Books and Reading, 2008, Part 5
Continued from Books and Reading, 2008, Part 4.
Date: November 23, 2008
Categories: Life, The Universe, Things We like
Monday, 29 April 2024
Life, the universe, pies, hot-pink bunnies, world domination, and everything
Continued from Books and Reading, 2008, Part 4.
Date: November 23, 2008
Categories: Life, The Universe, Things We like
SF books show us who we are by examining the other. They take something that is other, separate, alien and use it as contrast to ourselves so that we can discover who we are.
I recommend E.L. Konigsburg.
I love E.L. Konigsburg. I haven’t read any of her books for awhile, but I read her a lot in middle school.
Does anyone like Lois Lowry or Jane Yolen? I read a lot of their books in middle school, too.
2- yes, yes. Jane is also awesome in person. That and she’s really prolific. I like Lois Lowry’s The Giver, Gathering Blue and The Messenger particularly. I love the collection ‘Sister Emily’s Lightship’ by Jane Yolen.
3 – I love Gathering Blue. I have yet to read the Messenger, but I’ve heard it was not as strong as the others. Is this true?
I think that fantasy is best because it can represent the real world but isn’t. Dr. Seuss’s books and Animal Farm are examples.
I’ve read The Giver. It was pretty good. I even wrote my own fanfiction story about it. It takes place six years later. Katherine, the female with pale eyes that was mentioned in the book, turns Twelve and becomes the new Receiver Of Memory. She and the Giver receive a message from Jonas, who is now Nineteen and living Elsewhere. He wants to move everyone in the community Elsewhere. So they do.
I can’t wait for The Tales of Beedle the Bard.
5 – FANTASY IS AWESOMENESS
WHY is Twilight getting so much stinkin’ attention?! Is it because of the movie?! Harry Potter was SUPPOSED to come out on Friday and no one’s talking about that!!
Ooh, sorry. I usually just think that kind of stuff in silent frustration. :-p
I like E. L. Konigsburg’s and Lois Lowry’s (slightly depressing) books. “The Giver” and “Gathering Blue” were good to, but the apocalyptic future gets boring after a while.
Could we discuss “Stargirl” by Jerry Spinelli ? Or one of Jonathan Stroud’s books ?
8 – You mean like the Bartimaeus trilogy? I finished Ptolemy’s Gate a week or two ago. It’s awesome, especially the Staff of Gladstone.
Oxlin, on the Leaf Pile, you asked about lesser-known book series.
You also stated that fantasy doesn’t have to be set in Medieval times. So, I wanted to ask if you know of the Lily Quench books. They are by an Australian author, aren’t super-well known (at least where I live), and are an excellent example of fantasy set in modern times. There are seven and the author is Natalie Jane Prior, in case you want to check them out.
6_Well, the point is that Jonas dies.
11 – He dies? I don’t remember that. I thought he escaped with Gabriel to live Elsewhere (the real Elsewhere, not just the euphemism for dying), and you never really find out what happens to them.
I’m reading Wicked!
No, the ending of The Giver is ambiguous. It doesn’t say whether Jonas dies or not. If you read The Messenger, though, you will find out what happened to Jonas. You should probably put a spoiler warning before big statements like that, though, because some people haven’t read the book.
Reading a very good Phillip K. Dick anthology. Vintage sci fi ish luff.
Who else LOVES Scott Westerfeld’s books? I just finished Peeps and am re-reading Extras.
11- That’s what my mom said. I protested, and then we had a long discussion about Death.
14- Dang, now I have to read The Messenger.
Currently reading The Catcher in the Rye. I’d say more but my hands are cold and stiff and not following orders so it’d hard to type.
7- I really don’t know why Twilight is getting so much attention. I’ve read the books, and, really, I’ve read much better pieces of writing. I think it’s because much of the teenage female population is completely obsessed with Edward. Correct me if I’m wrong, but I think that’s a large part of it.
