miyazaki rocks!
“Howl’s Moving Castle” is good. I like “Kiki’s Delivery Service” the best but “Castle in the Sky” is nice. “Nausicca of the Valley of the Wind” is just too sad.
I like LOTR and the first three Harry Potter movies. After that… well, the fourth seemed kind of bland and I don’t like the plot in the fifth- too much of Harry’s emotions and not enough funny stuff- I’ve already reserved tickets for HP6 which comes out on July 17th, although where I live it’s probably going to be more like September.
I like “Forbidden Kingdom” and “Rush Hour One” (but not the other two). A lot of things with Jackie Chan are good. “Just in Singapore” is pretty funny- especially the extortionists- and “African Queen” is good too.
In case you’re wondering, “Just In Singapore” is a movie-two movies- that follow the events in a certain apartment block. It involves two very poor extortionists and their three children- two of which are just like them, one of which is extremely scrupulous and hates living this way; a very elderly Chinese man; A violent ex-convict and his daughter, who is being locked up in the house because she was going out and doing drugs; the owners of a kopi stall and their grandchild, who is living with them because his rich and excessively protective mother is worried about dengue fever in their area- and a lady and her husband and teenage daughter- the lady runs a Chinese temple and makes prophecies; a wonderfully kind elderly woman who takes care of her conceited and selfish grandson, and a woman who steals other peoples’ soy sauce. Sorry for the long post.
Much love for Studio Ghibli as always (that’s the animation studio that makes “Miyazaki” films) I wanted to see Tales of Earthsea but it got some bad reviews…I’m not sure. I also always wanted to see Porco Rosso since it sounded hilarious.
On the topic, has anyone else seen Princess Mononoke? I don’t remember much of it since I watched it several years ago, actually! I need to rewatch all of these.
I’ve been watching Totoro since I was three! to-to-ro toto-ro~
Did you know there’s a whole Ghibli museum in Japan? I really want to go!
yeah, I like the Earthsea series a lot, but I heard that the author like, sued Studio Ghibli or something for mangling the storyline so badly or something like that, so I decided not to watch it. I’ve been watching Totoro since I was one! *decides to start singing the Totoro theme song* to-to-ro-to-to-ro, to-to-ro-to-to-ro, lalalalalalalalalalalalalalala I don’t know the words because they’re in japanese i really should get my mom to teach me japanese I really need to know at least SOME basics of the language so I can talk to my cousin Pero-chan next time I see him, which I haven’t in three years. He lives in Japan……..(;_;)
133- A Ghibli MUSEUM?? Whoa…
I love Totoro and Spirited Away, even though they re-dubbed the former with Dakota Fanning, of all people. And her little sister. Geez. But Howl’s Moving Castle was appalling.
In my Japanese class we learned the totoro song in japanese, but I don’t know many of the words so I think I mangled it pretty badly…
Dorekara
Hoosori
Dorenichihokosu isumete
Chisainame
Darekara… Oh, I really have no idea, especially on the fast parts.
Tonari no Totoro totoro
totoro totoro
something something something
mukashikara sunderu
Tonari no Totoro totoro,
Totoro totoro… That is my mom’s favorite movie. The Miyazaki film I like best is ‘spirited away’. *watches ponyo trailers* I have no idea whats going on. Sounds fantastic.
Thanks Tessera, that looks about right. *sings the words that Tessera provided* *it sounds right* Yay! Thanks!
136- Apalling? How?
It was rather frightening and disturbing.
I mean she gets OLDER…..like, really old!
And there’s this dog/human!
and theres a really freaky lady.
—–
Totoro is rather harmless, compared to some of Miyazaki’s other charecters.
Please tell me I spelled charecters right.
STAR TREK COMES OUT ON FRIDAY! I wanted to see the pre-screening on Thursday night, but I’m probably going to have quizzes in all of my classes on Friday :P.
“One tiny crack in this hull and all our blood boils in 13 seconds. Solar flare might crop up, cook us in our seats. And wait’ll you’re sitting pretty with a case of Andorian shingles – see if you’re still so relaxed when your EYEBALLS are bleedin’!” Haha, McCoy is great
On the XM station Cinemagic, I heard the soundtrack for that. Not only were the lines from the movie that came before the soundtrack awesome, but the soundtrack was awesome too! (It’s by Michael Giacchino)
STAR TREK SPOILER WARNING. STAR TREK SPOILER WARNING. STAR TREK SPOILER WARNING. STAR TREK SPOILER WARNING.
I just saw it last night and IT WAS THE BEST MOVIE EVER! I particularly liked:
-the scene where Kirk meets McCoy
-the scene where Kirk meets Scotty
-and the final battle above Earth
I also liked the remix of the original theme song for the credits
Please could we hold off on Star Trek spoilers until at least after 3:00 p.m. tomorrow? GAPAs like surprises, too! Pretty please, with wung buttons? (Unless one of the other GAPAs sees the movie before then, in which case I can leave the moderating of those comments to someone else.)
Oops. Sorry.
That’s okay, and I’m inoculated now!
What’d you think of it? My favorite characters were McCoy and Scotty, and my favorite scenes were the ones where Kirk meets them.
“Don’t you at least want to know my NAME before you completely reject me?”
I copied Muselover’s categories and added a few of my own.
Favorite: Donnie Darko (I know that sounds so typical, but sorry, it’s a great movie)
Least Favorite: the first Harry Potter (what did they DO?!)
Favorite Animated: Nightmare Before Christmas and Coraline tie
Most Confusing: Donnie Darko (I had to watch it, like, four times to get it)
Most Disappointing: Sweeney Todd (I would have loved it with all my heart, but there was so much blood! More then a mild hemophobe like me could take.)
Most Tears Making: The Matthew Sheppard movie. (The first few minutes had me crying) and Eight Below (I was like, nine, and I cried for HOURS when the dog died, and not like *sob* but screaming, wailing sobs).
Most Laughs Making: Hopscotch (it tells you how , em, nteresting my parents are that they got me the DVD for my eighth birthday)
Most Sleep Inducing: Wall-E (I fell asleep, no joke, it was that bad)
ARRRRGH! I HATE YOU BEAVO! (well, not that much) WALL•E WAS SOOO NOT BAD!!!!! Any support?
Donnie Darko! My favorite exchange ever is the smurf conversation…which is not child friendly, whaheeeeyyy!
Hmm my favorite movie is Michael Clayton. Personally I though gcloonz was way better in this than in Syriana but whatevs. The Academy is a fickle thing.
Movies I will see once I have time:
Star Trek
Wolverine (daniel henney is in this!)
Angels & Demons (for many lols and general enjoyment)
The Donnie Darko fans of my school greet eachother with “Sometimes I doubt your commitment to Sparkle Motion!”
YESSSSSS! Someone who knows who Daniel Henney is! Love him, not only is he the spitting image of my character but also terribly hawt.
Favorite: Gilbert Grape (So amazing…)
Least Favorite: Runaway Bride (This movie sucked. Crappiest plot ever).
Favorite Animated: Ehm… Bolt was pretty good, but Coraline pwns arse.
Most Confusing: Pirates of the Caribbean 3
Most Disappointing: Once (The music was all the same, the actors were ok at best, and the quality wasn’t good).
