Music, v. 2009.2
The beat goes on.
Continued from version 2009.1.
Date: July 5, 2009
Categories: Life, The Universe, Things We like
Tuesday, 23 April 2024
Life, the universe, pies, hot-pink bunnies, world domination, and everything
The beat goes on.
Continued from version 2009.1.
Date: July 5, 2009
Categories: Life, The Universe, Things We like
Rufus Wainwright anyone? I love him.
The Rasmus? HIM (His Infernal Majesty)? Slipknot? Someone must have heard of at least one of those…
Yeah, I’m something of a metal connoisseur. Of course, neither the Rasmus or HIM ever really made something worth listening to, while Slipknot have had their moments.
*wonders* What? HIM and the Rasmus are really cool in my opinion, but…
As far as poppy commerce-oriented metal goes, there’s a helluva lot better stuff than HIM and the Rasmus. Like Paramore, Bullet For My Valentine, All That Remains, etc.
Oh well, at least you’ve heard of them…
Paramore isn’t exactly metal. But yeah.
2- Ehh, I’m not a huge fan of any of ’em.
Currently been on a folky/irish kick. The Cheiftans, Gaelic Storm, ect. Although yesterday I was zoning out to Amon Amarth for quite awhile…
Also, I’ve really fallen in love with the song “The Lights Will Stay On” by the Walkabouts, for no particular reason. Got it out of a book I like. Haven’t listened to anything else by the band though.
I love Gaelic Storm! Good to hear there’s another fan out there.
Yep! I got them from Fiddler, actually. Did you know they were the band in the movie “Titanic” that played on as the boat was sinking?
I’ve never actually seen “Titanic,” but now it makes sense that one of their songs on the Herding Cats album was called Titanic Set.
OH MY GOD YOU GUYS HAVE HEARD OF Gaelic Storm! YES!!!
and hearding cats too…. wow, I never thought ……
What are your favorite songs?
(sorry, I know this conversation is probably dead)
I was going to recreate the Harold and Maude Soundtrack, but I was missing lots of songs so I gave up. Of course, we have all the good songs, but I listen to those anyway so there’s no point making a separate playlist of them.
I’ve been listening to fairly poppy stuff lately, but I’m getting pretty sick of it so I predict a major change very soon. Probably back to Celtic.
I still haven’t listened to Gaelic Storm.
I really like vinyl. I went to the record store a few days ago and bought a bunch of records. I got a Joan Baez album, a record of 19th century American ballroom music, and Civil War songs.
*recognizes Alice from two years ago* On a completely unrelated note, hi!
(2) I’ve heard of Slipknot….
Has anyone else seen Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog? With NPH? I have the soundtrack on my iPod. I LOVE IT.
Never heard of the Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog…what’s it like?
Duh. It’s blatantly amazing. I need the soundtrack.
You play cello?
-A
I definitely do play cello!
The soundtrack is available on iTunes.
I love mine. Her name is Leslie. Have you ever played the Brandenburg concerto? Number three, especially.
On iTunes, yes, but on iTunes you have to pay… I may try to index it. It should work, maybe…
-A
Your cello’s name is Leslie? Mine is a guy, Leo (I love him too). Yes…we did play Brandenburg No. 3 this year in orchestra. No offense, but our entire orchestra ended up hating the piece. With a passion. Partly because of my phsycho orchestra director’s manic Julia Child impression. Screaming “LIGHT AND FLUFFY” at us didn’t really work.
Hahaha…. “I think we thould add thome more butter. Yeth, butter, I think, would make thith much much better. Butter…”
Yeah, it gets old after a while. But it’s the only thing I’ve memorised enough to play it on call, besides some sections of Julie-O… You have heard Julie-O, right? Please tell me you have. Actually, please tell me you haven’t – I’d have so much fun showing you.
-A
Uhhhh…considering the fact that her name is CELLOgirl, she probably does… No, just kidding!
Hi!
2-HIM’s okay, I guess. Slipknot bothers me, possibly because I’m so tired of hearing about them from a bunch of people who think they can identify with me through music they think I listen to.
Any Indie recommendations? I was looking through my old music videos and found my Kings of Convenience video for “I’d Rather Dance With You” and got all excited about Indie music again.
Also, if anybody has Industrail reccomendations, those would be welcome too.
MODEST MOUSE
…sorry if I seem excited, but they are Indie according to some labels or whatever (I prefer to just think of them as awesome) and I love them.
I have a friend who’s really, REALLY obsessed with HIM, and only slightly less with The Rasmus. She also thinks Marilyn Manson is god. And another friend of mine thinks Slipknot is god. So I listen to those conversations quite a bit…*grins*
Has anybody heard of The Decemberists? None of the people I know have ever heard of them, and they won’t become extreme fans no matter how I try to convert them. I think mentioning the chorus of “The Mariner” scares them off a little.
I enjoy them. They’re entertaining lite music, I put them on when I want to sleep.
Most of my library, which is really the only way you can judge what I listen to (Actually looking at it. It can’t be summed.):
Great Big Sea, Michael Jackson, The Town Pants, Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band, Carbon Leaf, Lily Allen, I Fight Dragons, Chumbawamba, The Ruse, Billy Joel, Talking Heads, Mates of State, Pink Floyd, The Wombats, Properllerheads, Apocalyptica, The Vines, Tegan and Sara, Turtle Island String Quartet, Rob Zombie, Dire Straits, Supertramp, Barenaked Ladies, Huey Lewis & The News, Ian Slider (cornandbeans), Sheena Easton, Ani DiFranco, Diablo Swing Orchestra, Loituma, Dimrain47, Fujimoto Miki, Maurice Ravel, The Dresden Dolls, Kool and The Gang, Tchaikovsky, Antonio Vivaldi, Trapt, Orgy, Son Et Lumière, The Milkman’s Union, Sean Paul, Flogging Molly, Scissor Sisters, Rusted Root, Styx, Nelly, Europe, The All-American Rejects, Living In a Box, New Order, Jamiroquai, Caramell, Nightwish, Rockapella, Journey, Boston, Kill The Alarm, They Might Be Giants, Benny Benassi, Reel Big Fish, Streetlight Manifesto, Jaco Pastorius, The Proclaimers, The Seatbelts, Morningwood, U2, Dresden Dolls, Freezepop, Ian Slider (cornandbeans), The Cat Empire, Juanes, Foreigner, Jesse & Joy, OK Go, Count Basie, Dizzy Gillespie, Ferry Corsten, The Trammps, Dragonforce, Sammy Nestico, Buddy Rich, Maynard Ferguson, Queen, Blues Traveler, Smash Mouth, Cascada, The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Grandmaster Flash, Spin Doctors, Flobots, Coldplay, Carl Douglas, Metallica, Kansas, Hard ‘N Phirm, “Weird Al†Yankovic, Scatman John, Survivor, Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band, Hans Zimmer, Dead Or Alive, Flying Steps, Styx, Blood, Sweat & Tears, Jonathan Coulton, Da Vinci’s Notebook, Rick Astley, Dream Theater, Mr. Scruff, Daft Punk, Vengaboys, Rush, Yael Naïm, Yes, Ani DiFranco, Tegan and Sara, Haddaway, The Immortals, The Brecker Brothers, Juno Reactor, C+C Music Factory, Gorillaz, Nirvana, Monty Python, The Eagles, Flipsyde, CSS, Lee Morgan, Darude, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Weezer, Bee Gees, MC Hammer, Panjabi MC, Fall Out Boy, Moby, Kanye West, Black Eyed Peas, Fatboy Slim, Steriogram, Jet, The Bangles, Caesars Palace, The Beatles, Good Charlotte, AC/DC, Ruslana, Basshunter, Eurythmics, Ray Parker Jr, The Faint, Lemon Demon, Bak2Bak, O-Zone, Newton, Mute Math, 7 Seconds Of Love, Rathergood, The Latin Pimps, Cake, The B-52’s, and Green Day. I’ll generally have at least two songs from each.
As for playing music… I might get to that sometime.
Cross-posted from the profile page.
-A
Yay, extensive list time:
Abigail Williams
Adagio
Agnostic Front
The Agony Scene
Alanis Morissette
Alice Cooper
Alice In Chains
All Shall Perish
All That Remains
Almah
American Tragedy
Amon Amarth
Amorphis
Anaal Nathrakh
Andrew W.K.
Anterior
Anthrax
Arch Enemy
Area51
Arsis
As I Lay Dying
Ash
Asmegin
At The Gates
At Vance
Augury
Avantasia
Axel Rudi Pell
Axxis
Bad Religion
Bat For Lashes
Bathory
Battlelore
Beastie Boys
Behemoth
Between the Buried and Me
Biohazard
The Black Dahlia Murder
Black Flag
Black Label Society
Black Sabbath
Blaze
Bleeding Through
Blind Guardian
Bloodbath
Bloodbound
Blur
Bolt Thrower
Bon Jovi
Boomerang
Bourbon Crow
Brides of Destruction
Bring Me The Horizon
Bruce Dickinson
Bruce Springsteen
Bullet For My Valentine
Burzum
Caliban
Candlemass
Cannibal Corpse
Carcass
Carpathian Forest
Cattle Decapitation
Celtic Frost
Centaur
Centaurus-A
Charlotte Hatherley
Chickenfoot
The Chieftains
Children of Bodom
Chris Caffery
Chuck Schuldiner
Cirith Ungol
Cobalt
Colin Hay
Collective Soul
Concerto Moon
Counting Crows
Coverdale & Page
Cradle of Filth
Crimfall
Crom
The Cure
Cynic
Dagoba
Damien Rice
Danzig
Dark Funeral
Dark Moor
Dark Tranquillity
Darkane
Darkest Hour
The Darkness
Darkthrone
Dashboard Confessional
David Allan Coe
David Coverdale
Death
Death Angel
Death SS
Deathspell Omega
Deathstars
The Decemberists
Deep Purple
Def Leppard
Del Amitri
Despised Icon
Destruction
Dethklok
DevilDriver
Die Apokalyptischen Reiter
Die Roten Rosen
Die Toten Hosen
Diecast
Dio
Dionysus
Doro
Dragon Lord
Dream Evil
Dream Theater
Dredg
Dropkick Murphys
Dungeon
The Duskfall
Edguy
Edward Schreiber
Einherjer
Eluveitie
Elvenking
Emilie Autumn
Emperor
Engine
Ensiferum
Enslaved
Evergrey
Evil Masquerade
Exodus
Fairyland
Falconer
Falkenbach
Fates Warning
Fear Factory
Fear My Thoughts
Five Finger Death Punch
Frankenstein Drag Queens From Planet 13
The Fray
Freedom Call
From Autumn to Ashes
Funeral Mist
Gamma Ray
The GazettE
Giant Squid
Glen Hansard
Gloria Morti
God Forbid
Gorgoroth
Gorguts
Gorod
Gotthard
Grand Magus
Grave Digger
Green Carnation
Guns N’Roses
GWAR
Haggard
Hammers of Misfortune
Hank III
Hank Williams
Hank Williams Jr.