17- They were pretty good, but yes, I think everyone is obsessed with either Edward or Jacob (and is completely possessive of that character). It’s also because of the movie. Every single girl in 8th grade at my school has read or is reading them, and they’re all seeing the movie. I’ll probably get it on DVD from the library sometime next year.
I’m not going to rant about Twilight unless you want me to. (And, yes, the rant will be fairly negative.)
E.L. Konigsburg- Yes! I love “From The Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler”. I have often wanted to live out that story, in some ways.
Jane Yolen- I like many of her books, although I haven’t read them all! Her granddaughter goes to the same school as I do!
Lois Lowry- I did enjoy the Giver Trilogy. In my opinion, “The Giver” was the best one. It drove a plotline that was original and surprising. “Messinger”, especially, was a disappointment.
Dr. Suess definitely has some allegories, although not as visible as “Animal Farm”. “The Lorax” comes to mind, especially.
Fanfiction- Fanfiction has often struck me as a strange field. While a good fanfiction, with proper punctuation and capitalization, can be good; I am very disappointed by relationship centered fanfiction. Especially in “Twilight” and “Harry Potter”, both of which have huge fan followings. However, I have recently been inspired to write a fanfiction on Dark’s childhood, after reading “Something Wicked This Way Comes”. What do you think?
Jonathan Stroud- I love the Bartimæus Trilogy! They are some of my favorite books. I love the perspective switches. They make it distinctive. Also, the characters develop over the series convincingly. Definitely one of my favorite books!
Gregory Maguire (“Wicked”)- I love Gregory Maguire’s works! His Hamlet Chronicles are brilliant Children’s Books, with fairly accurate representations of “clique-ing” behavior. With Giant Spiders, Ghost Elephants, Aliens, Cupids, and Mutant Chicken-Dragons! And lovable humans, too! His other children’s books (that I’ve read) “What-the-Dickens” and “I Feel Like A Morning Star” are enjoyable, although “I Feel Like A Morning Star” is less well-written. Of his adult books, I’ve read “Wicked”, “Son of a Witch”, and “Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister”. I enjoy “Confessions” the most. It is not overtly romantic, and has great characters. He came to my school, and gave a wonderful presentation!
Am I a Twilight freak? Well, I have read them, and they are one of my favorite series, but l’m already taken by HP.
Well, Edward or Jacob? Well, I was yelling at Bella in Eclipse to just frickin get married to Edward since you’ve already made a commitment, but NOOOO, she had to go and “passionately kiss” Jacob. Idiot. But my favorite male Twilight character is Seth. He’s really nice. Favorite female? Alice, hands down.
When the HP6 nears, I’ll be changing my name to “☼Zinc the
witch☼” like Miss Swann with Twilight. Just thought I’d let you know.
Has anyone read “The View from Saturday” also?
Re: Everything but Twilight: =D
Re: Twilight: Ughness, but I’m past the point of ranting.
Re: The Giver: one of my favourite books, ever. Like the happy version of Anthem, basically. No, like Anthem, but set to a creepy lullaby instead of the Iron Man theme.
Re: Fanfiction: I think it is really extremely weird when such works are published. -coughDarcycough-
Awesome book: If on a winter’s night a traveler by Italo Calvino. Mild references to -does exaggerated bunny quotes- “adult material” (such a subjective term!), but in all, a brilliant book about reading books. You will find yourself saying “YES I DO THIS ALL THE TIME” at various parts. Just make sure you get the English version…the university had both and so I got confused for a bit. Like the time I almost cried when I thought they only had Journey to the End of the Night in French.
Also, has anyone read Let the Right One In? Saw the movie, was epic. Want to read. Forget the author, suffice to say it’s about a vampire girl named Eli. It is not chick lit, I swear. Lots of blood.
Also the book, The Princess Bride, it is as hilarious, if not more so, than the movie. Lovelovelove. Good light reading for when you want to be happy.
I use “also” often.
.Okay, everyone. Post your all time favourite book. Yes, just one. GO.
Wait, there’s a sequel to The Giver? *makes mental note to read it*
BEEDLE THE BARD
Has anybody read the Da Vinci Code?