Most Tears Making: Atonement. Man, that movie was depressing (if not AMAZING)
Most Laughs Making: Ferris Beuhler (LOVE that movie…)
Most Sleep Inducing: Idk… I don’t really fall asleep during movies…
I’m not allowed to watch any PG-13 movies, and that includes Star Trek. By the way, more movie landmarks:
Favorite Movie Based on a Picture Book Series: Curious George
Least Favorite Movie Based on a Picture Book Series: Madeline
Worst Movie Based on a Great Book: The Tale of Desperaux (I just saw it and it was, frankly, TERRIBLE. The rat who looks and sounds exactly like Anton Ego? The man made out of soup ingredients? Blehh.)
Yeah, the Tale of Desperaux was pretty bad as a movie.
3 awesome movies coming out this summer:
-Harry Potter
-Night at the Museum 2
-Transformers 2
James and the Giant Peach was a close runner-up, too. And Transformers 2 is NOT going to be awesome. (Sorry, personal opinions…)
I just think it’s going to be awesome because it looks like it has more plot and intrigue and less shoot and destroy.
SFTDP
lol, I was watching one of the trailers for Night at the Museum 2 and I found a funny scene:
Larry and Amelia Earheart are together in front of the Lincoln Memorial statue, Lincoln says, “You two make an adorable couple together.”
and Larry says, “Oh no, we’re not, I mean, we’re not a-”
” ‘We’re not a, I mean we’re not a, blah blah blah-‘ I NEVER LIE.”
So I saw The Spirit, which I thought was great. I’ll suggest it if you like comics and highly stylized movies. Just about every review I read disagrees though.
Favorite Action movie: The Dark Knight. Or maybe Indiana Jones.
Favorite Romance: The Wedding Singer
Favorite Comedy: Close tie between Ferris Bueller and Death at a Funeral…I suppose Death at a Funeral is a bit more of a dark humor one. (anyone seen it?)
Favorite Animated: Howl’s Moving Castle (Go Miyazaki!)
Favorite Sci-Fi: Back to the Future
Favorite Family Movie: The Incredibles
Favorite Action: Bourne Identity or Batman Begins
Favorite Romance: I have a bunch. Maybe an old one, like The Awful Truth
Favorite Comedy: Benny and Joon
Favorite Animated: Wall-e
Favorite Sci-Fi: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Favorite Family: Fly Away Home
Has anyone seen the more recent Casino Royale? It looks great.
148 – Ugggh, I only saw half an hour of the Dark Knight and I hated it.
I just saw UP!!! It was awesome!
MINOR UP SPOILER ALERT.
To me, for some reason, it didn’t seem like a Pixar film. The fight between Muntz and Carl seemed more like a scene from a DreamWorks movie. Although, Up was actually good, unlike most DreamWorks movies.
I saw Night at the Museum 2 on Saturday and it was great!
It was really funny though, because the guy in the booth was obviously a novice at projection – the first trailer, Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, cut out near the beginning. Then it came back on, but with the “Please silence your cell phones” screen on in the background. After a few trailers like this, a blue screen with a window saying “Your Windows is shutting down” popped up. It was hilarious XD .
150) UP was pretty cool, but it didn’t live up to the Wall-e standards I was hoping for
149- casino royale IS amazing. It’s different from other Bond movies cuz Bond actually shows emotions SPOILER falls in love, and gets angry. It has a lot of action, but low spots cuz they’re playing cards a lot too. the second movie, quantom of solace was good, but not as good because a lot of the action sequences were totally unrealistic
144- I know what you mean. I’m going into sophomore year and my dad still won’t let me watch a lot of PG-13 movies, basically any that have…explicit content if you know what I mean. Rated R- well I saw Glory only because my dad thought it was PG-13, but other than that no. How old are you? I think I saw my first PG-13 (Lord of the Rings) as an 11 year old or something, but not many after that for a while
OK, REALLY IMPORTANT!!!!!! Has anybody seen the movie Benny & Joon with Aidan Quinn, Johnny Depp (amazing in this movie), and the lead woman from Fried Green Tomatoes? IT”S AMAZING!!! The first time I saw it, it went right to the top of my list as fantastic. Definitely my favorite. How could anybody not love watching Johnny Depp SPOILER iron grilled cheese and mash potatoes with a tennis racket? It’s plot line is a mentally troubled woman and her brother live together and the woman wins the Johnny Depp character in a poker game and he lives with them and they fall in love and it’s SO SWEET and SO FUNNY. The whole movie Johnny Depp does Buster Keaton and Charlie Chaplin imitations
I can only watch LOTR too. I just turned 12, by the way. Up wasn’t as good as WALL•E, but it was still better than I thought it would be. That’s what I always do with Pixar: Set my expectations low.
I love Pixar, honestly. Finding Nemo wasn’t that great but after Wall-e…….. animation will never be the same. Did you see the short that is attached to UP? It was hilarious. Their shorts are almost as good as their movies, if not better.
If your twelve, maybe your parents just follow the ratings really strictly so once you turn thirteen everything will open up to you. I still can’t do that. Just to say LOTR totally scared me (I’m a whimp about anything that makes me jump) I guess there’s a difference between surprising with suddennes and actually scaring, but it was intense (at age 11)
GAPA trivia: The screenplay writer for “Benny & Joon” was in my drama class in high school. He was in a play I directed, and he sang and acted in the school musical, “Cabaret,” with none other than Rebecca, a.k.a. Lady Bunniful. (There’s a picture of her at https://musefanpage.com/blog/?p=873 .)
Heh. John Cusack went to my dad’s high school. I think Dad was in a play with him. He even went to his house once for a cast party when he was on the tech crew.
153) really? was he an insane nut? His screenplay sure seemed like it! Just the kind of thing I would write!!!!!
Pretty much, yes. After high school he went to the Ringling Brothers clown college in Florida and worked as a circus clown for a while before moving to Hollywood.
155) That’s amazing I wish I could meet him. Has he written anything else?
It doesn’t look like it. He apparently did visual effects for “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” and played a character in four episodes of a TV show called “The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman.” I don’t know what else he has been doing all these years.
Geez he gets around. The movie is just so amazing and weird, it’s surprising he isn’t from another planet
Hmmm…. I was looking up that guy and it looks like there are 2 of them, one does visual effects for a bunch of stuff (including pirates) and the other was in benny and joon, about two other movies, and one movie he acted in and directed called waterworld… which one did you know?
The chap who went to high school with me is definitely the one who wrote “Benny & Joon.”
I just saw S. Darko, the sequal to Donnie Darko. It was pretty good, not as good as the first. Just as confusing, though.
I just watched all three Back to the Future movies in three days. Great scott!
161- the first one was amazing, the second one, well the part about his mother was creepy and all (i think that’s the second one), and the wild west one was just…eh. I mean he had to save the scientist guy again. TRIVIA! Did you know the guy who plays the scientist in that plays the evil toy thing in Who Framed Roger Rabbit? All three of the Back to the Futures were pretty good though
153.1- seriously! *sigh* I love John Cusack too… why does everybody else know famous interesting people? No fair
One of my dad’s college friends directed Juno.
I saw Casino Royale today. It was excellent – I really like Daniel Craig as James Bond.