Hans Zimmer
Hatebreed
Hatesphere
The Haunted
Heaven Shall Burn
Heidevolk
Helloween
Helstar
Herman Frank
Hibria
Highland Glory
Holy Moses
Iced Earth
Immortal
In Flames
Insomnium
Into Eternity
Iommi & Glenn Hughes
Iron Fire
Iron Maiden
Jack Savoretti
Jeff Loomis
Jimmy Bryant
Job For A Cowboy
John Norum
Johnny Cash
Joni Mitchell
Joshua Radin
Judas Priest
Kaki King
Kalmah
Karl Sanders
Katie Melua
The Killers
Killswitch Engage
Kings of Leon
Kivimetsän Druidi
Korn
Kreator
Lacrimas Profundere
Lacuna Coil
Lamb of God
Lazlo Bane
Legion of the Damned
Leo Kottke
Light This City
Limbonic Art
The Lord Weird Slough Feg
Lordi
Lullacry
Lunatica
Machine Head
Machinemade God
Made of Hate
Maniac Spider Trash
Manic Street Preachers
Manowar
Marilyn Manson
Marty Friedman
Mastodon
Max Pezzali
Mayhem
Meat Loaf
Megadeth
Mendeed
Metal Church
Metallica
Mindless Self-Indulgence
Ministry
Mnemic
Mors Principium Est
Mötley Crüe
Motörhead
Mudvayne
Murderdolls
Muse
My Bloody Valentine
Mystic Prophecy
Naildown
Napalm Death
Nevermore
Nickelback
Nightrage
Nile
Norma Jean
Northern Kings
Oasis
Obituary
Opeth
Origin
Orphaned Land
Ozzy Osbourne
Pain
Paradise Lost
Paramore
Parkway Drive
Paul Gilbert & Freddie Nelson
Paul Stanley
Pelican
Pendulum
Philip Glass
Place Vendome
Placebo
Poets & Pornstars
The Pogues
Poison
Possessed
Power Quest
Primordial
Probot
Protest The Hero
Pulp
Queensrÿche
R.E.M.
Rage
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Rhapsody
Running Wild
Samael
Satan
Satyricon
Savatage
Saxon
Scar Symmetry
Scars on Broadway
Sentenced
Septic Flesh
Sepultura
Sex Machineguns
Shai Hulud
Sheryl Crow
Silent Civilian
Silverchair
Simon & Garfunkel
Sinner
Sirenia
Skyclad
Slayer
Slipknot
Slough Feg
Slowmotion Apocalypse
Sodom
Soilwork
Solitude Aeturnus
Sonata Arctica
Sonic Syndicate
Sonic Youth
Spinal Tap
Steel Panther
Steve Vai
The Stone Roses
Stratovarius
The Strokes
Suede
Suffocation
Symphony X
Symphorce
System of a Down
Taake
Teenage Fanclub
Testament
Theocracy
Therion
Threat Signal
Through The Eyes Of The Dead
Thyrfing
Tim Ripper Owens
Trans-Siberian Orchestra
Trivium
True Symphonic Rockestra
Ulver
Unearth
Unleashed
Vader
Van Canto
Venom
The Verve
Volbeat
Warrel Dane
Waylon Jennings
Wednesday 13
The White Stripes
Whitechapel
Whitesnake
Willie Nelson
Wintersun
Wizard
Wolfe Tones
X-Japan
XTC
Yngwie Malmsteen
Zao
3 Doors Down
3 Inches of Blood
1349
Jesus. And that’s not even all.
X JAPAN! Which songs do you like? I once had the opportunity to see their drummer Yoshiki play drums for another band…it was pretty freakin awesome
Pretty much anything, although my favourite album is Dahlia.
My favorite song is probably Crucify My Love…I don’t listen to them as much as I would like, but of all the albums most of my favorite songs are on Dahlia.
wow, did you type this all out yourself?
we definitely do not have similar music tastes, aside form Simon & Garfunkel and XTC.
Yep, typed it all out. My hand hurt like hell.
Anyway, check stuff out. Seriously.
Btw my favourite XTC song is Dear God.
I’ve heard of a lot of your music, and listened to some of it, but it wasn’t exactly to my taste. I’d ask you to recommend something to me, but without a list of what I listen to, that might be rather difficult. Hold on a second…
(I’m partial to Making Plans for Nigel, myself.)
Okay, list posted! Can you rec me something, please? I’m really not a ‘metal person’, if that helps. I don’t know how familiar you’re going to be with my list, but I hope it’s useful anyway.
Well, that was long. I think the only artist we both like is the Red Hot Chili Peppers…
My friend wanted to name his band Biohazard but I told him someone was already using it. ‘Twas a total guess. I was right!
Wowzers, that’s a mighty long list. It appears we share similar tastes in music, too. I am a huge Killers fan, and was disappointed when I heard their latest album. I found it quite lacking. Which one is your favorite?
By the by, you are Fridgey, correct? Welcome back.
Hot Fuss, but Day & Age is really good too, give it another go.
Okay, I was inspired by Elias, so here’s my list. It’s much shorter, but this is what I’m listening to lately.
Adam Faucett
Andrew Bird
Animal Collective
The Avett Brothers
Beirut
Belle and Sebastian
The Blind Boys of Alabama
Bon Iver
Buena Vista Social Club
Cloud Cult
Common
The Decemberists
Elliott Smith
Feist
Fleet Foxes
Grizzly Bear
Iron & Wine
M. Ward
M.I.A.
The Magnetic Fields
MGMT
The Mountain Goats
Neko Case
Nellie McKay
Neutral Milk Hotel
Nick Drake
Of Montreal
Ozomatli
Soy un Caballo
Spoon
Squeeze
Sufjan Stevens
Tally Hall
Typical Cats
The Weakerthans
XTC
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Wow we have really similar taste in music it seems! I think we talked about our mutual love for Of Montreal before, but Sufjan Stevens, Neutral Milk Hotel…I’m also trying to listen to more of Grizzly Bear, Andrew Bird, The Decemberists, Iron & Wine etc. Do you have any recommendations? And the same for Animal Collective and Beirut.
What would you say is your favorite among these?
psst Beirut is FANTASTIC and came to me at a time in my life when I desperately needed European folk and unintelligible vocals. (Ukranian polka Hot ‘n Cold came along for the ride and is also the best thing ever.) My favorite album is still probably Gulag Orkestar, which is the first one, but pretty much anything is good. I think his most well-known song is Postcards from Italy, which is lovely, and off the top of my head I know I really like Untitled, which is the worst song title ever but a good song nonetheless.
Zallie- You have pretty excellent taste, of which I approve heartily. Do you ever listen to the New Pornographers? They and Neko Case are kind of inextricably linked in my mind, although I don’t remember her solo stuff being all that similar to what the NPs did. She’s got a gorgeous voice, regardless.
Is this Penty with a new, special spelling? If so, welcome back! I missed you!
I think I also discovered Beirut at an appropriate time in my life. I like The Flying Cup Club and also Gulag Orkestar best as far as albums go, I think. The music videos are also really incredible, but not very typical of music videos. I may get to see him live this summer, which would be so so amazing.
& thank you! You also have excellent taste in music, haha.
I actually haven’t listened to the New Pornographers very much, and I didn’t even know Neko Case used to sing for them, which is strange, because now that you mention it, it makes perfect sense. I’ll have to check them out too!
For NMH, their best album is In the Aeroplane Over the Sea, without a doubt. I also like Avery Island, but Aeroplane will always have the first spot with me. NMH doesn’t seem like they’re producing a lot lately, which is sad, because it’s such a great band/artist.
I just got a really, really terrific Iron & Wine album called Woman King. There are only three songs, but they are all really beautiful, especially Jezebel. Our Endless Numbered Days is also a really solid collection.
I’m going out to buy a bicycle, but I’ll post you more recs when I get home!
I definitely agree with that! In used Holland 1945 for a project at school once, that’s probably my favorite of what I’ve heard.
I will make a note to look into that!
Definitely check out Damien Rice. Irish acoustic folk, very nice stuff.
As for metal, well… Most people new to the genre either get into it the classic way (Iron Maiden, then Metallica, Megadeth, etc) or by some of the more accessible power metal bands. Try Sonata Arctica, see how that goes.
Yaaaaay! Fleet Foxes. I just got their album Fleet Foxes and I love White Winter Hymnal
Re-reading your list I’ve got a few new recommendations, all indie, all excellent:
The Dirty Projectors – “Bitte Orca”
Let’s Wrestle – “In The Court Of The Wrestling Lets”
Architecture In Helsinki – “Places Like This”
Joy Division – “Unknown Pleasures”
The Fall – “Dragnet”
The Cliks – “Snakehouse”
Blur – “Parklife”
The Black Heart Procession – “The Spell”
The Antlers – “Hospice”
The Almost – “Monster Monster”
Albert Hammond, Jr. – “Yours To Keep”
Refused – “The Shape Of Punk To Come”
Say Anything – “Say Anything”
The Stone Roses – “The Very Best Of The Stone Roses”
Violent Femmes – “Violent Femmes”
The Wildhearts – “Chutzpah!”
If the GAPAs are up for it, I can upload my own copies of these albums, if anyone’s interested.
I know a lot on Frigid, some on Zallie’s though not nearly as many. To lazy to type up my own at them moment, haha. I really need to get myself an ipod with more memory, 8 gig is just not doing it anymore x_x
10- I have one song by The Weakerthans, “Aside.” I quite like it. Any recommendations for albums or anything?
As for XTC I like Dear God but that’s their only song I know.
I only own two: “Left and Leaving” and “Reconstruction Site” and I much prefer Reconstruction Site. I haven’t listened to Left and Leaving as much as RS, mostly because I just can’t get into it, which is a shame, because RS is a really great album and I wish Left and Leaving was more similar.
There should be XTC preview tracks on last.fm, if you’re curious about XTC, or The Weakerthans, for that matter.
I recognize a lot of Fridgedy’s bands, but I don’t listen to most. We have very similar and very different tastes, apparently.
Dear God is a great song.
I’ve been looking past what I’ve already identified as music I like and music I don’t. There’s a lot of good music that don’t fit into anything I’d normally listen to. Like, the song “Stamp Your Feet” by Donna Summer is really good, and I don’t think there’s ever been a time in my life I’ve looked into R&B. Like, never.
Are we listing? Okay, this isn’t my full library, but here’s some of what I’ve got. Very limited, mind you. I have a lot of icky scene stuff, yeah, but I mostly ignore it. This is both from iTunes and ProjectPlaylist.
AFI
Aly & AJ (here’s another example of music I’d never normally listen to, but I love Aly & AJ for some insane reason)
Andrew Lloyd Weber
Angelspit
Atreyu
Basshunter
The Birthday Massacre
Blaqk Audio (my favorite right now)
blink-182
Bowling for Soup
Breaking Benjamin
Breathe Carolina
BrokenCYDE (hey. shut up.)
Britney Spears (hey. shut up.)
Bullet for My Valentine
Cassandra Syndrome
Cobra Starship
Cradle of Filth
Cute is What We Aim For
Daft Punk
Death Cab for Cutie
The Decemberists
Delica
The Devil Wears Prada
Die Form
Dimmu Borgir
Dope
Dot Dot Curve
Electric Valentine
Elis
Eluveitie
Elvenking
Emilie Autumn
Escape the Fate
Eternal Tears of Sorrow
Evenescence
Eyes Set to Kill
Framing Hanley
Girl Talk
Green Day
Grendel
Gwen Stefani
H.I.M
Hellogoodbye
I Am Ghost
I Killed the Prom Queen
I Set My Friends on Fire
Imogen Heap
Innerpartysystem
Jeffrey Star (hey. shut up.)
Johnny Hollow
Junior Boys
Jupiter Rising
Kamelot
Katy Perry
Keke Palmer (another example. I love Keke Palmer.)
Kerli
Kill Hannah
The Killers
Kings of Convenience
Korn
Lady GaGa
Linkin Park (ew)
Margaret Cho
Marilyn Manson
Matchbook Romance
The Medic Droid
Mercy Mercedes
Metro City Soundtrack
Mindless Self Indulgence
Mudvayne
Muse
My Chemical Romance (probably my biggest collection, I think I have everything)
Nevershoutnever!