21 – Oh, Seth! I love him. My friend and I, um, kind of have this running argument going over who gets a claim on Seth. It’s not particularly serious, though.
24 – ONE favorite book? Well, in 4th and 5th grade it was Trial by Journal, in 6th and 7th it was the Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place… Now I’m not so sure. I really loved The Host, but I don’t think that it’s my favorite. Maybe The Book Thief? I’ll have to go examine my bookshelf.
.26 – The DaVinci code was awful. Dan Brown is a lunatic and his books are not very interesting. Some of this historical aspects of the DaVinci code and Angels and Demons, I thought had potential, but the way he did it was just so overdone and cliche. Also, his writing style isn’t to my taste.
re: Dan Brown- I wouldn’t say Dan Brown is an awful writer, but his books have little literary quality — he is a formula writer. (I believe we’ve had this discussion before, right? I don’t remember where it was, though).
24- -explodes- Candide or Utopia or The Fountainhead or Foundation and the other two. That’s close to one, isn’t it? Give me an hour, a paper, and pencil, and I can mathematically prove it!
25- Sort-of. They were parallel. Ish. I think we went through this on one of the B&R threads of long ago.
Re: da Vinci Code + Angels and Demons: They kept me interested.
14_I didn’t read that…you got to read between the lines.
Favorite Book- The Trial, currently.
The View From Saturday- Great book! Also a favorite.
Dan Brown- I liked his book “Digital Fortress”. I didn’t like the “Da Vinci Code” or “Angels and Demons”.
21- Seth just seems so young to me! Sure, he’s cute, but he acts like a little lost puppy sometimes. Personally, I think Garrett- in the last book- is my kind of guy. I’m not one of those OMG EDWARD IS SO HOT girls, which takes a huge amount of self-discipline on my part since EVERY SINGLE OTHER FREAKING GIRL AT MY SCHOOL is. Grrrrrrrrr.
Oh, and this is kinda random, but who was “Renesme” (who spelled her name wrong ) at the Halloween Ball? I don’t remember finding that out.
Has anyone read Sweetblood by Pete Hautman? It’s a really great, and believable, vampire book. I love it!
24 – The last 3 harry potter books. I don’t care if you said 1, they are all the best.
Favorite book is a really difficult question. I have many favorites and the change over time. Currently, one that I like in particular is the Logic sequence by Laurie J. Marks. The first book is Fire Logic. These books are about a group of people trying to stop the war in their country.
24- -sputters- -dies- Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell. Last I checked.
Guess what! I suggested books to the school ibrary and they GOT THEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! JS&MN, the Gormenghast trilogy, the first two Hornblower books, The Tin Princess….It’s astonishing!
33: Yeah, I like Garrett too. Probably my favorite male vampire. Stefan and Vladimir weirded me out…
SPOILER BREAKING DAWN SPOILER SPOILER
38- Ugh, me too. I thought the ending of the 4th book was a little “Oh look, here’s another half-vampire half-human. Oooh! He grew up and stayed the same age! He didn’t die! Now we can all live happily ever after!” In other words, it was a little bit of an abrupt explanation. Actually, Breaking Dawn pretty much sucked except for some of the “vampire training” parts. And WHY would Jake imprint on a BABY, who’s HALF A VAMPIRE? Jeez. Why couldn’t he just find someone at the mall or something? The first book was really good, the second sucked, the third was pretty bad, the fourth sucked. This always happens.
GIVER SPOILER
We had to write about what we thought happened to Jonas last year in English. Some people thought he died, others thought he found Elsewhere. The whole point is for the ending to be ambiguous.
BREAKING DAWN SPOILER
speaking of growing up and saying the same adge,is renesmee going to end up being older than bella?because if she did that woud be weird.
My post got eatened!!! Oh noes!!!!!
40- No, she stops growing at 17. So, Bella will be one year older than her.