165- he plays Bond well. And he’s not TOO womanizing, which Bond always was. he still is, but it seems less obvious because there’s a point to it. Have you ever noticed (if you’ve seen the old ones) how the magic number is 3? There’s a good woman, on his side and the side of the law, a bad woman, part of the evil scheme, and an abstract, neutral woman, doesn’t really come into play, something just happens to him while he’s there. It’s too formulaic.
I saw Twilight a long time ago. It was okay. But I am going to see New Moon anyway, and all of those other movies for that matter.. The books are better then anything. Also in French class we watched the first Pink Panther. It was really, really funny. Now I want to see the 2nd one. But I think that Little Miss Sunshine is the greatest movie I have ever seen.
Ach. I hate H-A-T-E HATE Twilight. Both book and movie.
I have never read Twilight and I do not intend to.
I wouldn’t see the movie if you paid me. I mean, the books were OK, I really liked the first half of the first one and ofcourse I read all 4, but the movie I heard was ridiculously screwed up and Jasper, my favorite vampire, looked constipated, so that turned me off. I never want to see Pink Panther either because I am fiercely loyal to the originals with Peter Sellers, the first three of which are ridiculously amazing, and I’m not much of a Steve Martin fan (except in The Three Amigos which is also hilarious). I’m not allowed to watch Little Miss Sunshine, or practically anything Abigail Breslin is in! (That poor girl must be growing up sooooo fast. Seriously. I didn’t know some of the stuff that’s in that movie, until, like, eighth grade!)
Does anybody else ever think they haven’t watched a movie and then halfway into it, you realize you have? I did that with this movie Silverado with Kevin Kline, Jeff Goldbloom, Danny Glover, and Kevin Costner
I Just Watched The New Star Trek Movie. It Was So Amazing That Every Word Deserves To Begin With A Capital. And, My Aunt Was One Of The Characters In The Beginning Scene. She Was The Asian Lady. *Faints*
169 – Are you serious??? Why is everyone here related to a movie director/actor/producer…
But It Was Really Amazing, The Best Star Trek Movie Yet.
Yes, I Am Serious. And, She Had A Named Part!
Star Trek WAS amazing. The graphics were totally cool and it had humour which the shows don’t have much of, if any. The only problem I had was the relationship between Spock and the girl. Like, when did that happen? It just came out of nowhere! But it was good anyway
171 – B/c inter-species relationships ftw!
English, please.
Fine.
171 – Because inter-species relationships for teh win!
Nice Golden Sun icon, I-Man! GAPAs, Gnomes, or whoever the people are who answer icon requests, please answer my request from the MuseBlog Experiment thread!
173 – Here’s how you do it: go to gravatar.com, sign up for an account, wait for a while to get the activation-link email, activate your account with a password, upload a picture, and it’ll be up in a few minutes.
I just saw Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – IT WAS AMAZING! Although that one girl who turned out to be a robot… O__O
Amazing? How about (spoiler alert) Robot Heaven? What the ******** was that about?
Your comment made no sense at all. What “Robot Heaven”??
(BIIIG SPOILER ALERT) …………………………………………….When Sam briefly dies. I read about it on Yahoo’s “10 gaping plot holes in Transformers 2”.
[muselover, please be more careful with your spoiler alerts. That one gave no one any reasonable warning and was visible in Recent Comments. –Admin.]
So sorry. I’ll try to be more careful.
muselover, try not! Do, or do not. There is no try.
GAPA’s, please move my “Yoda” post here.
Sorry, we can’t move posts. You can repost and we’ll delete the other one.
174- I’m honestly afraid to see it cuz I didn’t love the first one, though it was good, and when I saw the preview I began feeling sick to my stomach, and that’s usually not a good sign…
Has anybody seen My Sister’s Keeper? Is it possible to give me a summary w/o spoilers?
175 – Is there any reason you began feeling sick to your stomach?
shudders, i just watched quarintine, shudders, soo so so freaky.
is 17 again a good movie?
176- other than the trailer, no, I felt fine afterwards. I’m not afraid of violence or w/e but it just really, idk, negative reaction I guess
177- I have only watched part of High School Musical 1 and already formed my personal opinion that anything with Zach Effron is a piece of garbage, but I was proved wrong about Leonardo DiCaprio with Catch Me If You Can, but I still wouldn’t bet on it…
Has anybody heard about the new Woodie Allen movie? It looked good, but also rather R rated…
Allen disappointed me severely with Vicky Cristina Barcelona, let’s hope he gets it right this time.
The last movie I saw was Clerks (again). Still fantastic. Smith is intensely underrated as a director, but overrated as a comedian.
Was Vicky Cristina Barcelona bad? Or was it just uncharacteristic of Woody Allen? The trailer looked cool, but not funny or anything
It’s not a comedy, it’s a pretentious psuedo-intellectual romantic film. He’s got some sort of idea of European libertines and Iberian passion but it just falls flat on its ass because it’s rife with clichés and stereotypes.
I take it you have strong opinions well I’ll remember not to watch it….
I’m probably being unduly harsh on it because Allen is capable of so much better.
I’ve seen several. Hmm…. Broadway Danny Rose I LOVE and I liked Purple Rose of Cairo a lot too. The movie about a guy who physically changes his appearance to fit in without any control was OK too, but strange.
178 – I agree, anything with Zach Effron is junk.
I thought so too, but actually, Hairspray isn’t bad.
127.2.1.1- “I wanna go fast!”
Me and my friends have never seen that movie, but we’ve seen the same preview about 15 times. Spirited away is kind of creepy, I have to admit.
Totoro FTW!!!
Anyone seen The Matrix? ‘Tis awesome, although rather violent. And I didn’t like the ending. Is Neo the “one”? Will the Matrix get destroyed? Is Neo or Morpheus going to die? We never find out!
“There is no spoon” is my new random phrase!
Rebecca and I were having a nice conversation on the random thread about it.
Anyway, yeah, I loved it. It’s sort of a standard nowadays.
-A
SudoRandom (180): Yes! I love Totoro too. I just had a dream a couple of nights ago with a SPARKLY Totoro in it. It was living in the attic of my house. (My real house doesn’t even have a house attic, but this was a dream, so it did.)
Hopefully your real house does have a house, but not an attic…?
-A
Um. Yes, I meant my real house doesn’t have an attic. Writing comments so late at night is hazardous to my sentences.
Some movies mentioned on this thread and my opinions:
Little Miss Sunshine: A good movie, very fun.
Star Trek: The movie was enjoyable but I didn’t really like the way they screwed up all the plot. Erased it, really. It felt like they were just setting up an easy way to make more movies. The Spock/Uhora relationship just got on my nerves. Yes, he’s struggling to be Vulcan as well as human and all that but it seemed really out of character, and she is his student, so it’d be totally against the rules, even more out of character. I did dress up for it with some friends even though I’m still in the process of watching the series XD
Transformers II: Heard it’s not very good and filled with gaping plot holes and inconsistencies and improbable things but I’ll probably go see it anyway.
Spirited Away: Amazing movie, Hayao Miyazaki is pretty much the only anime movie director I’ve ever liked. He just makes very good stuff. Very good movie, though.
Someone mentioned The Dark Knight/Batman and I would just like to remind everyone that he is in fact my lover.
I hated Spirited Away. Hold up, wait, I loved it. Just because it was so funny and completely hopelessly horrible. I mean, seriously, there was no plot line! And what little of one there was consisted of her trying to feeding the stupid slime monster poop to every single person she met. Oh, that’ll make you better, sure.