Nightwish
Noia Ssaion (electric violin! )
Nu Shooz
The Offspring
OutKast
Panic! At the Disco
Papa Roach
Reliant K
Rihanna
Rise Against
Rites of Ash
Rob Zombie
Robyn
RuPaul
Secondhand Serenade
Shiny Toy Guns
Silverstien (I bought this on a whim, BIG mistake)
Sin With Sebastian
Smash Mouth
Soft Cell
Sonata Arctica
A Static Lullaby
t.A.T.u
Theatre of Tragedy
Turmion Katilot
UnSun
The Used
William Control
XTC
Zombie Girl
3oh!3
I should be getting new music soon. All my friends have long lists of what they’re supposed to burn me by the end of the summer. Posting this kind of made me feel pathetic.
We have pretty much exactly the same music; it’s scary awesome.
I have a vast collection of MCR, they’re high among my favorite bands list. I’m also a big XTC and 3oh!3 fan. Cool.
I’ll make a music list soon, but not right now. A tad too busy; I’m watching my little cousins for the week.
You’re the first person who I’ve seen has music tastes somewhat close to mine. PATD, Breaking Benjamin, My Chemical Romance are all pretty good. Plus, you have Andrew Lloyd Weber! YESSSS!
Now that’s pretty darn close to my music. You’ve got blink! My favorite band of all time. Plus Green Day, MCR, Rise Against…
It’ll take a while for me to compile all of my music, since I listen almost exclusively to Pandora Radio.
Ooh, I’d really like to listen to more of Neutral Milk Hotel, Iron & Wine and other of those indie-ish bands. One day, when I have money for music… the whole indie thing as a subculture is kind of fascinating me, except I don’t want to really buy into it, as that would be a fad and I might be a poser . La la la. Oh dear.
Beirut’s song Elephant Gun may be one of my top favorite songs ever. I want to investigate Simon & Garfunkel, also. Gaelic Storm is fun.
I really like The Decemberists, and adore their album The Crane Wife. Also, Arcade Fire!
I didn’t add my collection of soundtracks because they don’t show up sometimes. Anyways, I have Sweeney Todd, Phantom of the Opera, Across the Universe, Nightmare Before Christmas, Nightmare Revisited, and some of the Donnie Darko soundtrack.
I only have Panic! at the Disco. I would never buy anything from Panic at the Disco. I like to pretend they’re a completely different, majorly inferior band. Don’t ruin my denial.
I actually don’t really like 3oh!3. I bought their album when I was really into all the scene stuff (and before they got big! *elitest pouting*) and now I’m like “wow, this stuff is crap”.
It’s weird, though, because I have like, the poppiest pop, and next to some random European metal, next to scene crap, next to whatever category you would put Mindless Self Indulgence into. You’d never figure out what kind of person I am from my music collection, whihc is kind of uncommon. At least where I live it is.
SFTDP.
I love how you guys are like “ohmygosh we listen to the same stuff” and then procede to list the bands that I don’t listen to anymore (Breaking Benjamin, 3oh!3, blink-182).
I really don’t like the music I have though. I seriously need to get more money.
13-Mhm. I love the QC comic where Marty says something about since the less known the band is the greater they are, the best band would be a band nobody’s ever heard of.
I tried to look into the mainstream indie stuff (don’t lie, it exists, oxymoron or not) like Arcade Fire, Joy Division, Postal Service, etc. but I don’t really like it.
Ah, the Theory of Hipster Relativity. The best band in the world does not exist.
Can I just say: you’re kind of asking for the “omg we listen to the same stuff” comments when you list bands you don’t listen to. Oh, and your collection of soundtracks is wonderful.
Just listing stuff I think are good. I don’t listen to a lot of stuff because it got oldish. I used to like BB a lot, but I listened to them like every day…
Basically the point of that list wasn’t for cred or comments, it was just suggestions to anyone.
Anyone else like Nickelback?
Ummm im probably the only one, but i really like the japanese song “startline”, it pisses me off how they show it in the idiotic animes. It was published by Tokyo music Records. I vary greatly with music, I kinda dont really focuse on one thing.I like japanese modern music , they put it in crappy cartoons though.
*stops ranting like an idiot*
Check out Marty Friedman’s solo work. It’s melodic technical guitar driven metal mixed with Japanese pop music. And for laughs youtube “Death Panda”.
I have never heard of any of the songs/bands that have been mentioned in the last dozen posts.
but then again, you will likely not have heard any of the music I like- I stole it from my mother.
but, hey, she had frogotten about it!
I listen to :
Indigo Girls
Natalie Merchant
10000 Maniacs
Eva Cassidy
Celtic Women
The Chieftains
Gaelic Storm
John Denver
Paperboys
Simon & Garfunkel
Tracy Chapman
of course, my ipod is chock full of other crud my dad secretly downloads on to there.
I also listen to some showtunes, mainly those from Wicked the musical
and there are a few other artists I listen to, but not much
SFTDP- please note, I only skimed the last ten posts
Right now I’m loving Coldplay, especially Viva la Vida and Yellow. I hate that their songs are so over-played…..
UGH. I just had to go pick up my cat’s puke. Stupid cat.
Anyways, (haha) I also love the Indigo Girls. Anyone heard of them?
Yes! Indigo Girls are the best EVER! I have most of thier songs from Shaming of The Sun and Rites of Passage memorized.
I want to get some more of thier music, though. Any suggestions?
Viva La Vida.. *groans* I have to play that in band. It’s actually quite difficult, mostly due to some extreme high notes.
Coldplay was sued by Joe Satriani and someone else (can’t remember) for plagiarism. Douches.
They’re still my favorite band
My (abridged) iTunes list:
Ahmad Jamal
Anne Hills
Art Tatum
Barenaked Ladies
Beach Boys
Beatles
Various things along the lines of “Broadway Cast”
Canadian Brass
Carole King
Carrie Newcomer
Cars
Chicago
This is getting tedious so I’ll continue with a very abridged list (not alphabetical):
Ella Fitzgerald
Leela and Ellie Grace
Miles Davis
Herbie Hancock
Sara Gazarek
Oscar Peterson
Louis Armstrong
And a lot of others (mostly jazz and folk, some classical)
Jazz is awesome. My favorite is stuff that’s considered “Cool West-coast jazz” Miles Davis’s album Kinda Blue falls into that category along with my all time favorite song Take Five by the Dave Brubeck quartet. The best way I heard it described was that it sounded like the way smoke curls up from the end of a cigarette. If you listened to it, you’d get it.
Missy Higgins? Anyone ever heard of her?
I just picked up the Foo Fighter’s “Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace” for 9.90 at a discount. And I must say, it’s an excellent album.
I got the soundtrack for the musical Wicked, and I must say that Idina Menzel and Kristin Chenoweth are brilliant. Does anybody else like Wicked?
I’m a huge Wicked fan! I’ve seen the show three times to date, once in New York and twice in Chicago. It’s my favorite musical next to West Side Story, The Music Man and Annie. Which song do you like best? My favorite is “For Good”.
Oh gee, where to start? My favorites are The Wizard and I, What is this Feeling?, Popular, Thank Goodness, Defying Gravity, and No Good Deed. That’s about one-third of the soundtrack, but oh well! Did you know that Kristin Chenoweth released a Christmas album?
Really? Wow, I’ve got to hear it! She also recently released a memoir, which I also have to read. I can’t wait! Kristen Chenoweth is not only sweet and funny but also a phenomenal singer. Have you heard her in the opera Candide? I think it’s up on YouTube.
I just looked it up and she’s amazing. I would never dare to go anywhere NEAR some of those notes, but she nails them.
Have you seen her on Pushing Daisies? I love her. And that show.
Yes, but ABC canceled it!! NOOOO!!!!!
The ABC people: “Let’s make a TV show!” “OK!” *later* “Eh, we are bored of this show, let’s trash it after the second season.” *immediatley after* “Let’s make another TV show! Except it’ll be weird and crazy, like people running through an obstacle course while we laugh at them!” “OK!”
Viewers: *send hate mail*
I think it wasn’t that popular. It seemed like the kind of show that had a small but loyal following, but most people weren’t interested in it. I’m furious that they are replacing good shows like Pushing Daisies and Ugly Betty with shows like Dating in the Dark (or whatever it’s called), where people kiss in the dark and they don’t know who they’re kissing, and then the lights come on and they see each other and they say, “Ew.” It’s something like that. Grr.
Ack! Pterodactyl attack!! *taken to Rants and Complaints*
I LOVE Wicked! My favorites are “No Good Deed” and “As Long As You’re Mine”
YES! I saw the show in fourth grade (4 years ago) And I got the album in 5th grade and I have memorized every song on it except for Thank Goodness (the one song I don’t like). I think that Wonderful makes an excellent point about history, particularly in the US.
The show is coming back to where I live. My parents won’t take me, but I really hope my grandparents will.
Wicked is good. Not my favorite musical, but still good. My favorite is “Defying Gravity”. I have to say that Kristen Chenoweth’s speaking voice kind of annoys me, though.
is it hopelessly off-topic to ask what your favorite musical is?
I’m not sure. It seems to change each week. Currently, my favorite is “In the Heights”. Anyone else familiar with it?
…nope, haven’t heard of it. Was it on Broadway??
Theatre Camp production of Les Mis TODAYYY!!
As musicals go mine is Sweeney Todd, by a long shot. Dark humour, epic music, aggressive lyrics, social criticism, moral ambiguity, and just an overall delightfully evil setting.
Mine is also Sweeney Todd, because it’s hilarious!!! (watch the in concert in london version with Patty LuPone) mainstream at least. My actual favorite is not favorite for the music, but because it’s really sweet and is called My Sister Eilleen. The movie version is old but GREAT!
Musicals: I couldn’t stand Sweeney Todd simply because of the blood. If they just didn’t SHOW that part, it might be my favorite musical.
But since they did, I’d have to say Phantom of the Opera.
I’ve never seen Wicked. I need to so bad.
I’m going to see South Pacific or West Side Story, I forget which, on Broadway at some point this year.
Hemophobia or just plain skittishness?
Both. I can’t stand blotches of blood on other people, unless it’s really tiny, but my leg can (and has) been gushing blood and I don’t blink an eye. Also, I hate suspense. And murder, if it comes to that. Plus, that part with the Beedle’s brains… ugh. Nightmares for weeks.
Everybody’s going to Warped and Mayhem, except guess who. I don’t even like the bands at Warped, but it’s /Warped/, you know? I’ve wanted to go forEVER, even if the bands suck now. Also, I don’t listen to most of the stuff at Mayhem, but Marilyn Manson is playing and so is Bullet for My Valentine.
Don’t watch the movie version of Sweeney Todd silly! While I love Johnny Depp he just wasn’t meant for singing. All the play versions of it, including the one with Angela Lansbury, don’t show any blood, and they have actual trained singers
West Side Story is definitely preferred, if you ask me. South Pacific is OK, but there are parts I really dislike, like all the Bali hi island sci-fi part, but Wash That Man Right Out Of My Hair, Some Enchanted Evening, and There Is Nothing Like A Dame, are all good. It’s just that West Side Story is perfect, except for the One Hand, One Heart sequence. It was cool when I was reading Romeo and Juliet to compare them.
The movie version is fantastic. Johnny Depp was a rock singer before he became an actor, and he can sing fine for what the play needs. Burton’s directing is brilliant, and the Burton/Depp/Bonham-Carter dynamic is perfect (as always).
ack. I respect your opinion, but honestly, I don’t love Tim Burton either. Helena Bonham Carter is fine, but her voice is kinda tiny. I think of Mrs. Lovett as loud and a little obnoxious. I mean she sounds too polite to be coming up with ideas like putting people in meat pies. Johnny Depp IS NOT A HORRIBLE SINGER. However, he plays the role very straight, and don’t you think a guy with his hatred of the human race should be just a little more crazy? Watch the london in concert version and compare the singing.
20.1-Have you heard ‘Closer to Fine’? I don’t know what album it’s on but I really like the song!