TWILIGHT OMG TWILIGHT… a bunch of girls at my school and I are seeing the movie together next weekend… we’re going to a tiny theatre and there’s going to be like 12 of us so we can scream our heads off and they won’t call us on it because we’ll be the majority of the theatre… omg…. twilight…
39- I thought Giver was an awesome book. Actually, I hate to have a spoiler, but in Gathering Blue, the side novel to The Giver, A boy who lives in elsewhere sees a “a boy with clear eyes” and the author hints that its Jonas. But, then again, the author says at the end of the book shes going to leave it to your imagination whether its Jonas or not.
My predictions for Long Shadows (the new Warriors book, in case there’s some other book called Long Shadows):
Someone will die. Because there have been NO deaths in Power Of Three so far.
The ThunderClan traitor who helped Hawkfrost try to kill Firestar will be revealed. Because on the Warriors website, it says that in the book, “one cat will reveal a breathtaking secret”. I have no theories on who the traitor is.
Icepaw and Foxpaw will become warriors. Because they’re about a book younger than Hollyleaf and Lionblaze.
Jaypaw will get his full medicine cat name. Because he has to at some point, he can’t be an apprentice forever.
Rosekit and Toadkit will become apprentices. Because they’re about the right age.
Heatherpaw and Breezepaw will become warriors. Because Breezepaw is Hollyleaf and Lionblaze’s age, and Heatherpaw is older.
Icepaw will like Lionblaze. I don’t know why, I just think so.
Well, that’s about it. I am on my library’s waiting list, but sadly I am 8th on the list. They have four copies, though.
43-Wait, how many books are there now? I only have the first three.
44 – Five Power Of Three books: The Sight, Dark River, Outcast, Eclipse, and Long Shadows.
45- Meh. I need to catch up.
I have to admit that I read The Da Vinci Code, and it was exciting.
But not all that fantastic, otherwise.
The View from Saturday! E.L. Konigsburg seems like a very muserly author.
The Last Book of Merlin by T.H. White is very good, but sad. I like T.H. White’s writing style, and agree with some of the things he says, but sometimes I definitely do not…
I read The Sun, the Moon and the Stars by Stephen Brust, which was pretty good…not amazing, but good (I don’t know anything about painting, which made it kind of different for me).
I don’t even want to talk about Twilight. By now, I tend to get snappy and nasty… and just a little bit annoyed.
I read (*gasp*) my first-ever graphic novel, Persepolis, though I’m not sure if it counts. But I liked it very much, and now we’re watching the movie in class, which is very powerful.
37-The Tin Princess… Is that the one by Phillip Pullman?
I finally read Neverwhere, which I liked, though not as much as I thought I would. (Because I was a wimp, and some parts were gross, and, besides, I wanted a reallyreally happy ending…which I should have known wouldn’t have happened with Gaiman.)
I keep meaning to read Eclipse (warriors) but I haven’t gotten around to it.
47- Graphic Novels, WatchmenWatchmenWatchmen. My friend made me read her copy a while ago, and it was EPIC. Then we discovered that there is going to be a movie. Which had better be epic. Or Sin City. That’s awesome, too. Movie was good, too. Can’t wait for the sequel. Elfquest? Elfquest is awesome. No movie to my knowledge. But they have pretty much every issue online. Because they’re way expensive.
47- The only graphic novels I’ve read are the Warriors ones.
BTW, is the next Seekers book out?
47- E.L. Konigsburg is indeed quite muserly. I love her writing.
I bought The Sun, The Moon, and the Stars a while ago but have yet to read it.
Ooh, Persepolis and Persepolis two are both excellent books.
yes, The Tin Princess is by Phillip Pullman.
I like Neverwhere. Then again, I tend to love works where the city almost becomes another character.
47- Yes, Persepolis is great, I’m so glad I saw the movie too.
Da Vinici code wasn’t terrible, but I agree that he overuses formulas. And It annoyed me that he didn’t use any relateable characters, it seemed like he needed to make them all fantastic to write about them.
49- I’d like to read that before I see the movie.
I guess Bone is a graphic novel, has anyone read it? I tried to get my friends to, but there was no interest. I don’t understand.