-A
*gasp*
I loved Spirited Away, it was awesome!
I saw Spirited Away, a really long time ago. All I remember is being freaked out when her parents turned into pigs. Also, some sort of tall black thing with a white face.
I lurve Hayao Miyazaki. Nausicaä is my favorite. Totoro second.
Gradster: She’s trying to free what’shisface, get her parents back, and get back to the real world. I liked what’shisface. He had a cool dragon form.
Sure, it was cool, and all, but plot-wise… There wasn’t even really a plot. Everything happened for exactly no reason at all.
-A
That was a beautiful movie. True, it is the second most confusing movie I have ever seen (Nausicäa was the first), but once you understand it, it’s great.
I thought Spirited Away was really good. My one problem with it was that she falls in love with… what’s his name? Haku? after meeting him about twice.
Oh, movies always do that.
Recently, I watched two movies about China in the early part of the century. The Painted Veil was amazing with Edward Norton, a great soundtrack, and a cholera epidemic. It was so sad but beautifully done. I believe it was based on a a book by Somerset Maugham, but I’m not sure. the other was The White Countess with Ralph Fines and the woman who died in the skiing accident recently. It was about a guy who has a dream of building the perfect bar and he does, but it’s all torn down by a Japanese invasion of China. They were both fabulous but it was weird to see them both so close together.
Has anyone seen Donnie Darko? I haven’t. My brother goes through these phases where he is obsessed with a movie, and dismisses the fact that he had a loving passion for a different movie, only a month ago. So, is it good? My brother says that it’s really confusing, so I wouldn’t even be able to comprehend it. I think, if he can, I can. He’s just starting to realize that I am more than just book smart, and I can understand him when he goes on rants to confuse my parents. But anyway, back to the movie, I just want some opinions, but please no spoilers.
((P.S.- It’s rated R, so he thinks that I can’t “handle” it.))
I’ve never seen it, but it’s supposed to be a cult classic, albeit a heavy and confusing one. Definitely watch it.
Convoluted plot, good bunnies.
Donnie Darko was amazing. I love it so much. You either get it or you don’t, and I think I got it. Most of it, anyway. I was in shock for a couple days after watching it, something a movie’s never done for me.
Frank still scares the cake out of me.
S. Darko was awful, though. I was so disappointed.
Is there anyone else who has seen “The Bicentennial Man”? It’s based off a book “The Positronic Man”. It’s incredibly sad, but everyone should see it.
Does it have Robin Williams maybe? a robot guy, something like that? My mom told me about it I think
Yes. It’s one of the only movies I cried at because (SPOILERSPOILERSPOILERSPOILERSPOILER) Andrew’s death was so unexpected. (UNSPOILERSPOILERSPOILERSPOILERSPOILER)
I saw it a long time ago. I barely remember it. I didn’t know that it was a book! I’ll to read it one day…
So yesterday I watched Michael Moore’s early documentary Roger & Me, about the decline of the city of Flint after General Motors packed up and moved to Mexico (or somewhere as cheap). Terrible what consequences the free market can have. I also watched Fahrenheit 9/11. How can anyone watch this and not be overcome with a sense of rage and frustrated indignation?
Planned economies have their sacrifice zones, too.
Yes, the entire country. The Soviet example was clear enough. The correct economic approach is that used by most European countries, mixing freedom of entrepreneurship with the social safety net of government intervention. Adam Smith was wrong, so far Keynes is best model to follow.
Saw The Nightmare before Christmas yesterday. It was AMAZING. I didn’t care for the story that much, but the songs added so much to the movie. I now have a new respect for Danny Elfman.
Hmpf. The story is the best thing about that movie, as well as the wacky animation. Elfman is a mediocre composer.
NO HE ISN’T! HE’S SECOND ONLY TO… wait, I’ll just compile a list of my favorite composers:
1. John Williams/Michael Giacchino (toss-up)
2. Danny Elfman (hmph)
3. Howard Shore
4. Joe Hisaishi
5. Thomas Newman
Hans Zimmer is best. He did soundtrack for POC and Lion King.
Yes, but I consider him as the Dakota Fanning of soundtracks; he does EVERYTHING.
I saw The Proposal on Saturday. It was quite good, although very predictable–then again, when has a romantic comedy not been predictable? Hehe, but it was hilarious.
Lately I’m watching all the anime movies I can find. Started with The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, now I’m about to watch Spirited Away and Nausicaa.
Saw Brüno yesterday. Bloody amazing, I can’t remember laughing so hard in a long time.
I have to admit that both of those movies (the two mentioned in my earlier post) were extremely strange. I liked Spirited Away better, because Nausicaa was just rather depressing, but both were…. odd.
Okay, responding to all critiques of Spirited Away….
92- You cried? Why? It has a good ending! (Or is that why?)
127.2.1- Why was that radish thing called the radish spirit? It didn’t look a thing like a radish.
183.1- Yeah, there was too a plot. Admittedly a strange plot, but a plot. She was trying to escape, and save Haku and her parents. And she didn’t “try to feed that slime monster poop to everyone she met.” It was medicine from a river spirit, and she used it to save Haku and No-Face.
184- Yeah, he did. I liked Haku way better than the guy in Nausicaa, whatever his name was. Whateverhisnamewas had really thick eyebrows. And besides, he was Shia LeBouef, or however you spell that. I don’t like him. He’s obnoxious. But Haku’s hair…. blargh. So weird-looking.
Both were extremely confusing, but I can’t help wanting to see the others. *makes list* Totoro, Kiki’s Delivery Service, Castle in the Sky, Whisper of the Heart, Howl’s Moving Castle…. did I miss any?
It was a great ending, yes. Also, I cried in Up. (I mean, come on. How could you not cry in Up?)
I haven’t seen it yet. But I got Totoro and Howl’s Moving Castle from the library!
Totoro was…. meh. Not very good. The plot was shaky, the characters screamed all the time, and the animation wasn’t the best. Plus it was stupid Dakota Fanning.
But Howl’s Moving Castle…. Oh. My. Gosh. Best anime movie ever. I’m totally watching it again tomorrow, it was so amazing. Great animation, strong characters, and no clichés! I’m getting really tired of cliché movies. I totally have to read the book (yes, I’m lame. But I didn’t know it was a book and a movie until today.)
??? I loved Nausicaa. I also liked Totoro. Oh, I’m making a list.
1. Nausicaa
2. Kiki’s Delivery Service (my first Miyazaki movie, although I didn’t realize it at the time.)
3. Howl’s Moving Castle
4. Totoro
5. Spirited Away
6. Whisper of the Heart
I have not seen Castle in the Sky.
*needs to see Death Note movies*
1. Howl’s Moving Castle
2. Whisper of the Heart
3. The Cat Returns
4. Spirited Away
5. Kiki’s Delivery Service
6. Castle in the Sky
7. Nausicaa
8. Totoro
*sort of wants to see Death Note movies but is worried that they’ll spoil the series*
Have you seen the anime? I’ve watched a few episodes. They did pretty well, but Episode 25 (the bad episode, if you know what I mean… the…. event…) was… ugh. Everything after that was ruined.