My favorite musical OF ALL TIME is Phantom Of the Opera. Ugh, I love it SO much!
My favorite musical is My Fair Lady.
My music right now is pretty much all electronic, with a little bit of rock in there. I was into rock for awhile, but then I got a new September CD and now I’m back into electronica. Seriously, listen to September. Most amazing band ever. Even if you have to get the CDs from Europe, like I did.
My favorite musical is definitely The Sound of Music.
Musicals: I enjoy Phantom of the Opera, Wicked, Sweeny Todd (only seen the movie of it, though, unfortunately), and I’ve really been meaning to see Les Misérables and Miss Saigon. I also really would like to see Notre-Dame de Paris, aka the Hunchback of Notre Dame in it’s original un-disnified form. It’s all in French so I can’t understand any of what I’ve seen of the songs on Youtube, but they’re very powerful.
In another folk-y mood, so it’s Elvenking, the Cheiftans, Gaelic Storm, and Carbon Leaf (thanks gradster) at the moment. Suggestions?
Oh I’ve also been listening to Eluveitie’s all-acoustic album, Evocation I-the Arcane Dominion. Part two is coming out sometime soon I think…
Evocation is really bloody good.
On a more general note, I’ve started writing reviews for metalreviews .com, and if anyone needs recommendations for good music that’s definitely a helpful place (and no, not just because I write there).
The one song I know from Miss Saigon is pretty foul. Not bad sounding per say, just dirty and nasty. It might be called The American Way.
Sweeney Todd is amazing, but I favor Phantom of the Opera more. The songs are perfect, the storyline is flawless and if you get good actors, the show simply pulls itself together. It’s spectacular to see live!
Les Misérables is also very good. I’ve never seen it live but I absolutely adore the soundtrack, and the story is pretty good too.
I love musicals in general; I’ll leave it at that. Speaking of which, our summer theater program performed The Sound of Music a few weeks ago (I played Liesl, which was extremely fun), and I think it went swimmingly, except when I missed a step in the “16 Going On 17” dance and tripped onstage, which caused an outbreak of uncontrollable giggling. Good times. I really miss that musical, and the music is imprinted in my head.
By the by, Carbon Leaf= love. I absolutely adore ‘What About Everything?’, and listen to it a lot when I write.
Stuff I listen to:
The All-American Rejects
Coldplay
Fall Out Boy
Hey Monday
John Mayer
MeRJe
MuteMath
Metro Station (occasionally)
Paramore
Relient K
Switchfoot
(Some bands like Fall Out Boy and All Am. Rejects I don’t really listen to anymore, but some of their songs are good.)
Your musical tastes sound pretty similar to mine. I like Relient K, some AAR, and a little Coldplay. I’ve been thinking about trying MuteMath… what style of music are they? Are they similar to AAR or Relient K?
They’re kind of rock-ish. I only have one song of theirs, from the Twilight soundtrack.
They are Alternative Rock/Electronic. (Electronic. NOT techno!!)
Ooh, good. I’m going to like them. *tries*
So, do you like them?
Yes, I believe so. They’re not my favorite or anything, but I’ve been listening to them and Muse lately.
My favorite song (right now) is Pressure by Paramore, on the album All We Know Is Falling.
Riot! is so much better. Check out my review of them: www . metalreviews. com/reviews/detail.php3?id=5491
I love Paramore!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I’ve been trying to convince Daisy*Chain to like them, but she seems to only like Fences.
Not true!! I like the whole Riot album, and some of the All We Know is Falling album.
My other favorite song is Fading Hearts by MeRJe.
I like the AAR, but I find that I can’t listen to two of their songs in a row because they’re so rock-ish. The only way I can stand two of their songs in a row is if I’m in a really hyper mood. I also like Coldplay…
Has anybody heard Bruce Springsteen’s newish (2006 or so) album Live In Dublin? It’s really cool because it’s very unlike him. He combines with a bunch of these Irish folk music players and a few gospel singers and sings old Irish war tunes, classic folk music songs like John Henry, and a few of his own songs redone. The fiddles are amazing!!!!
anything old Irish is awesome in my opinion. I’ll look for it
I just bought All Time Low’s new album, and I can’t stop listening to it. It’s awesome. Any other ATL fans here?
I like Relient K (Mood Rings is the best) and some Newsboys songs
I don’t think anyone has mentioned anything country. (not that I noticed at least)
I LOVE Rascal Flatts. They make up more than 20% of my top rated playlist on my ipod. And I have more than 330 songs on that playlist.
On a completely unrelated note (Haha, note. you’ll [ Hopefully ] get it in a second) My band is playing Disturbia for marching season. Though I’ve only heard the song once (what can I say, I like country) some of my friends are really excited about it.
My friend is practically in love with the Rascal Flatts. I think that 99% of her iPod is taken up by them. She’s obsessed.
They only have like what, four albums? That’s a small ipod
Fun fact about the beatles that everyone here probably knows already: One time, John Lennon heard that one of his old professors was discussing the deeper meaning of Beatles songs with his students. When he told this to the rest of them, they decided to make a joke out of it by writing a song with lyrics that made no sense at all. And thus, ‘I am the Walrus’ was born
Wow, that’s cool! Ha! John was a clever man (though sometimes incredibly stupid.)
Where did you learn that?
To those who like both Paramore and piano music, look up Paramore Piano tribute on iTunes. It’s Paramore music but in piano. Hallelujah and When It Rains are the best.
39- I think that if my marching band played Disturbia, in the show, people would die, it would just be so awesome. Last year, that and Don’t Stop Believin’ were pretty much our theme songs.
We don’t do that kind of thing. We’re professional and competitive and stuff and there are people who compose some of the show and some of it this year is Shenandoah…
My favorite musical is Rent. I think that’s stereotypical? whatever. I have amazing memories of singing La Vie Boheme with my friends. I highly doubt that I am allowed to quote it.
Wicked is good but the book is so much better that I have to like the songs more than the musical.
I saw The Drowsy Chaperone in- 2006, I think? and it was hilarious.
And I heard that Coraline was going to be a musical, with music by Stephin Merritt (from the Magnetic Fields, who are amazing) but I highly doubt I can see it.
Music I have heard, or considered listening to, in the past week or two:
Placebo
Death Cab for Cutie
The Postal Service
blink-182
Muse
Dream Theater
Shiny Toy Guns
Sonata Arctica
Mindless Self Indulgence
Kaiser Chiefs
This may or may not be representative of my tastes in music.
Also! last weekend I went to Progressive Nation 2009. penguini and I went with Glassboro, and stayed at his house because it was several hours away (by train!). (…sorry, GAPAs…)
The bands which played there were (in order) Scale The Summit, Bigelf, Zappa Plays Zappa, and Dream Theater.
It was amazing.
crossposted from That Which Shall Not Be Named, minor edits for different sensibilities and explanation:
Zappa was kind of awesome. I spent the whole time wondering what they were singing about, and why is there stuff that goes ding, and are seven people really all necessary? Dweezil should have done more, I liked when he was talking to the audience, but he didn’t sing.
Scale the Summit were pretty good. There weren’t vocals, but I didn’t mind. But nobody came to see them specifically, and so it was hard to care.
The lead singer in Bigelf was cool, what with the top hat and playing two electric organs at once. I think they should’ve played Phantom of the Opera. (the first song’s first chord was the same. and it was held out. And the convention center in Asbury Park had chandeliers on the ceiling.)
Sometime during Dream Theater’s set I stopped screaming because it seemed inadequate. Although the computer generated graphics in the background were creepy and detracted/distracted from it.
Great bands that you should listen to if you haven’t already:
The Beatles (duh)
Green Day
Linkin Park
Crush 40
Been getting into Indie lately, mainly the following bands:
Arctic Monkeys
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah!
Death Cab For Cutie
The Kills
The Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Sonic Youth
Architecture In Helsinki
The Cursive
The Grammatics
Bloc Party
Broken Social Scene
Neutral Milk Hotel
Bright Eyes
The New Pornographers
Mew
The Strokes
Any other fans? Discuss!
I approve of NMG & Architecture in Helsinki!
My recent favourites:
Ratatat
Tribe Called Quest
Duncan Sheik
Santogold
Wilco
Iron & Wine
Common
It’s getting eclectic up in here.
Oh my GOD. I’ve had Over My Head (Cable Car) and You Found Me by The Fray stuck in my head for the past three days………….I like Over My Head (Cable Car) but You Found Me is kinda annoying……….
Yeah, so I was all “omg I’m going to get into indie music maybe” and then I didn’t. So now I’m trying again.
45-Hate the Fray. Hate hate hate the Fray.
Bands that people have mentioned:
Death Cab for Cutie- Yes. Amazing.
The Postal Service- I’m not quite sure why they’re so popular, I don’t like them very much.
The New Pornographers- Catchy, but nah.
Linkin Park- No. It sounds good, but you’ll grow out of them.
Shiny Toy Guns- Yes! Love!
Mindless Self Indulgence- Yes! Love! They’re hilarious. Crude, but hilarious.
Rascal Flatts- No.
Relient K- Like them, but not too much. They’re good for their genre.
The New Pornographers are amazing, proof that pop can in fact be interesting and complex.
Love the Fray. How To Save A Life is so well written it’s chilling. You come up with that perfect dynamic balance between the passivity of the verse and the emotionality of the chorus.
I like the Postal Service at least partially because of the circumstances I was introduced to them in, but I like the lyrics. (weakness for Ben Gibbard/cleverness? who, me?) I’m listening to The Fray- How To Save A Live now so I can’t talk about things specifically, will return to the subject some other time if requested. (one example comes to mind. the duet, Nothing Better, reminds me of xkcd…)
At one point I remember liking something by the New Pornographers on last.fm, but since I didn’t have money for music then I avoided getting into another band. I have since lost those particular morals; what should I listen to first?
I alternate between hating Relient K as a reminder of the past and thinking they’re almost okay except for the slow, religious codas on pretty much every song on Mmhmm (the one album I have).
I can listen to a few Arctic Monkeys songs but after that I start to get bored.
~
I’ve liked a few songs by Travis on youtube recently, anyone opinionated about them?
44 — Hmm I like Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (I looove Gimme Some Salt), Architecture in Helsinki, I think I have discussed love for Neutral Milk Hotel with Zallie, and I do love Bright Eyes. Do you have a particular Bright Eyes album you like? I never enjoyed Digital Ash in a Digital Urn until just recently, I have been listening to Hit the Switch and Take It Easy (Love Nothing) a lot. Also I love the Postal Service but never really listened to much Death Cab.
Recs for them, anyone?
The Fray were massively overplayed here about two years ago and that song was used in every musical montage possibly in tv/movies but it is an enjoyable song somewhat for me despite that. :/
I’ve been listening to Gouge Away by the PIxies a lot recently
I was actually just talking about the Pixies with someone tonight. I wish I had one of their albums.
Stole Parachutes (coldplay) from friend yesterday..*cackle*
Just bought Little Voice a couple days ago for 8 bucks.
There are four songs called SOS that I am currently aware of. One by ABBA ( ) , one by Rihanna, one by the Jonas Brothers, and one by Jordin Sparks. XD
I know! Why is the title so freakin’ popular? It’s just weird.
One by House of Lords, too. Power metal/arena rock.
re: ProgNation — I agree with pretty much everything C&QDodecahedron (when did that change…?) said. I do think that Scale the Summit would have been better with a vocalist — it adds energy to a live performance if people can sing along. Ah well.
She forgot that the Bigelf vocalist had hair all around his face, and then a huge beard. So at times you could only see his nose and eyes (and the skin immediately around them.) It was awesome.
But basically, Dream Theater was the best band, and it sucked that it was seated. Never go to a seated show, general admission is sooooooooooo much better.
51.2- It only changed around two years ago. Granted, those were two years of mostly-hiatus, but still.
Singing along doesn’t matter to me as much. Maybe it would if Dream Theater had played anything from Octavarium.
You’re generalizing too much. If moshing would be appropriate, general admission is much better, but otherwise it doesn’t make that much of a difference. Except, smaller venues are *always* better, unless the band sucks or the crowd is bad. (we weren’t ever seated, calling it a seated show is a misnomer)
~
49- for Death Cab, songs- I was addicted to Transatlanticism, and then to Soul Meets Body for a month or two each. Once that got boring, I went related-link diving.
(so basically I’m in need of recommendations as much as you are)
~
In marching band this year the colorguard is warming up to early Coldplay, the kind I actually admit liking. It’s surreal hearing Don’t Panic at 8:30 in the morning during stretch. And then I’m panicking already by the time we start moving backwards in basics block, maybe at 9.
It’s sunny and in the 90s while we’re outside all day and I can still barely lift the baritone for two minutes, not to mention breathing and marching around 170 bpm. I’m dying.
“You’re generalizing too much. If moshing would be appropriate, general admission is much better, but otherwise it doesn’t make that much of a difference.”
No, at Nightwish/Sonata Arctica I wasn’t moshing, I was just standing there. But there was so much more energy because everyone was standing. It’s not a good show if there’s not an immense amount of energy in the air.
Read this page but forgot most of my comments.
Arctic Monkeys are good. I listen to them either when I’m energetic or to make myself so.
Frigid, as long as you’re looking into indie music, check out Modest Mouse. The albums “We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank” and “Good News For People Who Love Bad News” are their most recent ones and the most well-known. Other than that “The Lonesome Crowded West,” The Moon & Antarctica,” and “This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About” aren’t bad. Their other cds are a kind of bland, though some have very nice lines hidden in the lyrics.
Oh! Also their two recent songs The Whale Song (the singing doesn’t start till the middle, but I really like how it’s layered) and Satellite Skin.
Did anyone hear that Heath Ledger directed one of their music videos (not yet released) before he died? Don’t know if it’s true or not.
Still listening to a lot of Neil Young. ♥
52 — I think I listened to Soul Meets Body last time they came up, actually! I should just buy a cd or something lol
54 – I also read that…I think he directed a music video for another band too at some point?
My favorite Modest Mouse songs are Paper Thin Walls and Polar Opposites…I need to listen to them more. I need to just let their cd play while I’m doing something on the computer…hmmm
I want to sing. I want to sing with people. And play the fiddle and concertina as well. But with people, not just by myself here.
I loved singing with Ship’s Co., I love playing with my friends at rendezvous, some of the best moments during my trip were playing and singing with Intern….hmm, I think there might be a pattern here.
Fact is, I love making music, and I love making music with other people.
I’m looking forward to choir rehearsals starting up again, I’m looking forward to it a lot. It’s not exactly the same, but it’s close enough.
But I want to sing the shanties, play and sing the historical, celtic and old-timey songs and tunes that I love, and do it often, more than just a few times a year.
Sometimes it’s enough that one feels actually sick for longing.
On a brighter note, I’m listening to Barrett’s Privateers, attempting to learn it so I can sing it. I’ve renewed my resolution to learn more songs all the way through (not just choruses) so I can lead them. Let’s hope I do better this time than before.
53- I didn’t say that there had to be moshing, or that you had to be moshing. But for some larger groups (think arena rock), it’s not going to make much of a difference. Energy is incredibly important, but not linked to general admission.
To be fair, the general admission concerts I’ve been to were, as a whole, better than the ones which assigned seats. But, anecdotal examples:
Trans-Siberian Orchestra. Assigned seats in the last row, which was actually a really good vantage point for the setting things on fire. Amazing.
went to see a friend’s band (dear future: they’re called A Good Day, I was in Will’s Italian class before they became famous) and after they played and our friends left, there were pretty much a bunch of possibly inebriated people and music too loud and moshing, but we preferred to listen from outside the theater (they were that loud).
(and I haven’t yet been to enough concerts for these to be anomalies in the data)
I’ve been listening to a lot of Taylor Swift lately, unusually enough. She is not that bad, especially in comparison to *shudder* Miley Cyrus. I like You Belong with Me.
More music that has been played obsessively by me: Katy Perry, Skillet, Flyleaf, Cute is What We Aim For. All very good, by my opinion. Input from my musers?
opinions of what I have heard:
Katy Perry’s annoying, but how can you *not* dance to I Kissed A Girl, especially at the Allies (school GSA) party?
Flyleaf is whiny, but not usually in a good way. They have moments.
I like Katy Perry because she isn’t afraid to write and sing whatever. I dig confident females. And her songs are catchy. I like Flyleaf because they’re rock, and Lacey can scream like hell.
Also, I forgot Lily Allen. She’s pretty cool.
So over the past 5 days I’ve been listening to nothing but techno and Avenged Sevenfold. This is odd.
Generally I wouldn’t go near techno — trance, yeah, E Nomine ftw. But techno? No. It’s just so much fun when your best friend’s back after a year…
A7X. When I first heard them I was like “WHAT THE HELL IS THIS GET IT AWAY AHHH AHHHHH AHHHHH MY EARS!” But it’s grown on me. I hate my musical taste now. I blame it on Mili and Roger teaching me the intro to Unholy Confessions. Ugh. Kill me now, please, I am so ashamed. XD
Ahhh I Kissed A Girl was such a terrible song, imo. I gave in and listened to it at one point. It was time that I could’ve spent listening to Dream Theater or Elvenking or Helloween or something…D:
Lily Allen is, indeed, pretty cool. From what I remember.
I Kissed A Girl is a horrible song, and it’s a ploy for attention which reflects badly on girls who are actually bi or gay. but once you ignore that…
why is A Little Piece of Heaven still stuck in my head? because someone was sending me links to Avenged Sevenfold and, even though it was bad (and really boring dynamically) I couldn’t stop listening. *kills Glassboro*
Hey, it’s a fun song. “’cause I really always knew that my little crime would be cold/that’s why I bought a heater for your thighs” How can you not like it? xD
On that note, I have had a mixture of A Little Piece of Heaven and Afterlife stuck in my head. Afterlife is sooooo catchy. Oh, and Chapter Four. I need to stop listening to A7X. Now. I should be listening to Dream Theater or Ayreon. Ah well. I like them, so whatever.
I have absolutely nothing to contribute to this discussion, really, except that I spent a day or two a few weeks ago listening to Lily Allen and that I concur with Dodecahedron (you’re supposed to be C&Q that’s what you were at the kokon -_-) about IKaG.
…but, the kokon was more than two years ago!
almost on topic: I’m not listening to A7X, or anything at all really, because I’m playing so much at band camp.
sixteenth notes are the worst things ever on baritone. And practicing fugues you’ve already performed is not as fun when you’re alone and nobody has any other parts. Except it is, because it’s on trombone, and playing anything on trombone makes me giddy with happiness.
I Kissed a Girl isn’t her only song. If You Can Afford Me is good. As is Fingerprints.
Song from Sonata Arctica’s new album!
[Snipped so as not to encourage a trend. –Admin.]
If GAPAs won’t allow the link, search YouTube for “Sonata Arctica – Flag in the Ground”. Enjoy!
64– I liked that song! It reminds me of something but I’m not sure what. This is actually the first time I’ve ever listened to them despite the fact that 90% of visitors to this thread are fans (or at least that’s how it used to be)
what have I been listening to recently….lol “mirotic” by dbsk if that counts
I’ve got the album as a promo from Nuclear Blast (I work for a reviewing site) and I can say it’s pretty badass. Raise your expectations.
Re: Katy Perry- She’s catchy, but yeah, her hopping on the whole bisexual trend was kind of annyoing. She could have put out another song first, to show she had some sort of substance to her music, but nooo… That didn’t stop me from buying I Kissed a Girl and Hot and Cold, however.
Re: Lily Allen- I have some listening to do.
Re: Neil Young- I have some listening to do.
Re: Flyleaf- Ehh, I guess. They’re good.
Re: Sonata Arctica new album- Yay!! Thanks for the link, Glass. That’s a really good song. I can’t wait! *insert expectation raising here*
My playlist has been sort of whacky and without order. Like, Combichrist’s God Bless next to Cobra Starship’s Good Girls Gone Bad next to Mika Doll’s Poison Boy next to Dimmu Borgir’s Puritania. What?
Speaking of Cobra Starship, their new album makes me kind of sad. I don’t know why, but it sounds a lot less… real? from their last albums. It seems like they’re not really into making music anymore. They lost that whole “fun, summery, do whatever” feeling.
I’ve got Curse of Curves in my head now, thanks, MissSwann.
UGHHHH
I have been listening to “heartbreaker” by g dragon on repeat all day. it’s so ridiculous. but I love it anyway too bad I don’t know any korean! although that probably wouldn’t help at all actually lol
the music video is kind of hilarious if anyone wants to watch it.
I think there’s something to be said for music that’s basically ridiculous but helps you get work done.
LIST TIME!
Nickelback
Nirvana
My Morning Jacket
Flo Rida
Green Day
3 Days Grace
Micheal Franti and Spearhead
AC/DC
All-American Rejects
Paramore
Black Eyed Peas
Foo Fighters
Floater
Soundgarden
The Cure
The Cult
The Rolling Stones
Sugarcult
Live
Crazy Frog
Fort Minor
Linkin Park
3 Doors Down
311
Amos Lee
Those are my main favorites, lads.
I accedentally wandered into Train today
They were playing in the room diretly across/connected to where I was for the telethon
it was like
*wander in*
“This music sounds familiar… Drops of Jupiter?”
*blink*
“Oh hey that’s Train”
They were doing a sound check and me friend & sister were 20 yards away. Then we answered some more phones and wandered back in when they started playing for real. They only did their new song and Drops of Jupiter though.
I’m not a big fan of them, I liked them for a while a few years ago, but it was still kind of cool.
Just so you know, the new video for Sonata Arctica’s “Flag In The Ground” can be found on youtube. Pretty cool. My review should go up on Monday, if all goes well.
…And my review is online! Took me ages, it’s pretty long.
[To find it online, go to metalreviews.com and search for the album title: The Days of Grays]
Dead thread, much?
Songs that I have been kind of obsessed with:
Immortal, by Die Form
Requiem For A Dream, by the Latexxx Teens
Zerospace, by the Kidneythieves
Antichrist Superstar by Marilyn Manson
Make You Sin by Angelspit
Pretty much anything by Shiny Toy Guns
Hmm… I’ve been listening to In the Heights a lot recently. I need to bone up on my music trivia (mostly classical) for Scholastic Bowl…
Songs I sing to myself too much: Misa no Ute (from anime, in English), and Gaeta’s Lament (from Battlestar Galatica).
“Alone she sleeps in the shirt of man,
With my three wishes clutched in her hand.
The first that she be spared the pain…”
Wowwwwwww….I just listened to “Revolution #9” and it was, um, well, I’m kind of at a loss for words. It was wicked, wicked, wicked weird. I only like three songs from the second White Album CD (Birthday, Mother Nature’s Son, Revolution #1). I wish I could have bought just the first White Album CD, because, frankly, I feel like I paid thirty dollars for one CD. And I don’t even like half the songs from the CD I actually like!
…/rant
Anyways, Beatles Rockband looks really awesome! (Can I discuss that here? Or should I do that on the video games thread?)
Ha, sorry this is really late, but back when I was little (like, 7 or 8 I’d say) my dad was “introducing” me to the Beatles and I always liked Revolution the best. Then he told me “Oh, you should listen to Revolution #9, you’ll love it!” and he kept me in suspense. I kept asking him what it was like, but when he finally played it I could only say “WEIRD.” So yeah. Random memory.