I need to read the novel, but my library doesn’t have it…
I’ve heard the DN movies are different from the manga. The event never happens, but the last event happens when then former event is supposed to happen. But the last event does happen… oh, never mind.
Most read novel, must read about BB…
So wait, does the last event happen with L instead of Near or what?
The event never happens? Really? Then how come there’s a third movie that the reviews say is set in the twenty-something days before the event? *is confused*
OKAY. Let’s just talk about this normally. LOTS OF DEATH NOTE SPOILERS AHEAD. L never dies? Really? So wait… then why is the spinoff (L: Change The World) set in the twenty-something days before he dies? I assume you mean the ending (Light dying, the whole switch thing) by “the last event,” right? So… does L do all the complicated tricky stuff with the fake notes instead of Near, or what?
Must… read… novel… But it’s from Mello’s perspective, so ughughugh do I actually want to read it? He’s pretty much my least favorite character! Argh…
It’s not a radish radish, it’s a daicon radish! And it really looks like a daicon radish, I can assure you.
SFTDP. Sort of. Does it count if your comment has replies to it?
Favorite Action movie: Probably Rush Hour.
Favorite Romance: Oh gosh, I have to choose?… I guess The Proposal at the moment. Very cute. (Or does it have to just be a straight romance and not a romantic comedy?)
Favorite Comedy: Hmm. I don’t know.
Favorite Animated: Howl’s Moving Castle!
Favorite Sci-Fi: I’m going to have to say Star Wars or Jurassic Park.
Favorite Family Movie: The Incredibles. I guess Nthanda and I have pretty similar taste in movies, huh?
Favorite Action movie: umm… gimme a sec, I gotta think about this… I guess I’d have to say Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen at the moment, but I have to wait to see if GI Joe: Rise of Cobra will fell that
Favorite Romance: umm… never seen too many romances… maybe Titantic?
Favorite Comedy: Monty Python and the Holy Grail, hands down.
Favorite anime/animated: probably My Neighbor Totoro (in your FACE, RQ!)
Favorite Sci-Fi: Jurassic Park. Or maybe the newest Star Trek.
Favorite Family Movie: Ummm…………….. *thinks for a long time* probably POTC 1 or 3
Aliens in the Attic and GI Joe: Rise of Cobra look mega-awesome
Is anyone going to see the newish movies coming out next year/ month? A remaking of “Alice in Wonderlad” (Which, in my opinion, looks pscotic and dark, unlike the book) and “The Lightning Theif” (Which, due to the short clip I saw, looked uber-awesome.)
Yuck. Lightning Thief is going to be so totally ruined. Why the heck is Pierce Brosnan playing Chiron??? EW.
I think so. Most book-to-movies are ruined.
I’ll see it, but it’s not going to be very good.
Alice in Wonderland: Heck no, the Mad Hatter looks like a freak
The Lightning Thief: Maybe, I haven’t read the book yet
I’m really excited for Alice in Wonderland… it has a lot of my favorite actors in it. ^^
The Lightning Thief looks awful. I have absolutely no confidence in Chris Columbus and already it looks too much like the first two HP movies. The director also apparently mentioned he’s changing some of the plot, which doesn’t sound good.
Is anyone looking forward to Where the Wild Things Are and Ponyo on the Cliff? The trailer for Where the Wild Things Are is amazing.
197- Oh god, haven’t the made enough Alice in Wonderlands? Anyway, it was Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.
194.1.1- It wasn’t always Dakota Fanning! They redubbed it. It used to be someone else.
Re: Howl’s Moving Castle: I HATEHATEHATEHATEHATEHATEHATEHATEHATE that movie. They didn’t get a single THING right from the book. Gr.
To be perfectly honest, I didn’t see the whole thing. Some way into it my sister told me to leave because she was sick of me pointing out every flaw (and since there were such a lot of them, I was probably VERY distracting). I came back eventually with a vow to keep my mouth shut, but what I saw only made my blood boil more.
It’s been too long since I last saw the movie or read the book for me to criticize intelligently. I only know that I adored the book and despised the movie.
In fact, I don’t really know that I like Miyazaki or however you spell it much at all. I love Spirited Away, and Totoro, but all the other ones sort of seem the same. They all have the same characters, and the same environmental messages (which are all very well once in a while but get boring…like Peter Dickinson). Their redeeming quality is the animation, which is gorgeous and full of airships and steampunkiness.
Anyone seen Metropolis? That was a good movie.
Last night I watched The Science of Sleep. It was one of those movies where I might be induced to sit through the credits simply because it takes so long for me to realize that it’s over. It was very confusing, too, since the dream world was often difficult to distinguish from the real world (which I daresay was the point) and came in at odd times when he couldn’t possibly be sleeping. It didn’t help that it was in three different languages and the subtitles were white and didn’t show up against white backgrounds. Still, I liked it.
Finally, someone who shares my opinions on Howl’s Moving Castle. The movie was terrible. They made Howl fight a war (which didn’t exist), and made him turn into a creepy bird thing. They turned the king into a queen, they made Sophie’s curse be cured be “true love” or whatever blah.
onomotopedia: I liked the first two HP movies.
They didn’t turn the king into a queen. The king was in the movie, remember? The scene where Suliman was trying to take Howl’s powers away?
I kind of figured that they added the war. I haven’t read the book yet, because I didn’t even realize it was a book, but still. I loved the movie.
And her curse wasn’t cured. Not exactly.
That. Was. A. Queen. That. Was. Not. A. King.
Alice- Yes, but how many current 9 year-olds want to be in a movie based off a very old book, with out Hannah Montana in it? *serious*
I know many MB girls would be amazing at being Alice, as they are smart, funny, and able to deal with randomness. I, personally, would like to be the Mad Hatter. I’m good at acting mad.
Is there an elephant between my teeth?
Nope. Howl disguised himself as the king, and then the king came in.
SFTDP
Right now, I want to make a good movie version of “Alice’s adventures in Wonderland” Alice would be played by a 12-14 year old girl (Any MBers up for the offering?) who was intelligent, but also could handle absurdity. It would follow exactly the plot of the book, not be disturbingly dark. Thank you for listening.
200.1- THANK YOU.
201- I’d play Alice! But I’m too old. Anyway, 12-14 is too old, Alice is like 9. (Actually, in Through the Looking-Glass, she was 7 and 1/2, so if you want to follow the book, 9 is stretching it a bit.)
Has anyone else heard anything about the Amulet of Samarkand movie? Or the Artemis Fowl movie?
I don’t think Amulet will translate well to film. I really, really hope it will, though.
Yeah, I loved the books, but couldn’t picture them as movies. To complicated for the average American to understand.
Neener neener.
Funny…my dad and I were just having a discussion about that. We decided that if Bartimaeus were cast right, the movie would be pretty good.
200.1.1.1- I don’t know many 9-year-olds, but I find it hard to believe that the current state of affairs is that bad. I would have been delighted to play Alice at 9. I was actually Alice for Halloween when I was 10.
Anyways, you could always get an 11-year-old who looked 9.
Yes… an eleven year old who looked nine… My cousin would be perfect. She looks nine, but is twelve.
Yes, affairs are that bad. Political cartoon I saw:
1969: (Kid talking, wearing hippie clothes) When I grow up, I want to be an astronaut and discover new places… maybe discover new life on other planets…
2009: (Similar looking kid talking, this time with Hannah Montana shirt) I wanna be a contestant on American Idol.