Anyone else here know Lang Lang? He is AWESOME!!!! I saw him a couple of weeks ago. It was an all (insertcomposerhere because I forgot it) concert, but for the encore we got Chopin!
I saw him last winter. One of my middle school classmates was selected to play a concert with him. Unfortunately, we only got tickets to the kids concert, which probably wasn’t as good as the real concert.
Couple of major releases coming up. Kiss are releasing Sonic Boom in a few weeks, coinciding with Ace Frehley’s solo release. Also, Alice In Chains are releasing their first album in 14 years, featuring Elton John appearing on the title track. Megadeth’s new one is also pretty damn good, although the Wildhearts’ is better.
Meanwhile, I’m anxiously awaiting the release of Julian Casablancas solo album and the new Strokes.
I found “Imogen Heap” by Speeding Cars.
I am at a loss for words.
Vice versa. God, I’m not good at this kind of stuff.
SFTDP.
“Make This Go On Forever” by Show Patrol is so beautifully sad.
“21 Guns” by Green Day has an amazing music video.
DANGIT, SNOW PATROL!
Anybody got one of the digitally remastered Beatles albums?
If there ever was a useless musical endeavour, it would be remastering the Beatles’ records.
On an unrelated note:
New Gorgoroth is amazing.
New Michael Angelo Batio is entertaining, but uninteresting. Review forthcoming.
New Gallows is even more amazing than Gorgoroth. WE ARE THE RATS AND WE RUN THIS TOWN. Badass.
Refused’s “The Shape Of Punk To Come” is one of the best punk records of all time. Check it out, seriously.
The Piano Man needs to stop making me feel all right. When you break out into song in seventh period Geometry for no god reason, it’s time to stop feeling all right. All right?
Great song. Billy Joel is/was/will always be the best.
Has anyone ever heard “Goodnight Saigon”?
Typo. I meant to say, “for no GOOD reason”. Sticky keys.
Breaking out into song in seventh period geometry? That sounds fun.
Yes, it is! Until you get taken down a notch by your teacher. Then, it’s not quite as enjoyable anymore.
Well, I have to agree with you Elias, about the remastering of the Beatles’ records. Because I don’t find it necessary to take something that is so wonderful and try to make it “better.” Sure, in the interviews Paul says something like, “With the new CDs, I feel like I really am in the same room as John” or whatever. But I like my nine Beatles CDs, and I wouldn’t trade them for a “remastered version” that is probably not even that much better. i think I’ll get the remastered version of Help!, though, (my, I am a hypocrite!) just to see what the hype is. And because I want that CD anyways.
Remastering can be brilliant for improving the quality of the recording, however I fear that for the Beatles it would be counterproductive. The distinct sound of a ’60s and ’70s tapedeck is as much a part of the historic importance of the Beatles as is anything else. The Beatles aren’t so much about the music as they are about what the represent as an institution. Megadeth needed to remaster their early stuff, and they did. Mechanix is unbearable to me in the old production. But the Beatles don’t need that. It’s the original records that made them what they are.
I’m afraid I’m gonna have to eat my words here. I listened to the remasters, and god-DAMN, do they sound amazing. My advice- don’t replace your old records, get both sets as individual, different musical entities. The solos are crisp, the poly-instrumentation is balanced, you just discover so much more to the music.
Poop. I was hoping they wouldn’t sound so good… Ah, well. Now I know what I want for Christmas!
I’ve been listening Hyadain waaay too much. Mainly because of fan videos… but whatever. I still like it even though it’s in Japanese. I’ve watched the videos enough to have memorized the subs, so I basically hum to myself out and about and sometimes say a few syllables of Japanese… hehehe.
If everyone’s still into Indie, I suggest you check out Of Montreal. I think it’s been mentioned a couple of times, but I thought I’d re-mention it. A classmate did an…. Avant Garde performance to Oslo in the Summertime for Drama and it kind of renewed my interest in them.
Also, Owl City may be Postal Service knockoff but they’re still good.
Still into Angelspit. Sahhry.
oslooo in the summertimee no on can fall asleep
whenever i want a laff i listen to st exquisite’s confessions. my favorite album is satanic panic in the attic though if you are looking for a starting place although skeletal lamping is fun too. gallery piece reminds me of one of my friends lol cause he’s ridonk
ugh i’ve been listening to “before I decay” a bunch since it came out yesterday and the full video is up and everything :/ blergh it’s okay i don’t even know
I have Crayola Doesn’t Make a Color For Your eyes stuck in my head.
It’s a fun song. I need to learn it.
New Indie stuff:
The Dirty Projectors – Bitte Orca. This album is amazing, you must get it.
The Antlers – Hospice
Black Heart Procession – Six
Obits – I Blame You
Sebadoh – Bubble & Scrape. Soul And Fire is a great song.
Plus a lot of gothic country, like Those Poor Bastards.
I might go to an Ian Anderson concert in November. *hyperventilates*
Going to HEATHENFEST November 6th. ELUVEITIE, Belphegor, ALESTORM, Kivimetsän Druidi, and Vreid. You can probably tell what I’m most excited about. Alestorm should be an amazing live show, and Eluveitie is Eluveitie. I am excited.
Am listening to “Not an Addict” by K’s Choice.
I’m sorry guys, I know this is random but I just can’t get Party in the USA by Miley Cyrus out of my head. My stupid sister had the radio on (loud, I might add) and the cakin’ station she had on played the song 7 TIMES! Yes, 7. Not 6. 7. Sorry, I just can’t get it out of my head, and it’s not even a good song, it’s a crappy cheap song…ugh.
I detest that song. It’s so – yech.
Carrie Underwood is awesome. So is Keith Urban.
Before He Cheats is stuck in my head. AGAIN.
Mmm…I love Carrie Underwood! New album out soon, and I would get it, but I’m very nearly broke and want to buy Beatles Rock Band and must save up all my earnings.
OK, I have found the best Disney cover ever. Hear me out, because that kind of sounds bad: Darren Criss. He’s an actor/musician who hasn’t really been discovered, but he has a youtube channel. Search ‘Part Of Your World Darren Criss’, it is amazing. His voice is delicious. Made me look at the Little Mermaid in a whole different way :3
Darren Criss is amazing, and Disney is amazing. This cover is therefore doubly amazing.
Yes, I knew an MBer would be aware of this awesomeness!
Darren Criss rocks my Disney socks. End of story.
John Barrowman. Seriously, his voice is absolute amazing. YouTube him. Now. For those of you familiar with Dr. Who/Torchwood, you will know him better as Captain Jack Harkness.
I’m currently contemplating splurging and buying several of his CDs…..Which if I buy approximately half the ones I want through Amazon UK, it reduces the overall cost by approximately 50%. Seriously, two of the CDs that are $30 on Amazon US (“Music, Music, Music”; “”Another Side”) are only £5, which according to my calculations with an online currency calculator, is approximately $9–less than half the cost. Which, even with the increased cost of international S&H fees imposed by A.UK, is way less.
If I get the 6 CDs I rather want, it’s about $70, w/o S&H figured in….If I were to get his to autobiographies as well (which I’m considering, as he is very amusing/entertaining in his interviews, etc), it would be more like $100 plus S&H. I’m currently talking myself into it (yes, into it, not out of it ), ‘though I know it’s probably a bad idea. I don’t really have a spare $100 lying around. Sure, I’ve got several thou in the bank, but college? Vet school is going to cost me approximately $250,000 and that doesn’t even include the minimum of one more full year of undergrad. I don’t even have close to half that much money…..So, yeah, really can’t afford to throw any away on fun stuff. Hehe, plus I remember how pissed my mother was about me spending the $70 on the Beedle the Bard Collector’s Edition last year, when I could’ve got the Standard for about $10…..’course, that’s different. It was a single item.
Eh, ignore me. I tend to babble, especially when I have no one else to talk to. If my sis were around, heck probably even if my mom were around, I’d be ramblingmuch less on here, as I’d have already babbled away to my sis for hours, and not really felt compelled to type up all my insane ramblings and send them into cyberspace. *sigh* Yeah, I’m going to go study Spanish. Maybe I’ll make a deal with myself. Actually study, and I’ll buy you what you want. Don’t study, no purchases. Wonder if that will work? I’m very bad about backing down and giving into myself. Y’know, tell myself I can’t do something until I finish something else, and I almost always, w/o fail give in…..
Ok, really, I’m shutting up now. *shuts up*
oh man I would go for the five euro deal, that’s crazy. also I am biased cause to me 6 cds for 70 is a crazy insane impossible deal. I rarely buy singles anymore cause I end up paying about $15 for each one. I’ve paid nearly $40 for albums in the past too UGHHHH (this is for japanese imports by the way)
I looked him up on youtube, he does have a lovely voice! I would say buy at least one…ten dollars won’t set you back that much!
So…doesn’t look like anyone has really posted on here in a while!
So that this won’t be a PoPo: I know a lot of people like Paramore (Well, I think they do.) but I really don’t. I mean, they’re ok I guess, but I don’t know…they’re just not that appealing to me. I don’t get what the big deal is with their music.
I am soreeeeeeeeee.
Heathenfest was last night (ELUVEITIE, Belphegor, ALESTORM, Vreid, Kivimetsän Druidi). Awesome awesome awesome concert for the most part (Belphegor sucked, they were just noise. And the lead vocalist had a tiny vocabulary – “thank you ****ing very much” was a frequent quote). My voice was dead after Alestorm — if you’re going to a concert, and want your voice by the end, make sure that you don’t know the lyrics. Ever.
Kivimetsän Druidi:
They were good. I barely know their material, but they’re folk metal, and the vocalist sounds like Tarja sometimes. I need to listen to more.
Vreid: Ehh, don’t really have an opinion music-wise. However, one of the guitarists seemed to think he was a bassist — he was playing with his legs splayed and the guitar down low, in classic bass-playing position.
Alestorm:
AWESOMEAWESOMEAWESOMEAWESOMEAWESOME.
I mean, if you listen to their music, you can tell that they’re meant to be a live band. My voice was in perfect condition at the beginning of their set, it was basically dead by the end. Sweet Melpomone/Dark Duke of Darkness/Helena/Mike can attest to this. They were also when I found somewhere to stash my shirts and went down to the mosh pit, so it was when I started being knocked around and getting SORE MUSCLES D: Sooooooo much fun. ^_^
Belphegor:
Terrible. Simply terrible. Nothing but noise, no distinction between songs, and you couldn’t tell what the vocalist was saying at any time except for a word-I-shall-not-mention. At one point it sounded like he was snoring into the mic. I’m pretty sure that his voice is screwed up.
Eluveitie:
omgomgomg <3 THEY PLAYED INIS MONA ^_^
Okay so Eluveitie is an awesome folk death metal band, love them. Go check them out now. Listen to Inis Mona and Gobanno. Mosh pit was awesome, lots of energy. I kept being hit in the face, though, because some jerk kept his elbows right at the level of my cheeks. -_- Oh well. It was worth it.
I got home at 2:45 or something, and got up at quarter to 8 today to morris dance all day. I'm going off to bed now – I have to lift speakers tomorrow. I don't know if my arms will handle it. Ah well. Heathenfest was incredible.
[GAPAs, I'm sorry if this is a double post, but it didn't show up before. I also amended something, so if there are two posts this is the right one to approve.]
Your posts fell into the spam filter somehow.
Alestorm, a better live show than Belphegor? Get your head checked, and go take an extensive course in Death Metal.
Maybe the sound quality was bad? I don’t know, but I didn’t like them, thank you very much, and I’ll keep that opinion unless I find something proving otherwise.
You don’t need super sound quality for a death metal gig, that’s not what it’s about. You missed the whole point. Furthermore, Belphegor are veterans of the Scandinavian death/black scene, they’ve risen up with it. Alestorm are a recent commercial fad that will die out and be forgotten because they just weren’t that creative.
*shrugs* Maybe if I had known Belphegor I would’ve liked them, but as it was, I didn’t like it. And I don’t care about the history, I care about whether I like the band. Maybe Alestorm isn’t creative, but they amuse me, and I found their set to be a lot of fun.
okay so anyone who is a fan of utada hikaru , here are the haps
She will be doing an American tour in 2010! The dates haven’t been officially announced but here are the ones that have leaked so far
# Honolulu, HI @ Pipeline Cafe / 01.15.2010 @ 8PM
# Seattle, WA @ The Showbox / 01.21.2010 @ 8PM
# San Francisco, CA @ The Fillmore / 01.24.2010 @ 8PM
# Las Vegas, NV @ House Of Blues / 01.30.2010 @ 8PM
# Chicago, IL @ House Of Blues / 02.02.2010 @ 8PM
# New York City, NY @ Irving Plaza / 02.08.2010 @ 8PM
# London, England @ O2 Academy Islington / 02.12.2010 @ 7PM
more to come…I think there will be a total of 10 US shows
(GAPAs, if this kind of thing isn’t okay, I’m sorry! )
Caramelldansen, Mad World, and Champagen for my real friends.
Caramelldansen, contrary to popular belief, is not sung in Japanese. It’s really in Swedish. :3
97- I’ve heard Mad World! My sister had it stuck in her head, and got it stuck in my head for ages.
Anyway, I’m mostly into traditional celtic right now. Celtic Woman is my favorite. Anybody heard of them? They’re amazing.
I also have this large collection of various celtic bands, which has about twenty different ones. The only one that I’m sure has been mentioned on this thread is The Chieftains, and I like them.
Basically, I listen to anything. Really, anything. (except for rap. Never had a chance to listen to rap, and I don’t ever intend to.) Then I listen to pretty much only that for a few days. Then I move on to something else. I have a large variety of stuff on my I-pod. And that’s just from CDs.
Anyway, I’m rambling, and I need to be NaNoing. Bye.
Celtic Woman is very good, as is Mad World. *has song stuck in head*
I went to an Ian Anderson concert over the weekend. For those of you who are wondering who he is, he is the singer of Jethro Tull, which I know Ducky knows about. It was very entertaining, but I believe my brother and I were the only people under 30 there.
Where was the concert? I went to one in Portland on the 13th!
Mad World is very depressing, but good.
HAWK NELSON…Is My Friend!
Great album, amazing band.
Oops I forgot my favorite songs are “One Little Miracle”, “Let’s Dance”, and “Words We Speak”. I reely reely like the acoustic version of One Little Miracle, but it’s not on the album. Oh well. I’ll get it on iTunes.
I got some songs from the soundtrack of Les Choristes–Caresse sur l’ocean and Les Choristes. The music is absolutely beautiful, especially Caresse sur l’ocean. And once again, Jean-Baptiste Maunier is great.
Will check Les Choristes out.
I LOVE YOU DODECAHEDRON!!! TROMBONE PLAYERS UNITE!!!! *scurries off to practice*
Please do. Buy the soundtrack once you’ve seen the film, too.
OK! Does it have subtitles? My French isn’t that good.
My trombone went off to get fixed today…I won’t get it back until Monday….*sadness* :'(
Yup, there are subtitles. And the song lyrics are quite easy to find on the internet too.
Does anyone know the name of this snippet of song and who sings it?
I’m not crazy
I’m just a little unwell
Right now
I know, you don’t care
But stay a while and then you’ll see
A different side of me.
I want to see if there’s an AMV for it.
Speaking of AMVs, it’s kinda sad how I discover 58% of my favorite songs from them. (there go the percentages again! There they goooo!)
Matchbox 20 — “Unwell”, according to a quick Google search.
Danke!
That’s one of my favorite songs. I like Matchbox 20.
I think it’s actually:
I’m not crazy
I’m just a little unwell
Right now
I know you can’t tell
But stay awhile
And then you’ll see
A different side of me
I’m not crazy
I’m just a little impaired
Right now
I know you don’t care
But soon enough
You’re gonna think of me
And how I used to be
I’ve actually never heard of the band Matchbox 20, but I do enjoy that song.
You can usually Google lyrics and the name and artist pops up.
I just discovered Regina Spektor. I love her music video to Fidelity….
Yes, Regina is very good. My sisters (ages 19 and 9) both love her music.
Just wondering, how many people here get their music legally?
108~ *raises hand* I get most of my music by buying CDs at the store and then putting them onto iTunes and then my iPod. I get a handful of songs from friends sending them via email, and a fewer amount of burned CDs that friends have given me (like, 2. In my whole collection.)
So I guess I could be accused of getting illegal music.
But overall I buy the CD most of the time.
108: Me, unless listening to Pandora and Youtube a lot counts as illegal.
Song on repeat: The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot. I’m not quite sure who it’s by.
108: I do. Digital downloading of media products for free is legal in Switzerland.
Ha, I’ve found a great way to get free music that I’m not sure is legal or illegal: borrow a CD from the library and rip the songs to your computer. Return CD.
Totally legal.
Not in the United States, at least. Here it constitutes copyright infringement, and in principle the Recording Industry Association of America could sue you for doing it. But it never does.
A recent article:
www . chicagotribune . com/entertainment/music/chi-1028-library-cdsoct28,0,2130763.story
108- I used to get mine legally, until I-tunes store claimed “your credit card doesn’t match your bank records” and didn’t let me pay anymore. I’m confused and not crazed about going to great lenghts to pay for overpriced songs.
Wellllll I listen on YouTube as well, which probably isn’t completely legal, but I don’t save them onto my computer of make copies or anything.
I’ve taken music off of library CDs before, but I then bought the CD in question, so I don’t know if that really counts.
Most of the time I try to be a law-abiding citizen. 0:]
I’ve bought a few things on iTunes, but since I’m addicted to liner notes and album artwork, I think if I can find them on CD I’d probably buy them again. >.< Stupid, I know. So I probably won't buy anything else from iTunes, simply because of my silly insistence on having the CD, the CD cover, and everything. I'm strange. I know. But….well….we'll leave it at that, shall we?
I’ll come clean-I get all my music from Acquisition.
Hmm… I’ve realized why my music taste seems so queer to the unenlightened eye: my two different qualifiers are a) music you can run too and b) good lyrics, but songs rarely have both… It explains a lot.
SFTDP:
Then again, hold that thought. There’s no known excuse for listening to “big dog” in the chipmunk version. I don’t even like those usually… Well, I guess I always knew I was weird.
Favorite holiday music, anyone? I absolutely adore the Leevees’ Hanukkah music. Especially the song “How do you Spell Hanukkah”.
108- All my music is totally legal. Off CDs, which we own. Well, there are three songs that came off of a CD my friend owns… Just three though!
Although I don’t think I actually bought any of the CDs. Well, one, but that was for twenty-five and was sort of secondhand. Anyway…
I just finished watching a Celtic Woman concert on TV. It was amazing. I need to acquire the CD when it comes out…
Anybody else watch it? Celtic Woman is probably my favorite music group ever.
On Select playlist, currently:
Toxic- Local H
30 minutes: taTu
Malchik Gay: taTu
The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot- Brand New
Mr. Brightside- The Killers
Fairytale Gone Bad- Sunshine Avenue
Already Over- Red
Paralyzer- Finger Eleven
Slipping- Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog
A Man’s Gotta Do- Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog
And they’re ALL MelloxMatt AMVs.
So my recent musical favorite (don’t worry, I still love The Beatles more than is healthy) is Owl City. You know the band who does Fireflies? I like Fireflies, but they have a lot of other really amazing songs, too. The lyrics are beautiful. On my iPod I have Raindbow Veins, The Saltwater Room, The Bird and the Worm (most adorable song I’ve ever heard), Vanilla Twilight and Hot-Air Balloon. I think I like Rainbow Veins the best. The only problem is that all of the songs are electronic-ish so although lyrics are very different, the melodies are all somewhat similar.
My brother listens to top 40, so I’ve heard that a lot. My most recent song is from 2009, but besides the Decemberists, the most recent songs I have are from Use Your Illusion I. Yes, from Guns and Roses. In the 80’s. I don’t have many recent songs.
Were you and Pseudo separated at birth? Huh? Because you’re exactly alike. Omigosh, I have a sister I never knew about! I like “Fireflies” too.
Does anyone have Woodstock recordings on their playlist?
My two new favorites: I’m alive (Becca) and Ist mir egal (=I don’t care) (Christina Stürmer).
123- That’s strange… I recently “discovered” I’m Alive on my iPod, and it was really good.
Right now I’m trying to transfer all of the music I want to my laptop, but that’s difficult when all of the other computers in the house are broken… I only have the music that’s on my iPod, but I want some stuff that I never got to. My brother uses music-sharing websites, which are probably the reason the computer is broken. I made a promise that I wouldn’t do that on this one.
Has anyone ever heard of piratebay?
Pirate Bay for music?
What is wrong with my headphones? I’m listening to ‘She’s Got a Way’ and I can hardly hear the vocals.
Oh. It was only partly plugged in, so the sound came from the headphones, but with no vocals. Why?
Yes, I’ve heard of Pirate Bay. Quite the site. I recommend isohunt, though.
-A
I just listened to “Out of the dark” by falco again (*is having a falco phase*). It nearly makes me cry…
121~ Owl City is good. At first I didn’t really like them, but after listening to them more I appreciate their lyrics, and the hummability of the tunes.
Vanilla Twilight is a constant soundtrack to my life.
Beatles, Beatles, Beatles. I go to sleep with the Beatles. I wake up with the Beatles. I go to school with the Beatles. I post on MuseBlog with the Beatles. I read with the Beatles, I eat with the Beatles, I skip along the street with the Beatles, etc. etc. etc. I have the Beatles CONSTANTLY stuck in my head. And if it’s not them, it’s Queen, but hardly EVER anything else.
“Oh please, say to me, and let me be your man. And please, say to me, I wanna hold your hand!”
I keep posting the Beatles as my status message on AIM. People are getting confused. I don’t care…I HAVE TO HAVE THE BEATLES. ON MY STATUS. Because if I don’t post whatever song is stuck in my head on my status, I just have this weird urge to, or tell someone what’s stuck in my head…It’s like I need the world to know about my freakish musical urges. Arrgh. Now I sound like a psycho. A really incoherent psycho.
I believe my soul has inhabited your body, bubblebabe….
My best friend and I watched Fame a few times in a row today and I bought some of the songs from it on iTunes. I like most of the songs, especially “Try” and “Ordinary People.” I love Asher Book. He has such a gorgeous face voice.
*sings* Baby you’re a rich man, baby you’re a rich man, baby you’re a rich man too! Keep all your money in a big brown bag, inside a loo ( or zoo, or flue )! What a thing to do!
By the way, VERY nice avatar.
Ha! Brainwashing is a success!
*warbles* All the lonely people, where do they all come from? All the lonely people, where do they all belong??
Repo! The Genetic Opera
It is a rock opera and so so awesome (disclaimer: contains language/violence(lots of blood)/a tiny bit of nudity), I juts got the soundtrack
haha this really famous japanese musician produced the music for that…. i tried watching it mostly for that reason but alas…literally all of my friends are in love with it though! one of my friends just got a shirt that says “Zydrate comes in a little glass vial” and it looks really cool
i’m going to a concert on tuesday! so excited.
My brother (don’t ask me how) ‘accidentally’ deleted his folder and most of the music. Then my dad came in and deleted the rest. So we decided to only get full albums since before we got individual songs. So now I’m listening to a song called “somewhere along the line” by Billy Joel that I’ve never heard before. And it’s not that good. It’s not bad, but it’s not good.