Don’t look at the guys who get 1% of the defense budget…. *Whistles*
Alice in Wonderland is NOT BASED ON THE BOOK!!!!!!!!!!! It’s a sort of sequel to it.
So guys: Where The Wild Things Are.
I am excited.
206- No! Ack! -is horrified- Not like the children’s book? That can’t be a movie, it doesn’t have the necessary PLOT! Not to mention they could never capture the amazingness of when his room turns into a forest.
But maybe we’re talking about different things? -hopes-
203.1.1- If the average American can’t understand the Bartimaeus trilogy, we’re in much deeper trouble than I thought. I don’t remember a great deal of the plot, but I certainly don’t recall being even remotely confused.
I think it’s the multiple consciousnesses thing and the place where djinn go that’ll confuse them.
Well, the Other Place doesn’t have much of a bearing on the plot until the third book.
By “multiple consciousnesses” do you mean the footnotes? I can see how that would be a problem, but they could just cut out the superficial ones and put the really crucial exposition (history, magic) into his conversations with Faquarl and Nathaniel, or even into Nathaniel’s lessons with Underwood.
The thing that really worries me is the Seven Planes. Not how they’re going to explain it- Underwood does that- but how they’re going to film it.
Saw the trailer for Where The Wild Things Are. They look like they got the Wild Things perfect. It looked like the animation was brilliant; I think they’ll do the book justice.
Yeah, Bartimaeus needs a really good actor, but so does Nathaniel. Their personalities are complex.
I saw the trailer for WTWTA and was just about to mention it. It looks like they’ve got it made pretty well. Dunno about the plot though.
I do hope they make it, though.
206- It is the children’s book. They’ve probably made a plot. I could see being horrified about this but I’m strangely not and looking forward to it.
Bartimaus… hm. Thing is I can see all books I read as movies because they play in my head as I read (wooo overactive imaginations!), so it’s always up to the movie markers to meet my intense expectations XD
I was looking at the trailer for next summer’s live-action Avatar: The Last Airbender movie, and all I can think is, “W. T. F???”
You know, I don’t really see the point of movies based on books. Why not just read the book? It’s better.
Actually, scratch that, I see the point perfectly, because I watch the movies based on books, so I understand. I don’t see the point of making movies based on picture books.
I’m like Jadestone, the books play in my head (strangely enough, this doesn’t happen to everyone) but never with any distinct faces. Like my dreams.
Yes, sometimes I just can’t picture the person in a book, so that character becomes bodiless.
Well, the point of making movies out of picture books are to make money (obviously!), and to actually see those pictures come to life. Look at Shrek! The simple picture book became a beautiful story that’s made millions! The problem with movies like these, is that they can sometimes overshadow the books, rendering them forgotten. Like Shrek, for example. Where The Wild Things Are, is a great picture book, so I hope that is always known as the book, not the movie.
((Sadly, I have never even seen Shrek in a bookstore, so even I have not been able to read it))
An appraisal of movies I have seen recently:
Madagascar: Worst. Movie. Ever. (I know you all hate me for that, but it was just so terrible and plotless.)
Nightmare Before Christmas: Excellent movie, see comment 191.
Coraline: Great movie, but it FREAKED ME OUT. I mean, seriously, I thought it was even scarier than the book. Also, contrary to what most people said, I actually liked the character of Wybie. (He reminded me of myself…)
Up: I just sat for a full ten seconds, trying to find words to describe how brilliant this movie was. It is probably my second-favorite Pixar movie, WALL•E being first.
Oh, plus, I need to add a few more categories to my personal landmarks list:
Most Cry-Inducing Movie: Up (I literally cried 3 times within the first 10 minutes)
Most Sleep-Inducing Movie: Horton Hears a Who! (My dad actually fell asleep :))
I agree – Madagascar was bad. The first one or the second one?
The first one; I didn’t even bother to see the second.
The first one was pretty bad and I couldn’t even finish the second.
The first one was horrible. I didn’t bother to see the second either.
Is anybody going to see GI Joe: The Rise of Cobra? It looks good.
By contrast, A Perfect Getaway (which comes out on the same day) looks good but really really creepy.
TBG just looks like a Lost movie.
Sorry, I meant APG.
I just saw harry Potter a few days ago, and i thought it was really good, but it wan’t my favorite one.
Cool! I haven’t seen it yet, though.
Here is my list of HP movies, with my favorite on the top and going down to my least favorite. This has nothing to do with my opinion on the books, which is totally different. (For example, the fifth book is my favorite.)
1.Sorcerers stone
2.Prisoner of azkaban
3.chamber of secrets
4.half blood prince
5.goblet of fire
6.order of the phoenix
Has anyone seen August Rush? I saw it yesterday and I was blown away. I’m currently in the process of trying to find the rhapsody on Project Playlist. So need to show that to my parents.
Anyway, go watch it!
I saw it once. It’s awesome!
Has anyone seen/read Let the Right One In? I saw the movie today and I thought that it was pretty good! I didn’t like that they left out Tommy entirely, and the plot wasn’t explained thoroughly; especially when they revealed that Eli was gender neutral. They never explained it, or even discussed it. The dubs were much different than what they should be… I read up on how they changed them in the new DVD. Overall, good movie. If you want a truly complex, thrilling plot, read the book. Has anyone else even heard of Let The Right One In?
I’ve heard about it, but I haven’t seen it. Isn’t it about vampires?
Yes…
They’re making a movie of The Giver! But, unfortunately, it’s going to be directed by our friend David Yates…
I love that book! With the special effects of today, they could make it great. What is wrong with him? *is ignorant*
Most people don’t like David Yates since they consider OotP and HBP (the last two Harry Potter movies) to be a complete disgrace under his direction. I SAY DIFFERENT!
I thought OOTP was awful, but HBP was really good. So I have some hope here.
Listen, people. I didn’t hate HBP because of the stuff they left out. I didn’t even hate it because of Daniel Radcliffe’s acting. I hated it because it did not tell a story. That was all the director’s fault, so I’m really not enthusiastic about DH (1 and 2; I mean, come on, how greedy can you get?) or The GIver.
Don’t be so quick to blame the director. Even powerful directors don’t call all the shots unless they own their own film company. Someone else wrote the screenplay. Directors also have to answer to producers and other “suits.”
Also, I confess, I’m not understanding what you mean by “it didn’t tell a story.” Having seen the film twice, I didn’t notice any lack of storytelling, at least as I understand the term.
Rebecca: I used to think the problem with the HP movies was the screenwriter. However, the screenwriter (Stephen Kloves) has remained the same through out all six movies. So has the production company. Even, I think, the individual producer person(s). The only thing I personally know of that has changed with nearly every movie is the director. The two worst movies in HP history OOTP and HBP were both directed by David Yates. They are an utter disgrace to the world of Harry Potter. As a result, I, at least, find a hard time believing that the problems with the movie weren’t the director’s fault. With each director change, the way the movies have been done has changed drastically. For the worse.