Anyone here a fan of Evanescence, Green day, Muse, David Cook, Natalie Imbruglia, Alanis Morissette, Schubert, Israel Kamakawiwo’ole, and Bose? I like their music a lot.
Wasn’t David Cook on American Idol? OMG he was! *feels like memory is failing* I like the song “Torn”…
He was on American Idol. I got a CD of his as soon as I could. I really like his song “Bar-ba-sol”, odd as it may seem. AND, “Torn” is good, though I like “City” and “One more Addiction” more.
You know what annoys me? People *coughcoughKrisAllen!coughcough* who win or place in American Idol and then create really lousy, clichéd songs. Actually, I think it is IN THE CONTRACT that after you win American Idol, you have to write a clichéd song about your dream being realized. Seriously.
What is Relient K?
My current playlist:
30 Minutes: taTu
Baby It’s Fact: Hellogoodbye
Toxic: Local H
Fairytale Gone Bad: Sunshine Avenue
Paralyzer: Finger Eleven
Malchik Gay: taTu
Everytime We Touch (Radio mix): Cascada
This Hyper World: Lemon Demon
The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot: Brand New
Make This Go On Forever: Snow Patrol
Mad World: Michael Andrews
Addicted: Kelly Clarkson
Harder, Faster, Better, Stronger: Daft Punk
Speeding Cars: Imogen Heap
Caramelldansen (speedycake remix): Caramell
21 Guns: Green Day
Never Again: Kelly Clarkson
Gamers- FMix: Krooked K
Speed Over Beethoven: Rose
Gay Boyfriend: The Hazzards
They’re Coming To Take Me Away: Napolean XIV
Sakujo Techno: Sotex
Mortal Kombat Theme Song: Mortal Kombat
…wow. Looking at it, I have weird tastes.
My what a guy, Gaston!
The sheer variety of songs that get stuck in my head throughout the day amazes even me…
I wake up with something in my head. A Disney song? A Top 40 song? Whatever. It stays until someone says something Beatleish..
I go to school ( that just got “Mad World” stuck in my head >____<
Hey….what the cake happened to my post?!!
BUtterfly Boucher’s new cd is out!
And apparently has been out for like half a year, but I kind of stopped checking every month after the first two years when it was supposed to come out.
But I have it now! I’m listening to it, and i like it so far.
Does anyone else besides me and Robert know who she is/listened to her music?
Has anyone heard of Pandora Radio? It’s on the internet, free (up to a point), and it makes your own stations so you can decide what you’d like to listen to. It’s great.
Ooh, yes. I love it. (That is, half of us loves it. Can’t say anything about our other half.) My favorite station: In the Heights with Glee Cast added for variety. It gives me everything I like from Avenue Q to jazz singers to the Beatles
Ooh, our RQ third loves Pandora, but she hasn’t listened to it in a while.
OMG, Pseudo is making me play David Cassidy. Because I was singing “I Think I Love You,” and she wouldn’t leave me alone until I played it. It was in a Snapple commercial!
They have the Emma soundtrack on iTunes! Happiness! It’s 28 beautiful songs for an unbelievable $10.
I forgot to watch that! *stomps around angrily* I wonder if they have it at the library…
Gaaa, I have “Po Pi Po!” stuck in my head!
Yippee for Nico Nico Douga! Introducing me to all sorts of Japanese songs! That are just chokingly cute!
136-Yeah, I just have one station. This is the songs/artists I entered-
Boston
Journey
Kansas
Leonard Cohen
Owl City
Queen
Simon & Garfunkel
Styx
The Decemberists
The Eagles
The Postal Service
The Rolling Stones
Billy Liar The Decemberists
Bright Eyes Art Garfunkel
Bron-Y-Aur Stomp Led Zeppelin
Civil War Guns N’ Roses
Come Together The Beatles
Falling Of The Rain Billy Joel
Peace Frog The Doors
Stop In Nevada Billy Joel
The Grand Illusion Styx
So, all mainstream except for Leonard Cohen.
You like Queen? Me too. That is a huge understatement…. *is obsessed with Queen*
Pandora is much inferior to the great last.fm.
-A
I concur.
Yes, you can listen on-demand on demand on last.fm, but having a good station on Pandora is much easier to set up and it actually suggests new songs.
i use both pandora and last.fm. i think they’re pretty different actually, i use pandora when i want to hear some new music that i might like, and last.fm when i just want to listen to my stuff without the bother of plugging in my external hard drive.
Anyway, stuff i have been obsessing over lately…youtubings mostly. john barrowman, the baseballs. my roommate found this fun band called april smith and the great picture show, dunno if anyone’s heard of that. Also i’ve been listening to lots of classic rock recently. It’s my study music (and also my childhood). So the Beatles, the Who, the Doors, all those bands with “the” at the front. I also wake up to music and sometimes i will just keep listening to whatever woke me up. So that’s…loud stuff i guess. BYOP, Flogging Molly, Dio, whatever.
And yup. Music.
Also, sorry to double-post but i definitely just noticed that PB&J has a CD! When did that happen?
He’s had that for a long time. He gave us MBers a special low price on it once, though I have no idea what the secret link to that was. I ordered one. It’s quite flammy, and even came with a handwritten note from Master Baker himself.
Excellent. I shall have to badger him for one.
Disney is quality study music.
Agreed. Fun.
Does anyone else listen to the Gorillaz? Their new album Plastic Beach came out recently, and I finally got around to listening to it. It definitely wasn’t their best album ever, Demon Days is (in my opinion) easily their best, and I’d say their first album is second, but there were a few songs I liked on it. My favorites were Some Kind of Nature, On Melancholy Hill, To Binge, Rhinestone Eyes, and Empire Ants. And also maybe Stylo. Superfast Jellyfish I liked, but something about it sort of bugged me. Oh well.
I thought Some Kind of Nature was surprisingly upbeat compared to most of their songs, which are usually in the minor key. It sort of reminded me of Re-Hash. On Melancholy Hill, ironically, also seemed a bit more on the major side to me. I think there was something else I was going to say, but whatever.
145-The only albums I listen to from 2009/10 are Ocean Eyes, Hazards of Love, and Contra.
*backs out slowly*
I never listen to anything from 2009/10. I only have one album from 2008 (Viva La Vida).
Because i am bored and cannot do another bout of studying right now
Albums from 2009 that i liked! (why yes i am looking through wikipedia to see what was released in 2009 i told you i was bored)
grand, matt&kim
tonight, franz ferdinand
incredibad, the lonely island
it’s blitz!, yeah yeah yeahs
the hazards of love, the decemberists
fortress round my heart, ida maria
veckatimest, grizzly bear
battle for the sun, placebo
wilco, wilco
no one’s first and you’re next, modest mouse
humbug, arctic monkeys
the resistance, muse
the days of grays, sonata arctica
dethalbum II, dethklok
embryonic, the flaming lips
quantos possunt ad satanitem trahunt, gorgoroth
cosmic egg, wolfmother
phrazes for the young, julian casablancas
say anything, say anything
up to now, snow patrol
them crooked vultures, them crooked vultures
the fame monster, lady gaga
stir the blood, the bravery
so…yeah. no gorillaz, although i have a friend who really likes them.
I have Ticket to Ride stuck in my head…
She’s got a ticket to ri-ide.
She’s got a ticket to ri-hi-ide
She’s got a ticket to ri-ide
And she don’t care!
I think I’m gonna be sad
I think it’s today (yeah)
The girl that’s driving me ma-ad
Is going away.
She’s got a ticket to ri-ide.
She’s got a ticket to ri-hi-ide.
She’s got a ticket to ri-ide
And she don’t care!
Yeah. I mentioned that to my Beatles-obsessed friend yesterday, and spent the rest of the evening listening to loud strains of it, from her and another not-obsessed-but-still-knows-the-song friend. That didn’t help. I got it stuck in friend #1’s head, though. It’s sorta fun to go out and hum a certain song for a while, until you hear other people humming it too.
148~ Great. Thanks. Now I’ll be singing it all day. Though, that one always makes me thing of Can’t Buy Me Love, and Help! Probably because Ticket to Ride and Can’t Buy Me Love were my introduction to the Beatles. And Help! comes right after it on the album 1. If I could only remember important things as well as I remember useless facts, life would be so much easier.
Oh, you’re so very welcome.
I was singing it all day. My sister has it stuck in her head too, and possibly my brother.
If you guys like beatles 1, listen to live at the bbc. it’s a lot of covers of classic rock/blues songs, and it basically epitomizes early beatles for me. well, that and a hard day’s night (the album).
149.2~ I’ll look ’em up. I need to get more Beatles music….actually, I just want to get more music in general. Mmmm, music binge coming up most likely. I “discovered” Pandora as well, so I’m sure that’ll help my wallet tons. >.<
Oh well. It's a worthy cause, right?
I have had Don’t Stop Me Now stuck in my head for like three days now. I would be annoyed, but it is SO GOOD
♫i’m burning through the skiiies/at two hundred degrees, that’s why they call me mr farenheit♫
I had “Hallelujah” stuck in my head today, and I feel exactly the same.
I love that song!! ♫Tonight…gonna have myself a real good time, I feel ali-i-i-ive, and the world is turning inside out, yeah, I’m floating around in ecstasy, so Don’t. Stop. Me nooow, don’t stop me now, cause I’m having a good time, I’m having a ball. ♫ Sorry. I love Queen.
Bicycle Race was in my head all day today….
You know what I hate the most? When you have a tune stuck in your head and you don’t know/forgot what it was called. Usually if something is stuck in my head I will listen to it on YouTube or something, but if I don’t have the name of it I can’t listen to it! Argh…I’m going mad.
I have the same thing with “I got a feeling” often. At my old dance studio’s end of year performance, a guy did a dance to it. ‘Course, I was to busy looking at the guy…
Re-discovered Band Of Joy: Moxy Fruvous. I listened to them a bit in the beginning years of high school (I had Bargainville) and then they kind of went away at some point when i lost/deleted music. But now they are back on my computer and i am kind of in love with them again.
*sings*
“Once I was the King of Spain,
Now I eat humble pie…”
Any group that sings about pie is A-O.K. with me.
Yay! That was the theme song on the Salmon Bowl. We sang it constantly. Fun fun.
Alsooo while i’m here (i know, i know, double posts are fail) i’ve been listening to a lot of indie hip-hop. i made the mistake of mentioning to ddod that i didn’t like hip-hop and was immediately inundated with youtube links, aaand…now i do? so that worked, i guess. but there is some really great stuff, what you hear on the radio is not at all indicative of the quality of the genre. as is true with most things, i suppose…
anyway, i haven’t heard much so far but i quite like saul williams, the gift of gab (and blackalicious), and cannibal ox. also when i told him i didn’t like any of it, i lied because i had forgotten about the roots, which i also quite like. although i don’t think they’re actually on an indie label. but still good.
anyway, yeah. if you don’t think you like hip-hop, check those out. i love finding out that i don’t actually hate entire genres of music. country still only has johnny cash to redeem itself though. and rockabilly, if you count that, which i don’t because it’s not country, it’s just country-influenced. so there.
I believe the term would be “underground”, not “indie”. I am in love with Gift of Gab, personally. I never understand why he’s not the most well-known rapper in the country. He’s obviously much more talented than most–nay, all–of the mainstream stuff.
they’re on an independent label, i’ll call them indie. yeah, so i have an alt/rock bias…
but yes, agreed! it saddens me to think that being intelligent and having a large vocabulary makes you less well-known than behaving like an ass and objectifying women
Dearest GAPAs, do you think it might potentially be time for a 2010 version of this thread? it appears to be living in the past (and also a bit dead)
[Good idea! –Admin.]