I rather imagine by “it didn’t tell a story”, muselover means that, for all intents and purposes, it utterly lacked a plot. It was merely “romantic comedy scene here” skip to “action scene over here” (that may or may not ahve even occurred in the book) skip back to romcom scene back to action scene, with no real sense of direction or plot. The whole point of the book: THe HBP and learning about Voldy and the Horcruxes was basically zapped from the movie. Yates couldn’t even be bothered to get the whole Horcrux stuff right (hello, Dumbledore may not have known locations, but he sure as cake had a pretty good idea of what the Horcruxes were).
Of course, it’s theoretically possible that the producers didn’t like what the earlier directors did and finally got their way. (I’m not saying that’s the case. But such things do happen. Movies are highly collaborative business enterprises. They are seldom purely one individual’s artistic vision, even though we often talk about them that way.)
I asked the question about story because if criticism is to be regarded seriously it should use its terms correctly. Taking liberties with the plot, however extreme, is not synonymous with NO plot. Those of you who know the books intimately are so keenly aware of all the missing bits, the movie may actually seem hodge-podge and incomprehensible to you, yet quite intelligible to someone who sees the movie on its own terms or with only a passing acquaintance with the books.
Also, aren’t there other criteria by which to judge a movie? I realize Harry Potter is something of a special case for many of you, but what about as a general question? As an artist, I found HBP visually exciting and inspiring, which is why I went to see it again when the IMAX version was released.
Yes, theoretically, I suppose that’s possible. I just think it highly improbably, given that the changes are only noticeable with each change of director.
And yes, there are probably other criteria upon which to judge a movie, but I’m afraid when it comes to movies based upon books (and not just HP, although I carry it more to the extreme, there) I can’t stand liberties taken with the plot. I suppose I think of books as sacred, and taking them and butchering them while making them into a movie does them a horrible injustice. If I were to ever watch the twilight movie (why I would, I don’t know), I think I would even find myself getting mad with it for any changes to the book, and I don’t even like twilight (in fact, I despise it). I”m afraid that when it comes to movies based on books I am very narrow minded and cannot make myself look past the alterations/additions/subtractions and enjoy it for itself, rather than constantly comparing it to its written counterpart. It’s just one of my many flaws and pet peeves.
I saw the movie as just scenes from the book, which really didn’t fit together to form a cohesive storyline.
It was the longest book… I can imagine the difficulty of making it exactly like the book. I have to read it again; I can’t remember the book to well. That’s one thing I don’t like about the movies; they blur my memory of the actual story.
Erm, which are you saying was the longest? Because OOTP was the longest, then DH, then GOF, then HBP, then POA, then COS, then PS….
Yes, I was saying OOTP was the longest.
Oh, ok then. I was confused, I couldn’t tell which you were referencing….. *shrug*
HBP was awful. Even more so than the awfulness of OOTP. I thought it couldn’t get worse when I saw OOTP. Then I saw HBP, and I realized the truth: It could get worse. Much, much, much worse. Horribly, dreadfully worse. *shudder*
I never liked the 6th one as a book, so I never expected it to be a good movie, but I wouldn’t call it terrible. As a movie, and for people who have not read the book, I thought it was great. Because I have, it was just OK; I did enjoy it! How could you not? Just seeing the live action of the books (to a certain point) is enjoyable.
If you go visit the trivia thread, I’ve got some (of many) reasons that I despised it…….Maybe I’ll rewatch it this october when it’s playing on campus, and then post every single reason it sucked.
I DESPISED IT TOO!!!!! THANK YOU LUNA!
I must respectfully say YOU’RE COMPLETELY NUTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The upcoming Nightmare Before Christmas looks awful.
wait WHAT? What about an “upcoming” Nightmare Before Christmas? What? WHAT???
*spams from love of movie*
Apologies. Please elaborate.
I saw a poster in the theater, and it looks like they’re making a 3-D, higher-tech CGI remake of NBC. I loved the old one, but this new one just looks freaky.
Anybody seen GI Joe yet???
Do you mean NBC: 3-D? That’s not new; they’ve been re-releasing the original in 3-D since 2006.
Well, they had a POSTER in the MOVIE THEATER for this one, so I’m guessing it’s bigger than the others.
*goes to imdb* Nope, nothing there.
*goes to wiki* Here’s something:
“Disney has reissued the film annually under their Disney Digital 3-D format since 2006.”
Nope, that’s all they say.
OK then, I guess it’s probably just the premiere of the 3-D format in my neighborhood. *shrug*
I think that’s it.
Are you sure it wasn’t one of those classic posters that they keep for famous movies? They’re all over the one I go to…. But I suppose if it looked so different, then it is a new one.
Is anyone else pumped for “9”, coming out on 9.9.09?
Oh yeah. Tim Burton = PWNAGE.
And Coraline in 3-D was AMAZING.
He SO does. BUT MY MOM WON’T LET ME SEE 9 BECAUSE IT’S PG-13!!!
Ouch.
I know.
Go anyway?
Can’t. One of my parents are always at home, and I’m only 12, anyway.
Download it?
Don’t have a cell phone/computer, and I don’t think I’ll have 90 minutes to myself anytime soon.
I am utterly sick of Disney, utterly sick of twists on Alice Adventure’s, and UTTERLY SICK of Johnny Depp playing weird people in too much makeup! In fact, I’m sick of ubiquitous actors in general–Johnny Depp, Kiera Knightley, Anne Hathaway, Dakota Fanning… Come ON, people, there are other actors out there, you don’t have to use the same fifty or so people for EVERYTHING!
Back to Alice’s Adventures: I don’t care that they’re making it dark and creepy. It lends itself well to darkness and creepiness because it’s so strange and dreamlike. I don’t think they need to add darkness, but whatever–it can be interpreted a lot of ways. I only wish they would go with the story, without having to twist it around and make Alice older and/or princess of a parallel universe. She’s a little Victorian kid. Live with it!
I think I will decline to see the movie, but I might change my mind.
It’s Tim Burton, of course it’s gonna be Depp and Carter. And I can’t wait to see Rickman as the caterpillar.
I like Johnny Depp! Plus, I just saw Ponyo (opening day!) and it was BRILLIANT. I liked it even better than Spirited Away. I won’t spoil it for the GAPAs, but I’ll just say, forget all those reviews saying that it’s for 5-year-olds. It can be enjoyed by all ages, and it certainly was enjoyed by me.
I just finished The Curious Case of Benjamin Button with my mom, and it was…………….
weird.
Ugh praise for that movie was mostly undeserved. It was so trite.
It was just so weird with the whole sense of time backwards and forwards and I thought it was seriously a “chick flick” . (apologies to any girls who took offense)
Time backwards and forwards? Ugh… that confuses me. The worst is when people live the same day over and over again and change stuff. It makes my brain feel like it’s going to implode. I always want to yell “JUST GO TO A DIFFERENT DAY YOU STUPID PERSON!” at it. Example: “The Girl Who Leapt Through Time.” Now that was a chick flick… definitely not one of the best animes I’ve seen. (Stupid spellcheck doesn’t think “animes” is a word. Or “Leapt.” Or “spellcheck,” for that matter.)
And don’t worry, I often use “chick flick” to describe a movie. The only time those are good is when you’re extremely depressed.
Basically, here’s what happened: Benjamin Button was born with the size, mind, and emotions of a baby, but with the physical maladies of a 85-year old man. And as the story progresses, he falls in love with a girl named Daisy, but she is aging normally, so it’s all very emotional and out of sorts and stuff.
…Odd. I’m not watching that one.
Good idea.
I know what it’s about, but this confuses me: What is he like when he dies? I don’t care about spoilers, but you should put a warning.
BENJAMIN BUTTON SPOILER WARNING BENJAMIN BUTTON SPOILER WARNING BENJAMIN BUTTON SPOILER WARNING BENJAMIN BUTTON SPOILER WARNING BENJAMIN BUTTON SPOILER WARNING .
He dies with the physical body and conditions of an infant (inability to walk or coherently speak), but the internal mentality and emotions of an 86-year-old man.
Not that I personally care, but…….Your spoiler warning failed–that is, it wasn’t long enough: The first 7 words of your actual post still appeared in the comment bar.
Thanks, Luna. I fixed it. It really takes a long warning. I sort of miss being able to shut off the comment with a period.
Sorry!
SFTDP
Favorite Sci-Fi movie: Jurassic Park
Very Close Runner-Up for F S-F M: The Matrix
I hated Jurassic Park 2: The Lost World. It was so horrible that I didn’t even watch the second half. They merged Kelly and Arby. In the movie, Kelly is black and very foolish and Arby is nonexistent.
Mission Impossible was good though.
No kidding. And that half-hour scene with the Tyrannosaurs and the RV on the cliff… *shudder* The original was good, though.
It took me awhile to see the movie “Watchmen” after it came out, but I really enjoyed it. In comparison to the book, it was incredibly accurate… but also twice as graphic.
I saw Kung Fu Panda yesterday, and it was one of the only DreamWorks movies I liked. Most DreamWorks movies have a good story hidden beneath all the fart jokes. Kung Fu Panda had no fart jokes.
I thought Kung Fu Panda was a total ripoff, but that’s just my opinion.
Of what? Every kung fu movie that’s ever existed? It was SUPPOSED to be like that! Or do you mean it was a waste of money?
And Star Wars. Don’t forget Star Wars.
Replying to the very long ago discussion of Alice in Wonderland or whatever: My sister’s fandom in classic Disney has been released (again). Because of a good webcomic.
Okay, I do like the webcomic, and the storyline is cute but… where did they get the pairing from?
Oh, the pairing? It’s a romantic (whoops, almost put musical in there) comedy, starring…
Hatter and Alice.
Initially I was…. “WTF?!” But it’s actually pretty good. Maybe I’ll spiritmaway the typing of the outline and post it somewhere… oh, she’s doing a fanfic of the webcomic. That’s right.
Actually, it isn’t that bad. It’s well written and witty, and uber good art.
*runs off to a more suitable thread- Disney thread, anyone?*
Wait, there isn’t a Disney thread… *shame*
228- Ew, Alice is seven!
Nonono, Alice gets bored by life in England and goes and lives in Wonderland (*coughDisneylandcough*). She’s in her twenties in the story! (and Hatter is way better the way Bri-chan draws him.)
ALICE IN WONDERLAND ZOMG. I cannot WAIT until that movie. It’s like Syllabub and myself’s dream movie. Anne Hathaway, Johnny Depp, Alan Rickman, Helena Bonham-Carter, AND Tim Burton???!?!!?!!?!?!??? WHOA! Why not just throw in Amy Adams and call it a show??????
Wait, what? They’re making an Alice in Wonderland real people movie? With Rickman? Might be worth watching a movie based (even if loosely) on a book……Besides, it’s been so long since I’ve read AiW, I probably wouldn’t even notice changes.
The 1985 movie “Dreamchild” shows Alice as an old woman visiting the United States in 1932. She claims not to remember Wonderland but in fact keeps slipping back into it in her imagination. Its inhabitants are big, rude, scary Muppets. It’s very good — rated PG.
Giant Muppets? creepy.
*since we are sort of talking disney-ish* Has anyone seen “The Boys: The story of the Surman Brother’s”? It’s fantastic. It’s not playing everywhere, but it is worth paying that few dollars extra to go see it. It’s a documentary about Richard and Robert Shurman, who wrote most of the music to Disney’ movies. They did Mary Poppins, for example. It’s just so interesting and well done. I highly reccomend it.
Meh, Where the Wild Things Are doesn’t look all that great. I mean, it doesn’t look bad, but the trailer makes me think “BEEP BEEP CHICK-FLICK ALERT BEEP BEEP”
What? The trailer does not look like a chick- flick. I don’t think it will be that great. I get kind of annoyed when people turn children’s picture books into movies. Novels, I understand because there is so much there to work with, but picture books? It seems to me that the story often gets really distorted. That’s just my opinion. How the grinch stole Christmas was pretty decent, though. From what I remember of it.
Many years ago I went to a production of Mozart’s The Magic Flute designed by Maurice Sendak. ‘Twas an odd experience, as if I’d landed in the middle of one of his picture books.
It’s not really the movie itself so much as the music. I mean, just listening to that is like… um… let me think of something to compare…
9 looks AWESOME.
that was “wake up” by arcade fire lol
And it’s not a very happy song – I was very depressed after the first time I saw the trailer.
But seriously, if they’re going to make a full-length film out of a picture book or cartoon or something, can’t they make something OTHER than a live-action?
well the song does reflect the pain of growing up, probably why they chose it.
coincidentally I really like that song
I dunno, I think it’s interesting they’re taking a more mature route with it. Coincidentally I don’t remember ever reading it as a child but the story itself isn’t as dopey as a lot of picture books are.
The Wild Things look AMAZING. This looks about 1,000,000,000,000,000 times better than Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (bleh).
Rebecca- That sounds pretty neat. It’s cool when artists do things other than what they are most well known for. I believe Pablo Picasso, at some point, did sets for some ballets. I’d like the see The Magic Flute some time.
I’ve not really watched any good movies recently. (Well, Angels and Demons was alright.)
I just finished watching Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (I was watching movies with Alan Rickman, because I don’t feel like being productive). Let’s just say, so as not to give anything away to somebody who might watch it in the far distant future (not suitable for younger MBers, truly, it’s not) it takes the cake for most unanticipated, unfulfilling, and vaguely unsettling ending ever. And for anyone (like GAPAs) who’ve seen it, I don’t mean the very, very end, as in the last minute, that was mildly fitting and fulfilling, but shortly before that? Complete “what the bloody heck?????????” moment…..
It certainly does not give me any desire to go pick up the book and read it….
Anyway, I’m probably not making any sense to most of you.
237- Ooh, that looked creepy! Mother’s read the book and I’ve heard her explain it and it sounds ever so disturbing. If she got the movie I would definitely want to watch it with her but I wouldn’t go out of my way to watch it. It does have Rachel Hurd-Wood in it though, who used to look like me when she was in Peter Pan and I was eleven or twelve.
They’re making a Percy Jackson movie. *shudder*
I think it’ll be good, not as a Percy Jackson movie, but as movie. I’ve recently stopped expecting movies to be about the book it’s named after. They’re better that way.
WOOOOOOOOOOHOO, 9 LOOKS *censored* AWESOME!
Where the Wild Things Are seems to have much more potential to be good than Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs. It really seems like it could be enjoyable.
And on that note… Did You Know That:
This thread has 201 comments in reply, and when this comment is moderated, barring other comments, will have 406 commments?
Well Now You Know.
Hmm. Seems Bill Nye agrees that it’s time for a new thread, GAPAs?