Oh… well, I promised myself a while back that I wouldn’t post because I know I’ll mess it up somehow, but I had to ask…
Does anybody here read Charles Dickens, William Shakespeare, Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, or any of those “old” authors…? Just because nobody in my entire middle school has read them doesn’t mean nobody here reads them, right?
(53) LE: I think you’ll be pleasantly surprised by the reading habits of your fellow MuseBloggers. All of those authors have been discussed and celebrated here. We even started a Shakespeare thread back in July, though it fell into the summer doldrums before it could pick up momentum.
54 – Yay!!! Thank you so much!!
TWILIGHT, everyone, TWILIGHT!!!!! I’m seeing it again tonight!!!!! With meh down-the-street-Twilight-freak bffls V+E. And O if she can make it. I got B to read it and now she’s borrowing New Moon… twilight…
Anyway…
I’m reading Blue is for Nightmares by Lauren Stolarz (I think her name is Lauren…) It sucks you right in. Vair addicting, mon amies.
kiwimuncher (from random thread) What are your favorite authors/books?
oxlin (from random thread): have you ever read Black Elk Speaks by John Neihardt? It’s basically the narrative of an Indian man — Black Elk — about his life, customs, and struggles.
58- No I haven’t. I’ll look around for it though.
I have no books, so I was like “Dad give me something to read” and he handed me Bram Stoker’s Dracula.
I can’t beleive I haven’t read it!
It’s amazingly chilling. I love it. I want to skip the letters though, they seem really boring. All they talk about is suitors and how Jonathen’s not back yet.
I just finished Mom’s collection of Poe. Dessent into the Maelstrom is my favorite. I was read that as a little kid. Why The Little Frenchmen Wears His Arm In A Sling is hilarious, and Mom can do the accent to perfection. The Pit and the Pendulum was definatly my third favorite story, though.
I never realized how awesome my parents’ library is. They have all this cool stuff, from Shakespeare to Lord Byron to biographies of Abraham Lincoln.
60- Did you read The Tell-tale Heart by Poe? We read that in school and I really liked it. Now I’m looking for more Poe.
And did anyone know that Roald Dahl wrote short stories? We read a whole bunch of his in English class too. Some of them were creepy but others were just confusing. My favorite was The Hichhiker but when we watched the movie they ruined the whole ending!!!!
57) Oh gosh, there are go many authors! *shuffles through favorite books* I enjoy Tolkein, Funke, Nancy Farmer, Tamora Pierce, Clement Davies, Scott wEsterfield, Chris D’Lacey, Patricia Wrede, Jonathan Stroud, and Brian Jacques, just to name a few. And, of course, I enjoy the classics and some popular modern books like Harry Potter. I’ll pretty much read anything really though.
58) I’ve read a book kind of like that before, it was called “When the Legends Die” by Hal Borland. Very interesting.
61) Yeah, we wrote some really famous ones.
This is turning into a “random book thread”. Can’t we pick, say three books by different authors and discus them ?
60- wully- woo, pully-woo, plump in the mud!
i’ve been reading dante’s inferno, and there are some delightfully obscene footnotes. i love it when dirty things appear in classical literature, and nobody can yell at you for reading it. because it’s literature! so it’s ok! duuuh.
also it’s really good
i need to read my independent reading book though. ragtime by e.l. doctorow i think? anybody read it?
Kiwimuncher- You like Tamora Pierce????? I’m the only one in my school of 900 that does (you can tell because there isn’t any stamps but mine on the front cover) I feel bad becasue no one will read them once I leave. Do you prefer Emlen or Tortall? Who’s your favorite charactor? Quartet?
63- that is what this normally is. Books and Reading is a place to talk about what you’re reading and suggest things to other Musers.
62- Ooh! cool. Are there any specific books that you’d like recommendations for similar books or authors? In general I recommend Diana Wynne Jones books, Kelly Link’s short story collection Pretty Monsters, Coyote Wild edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, Faery Reel edited by the same, Green Man edited by the same. I also recommend reading things by all of the authors in the Datlow and Windling collections.
62- Also E. L. Konigsburg’s books.
66) ummmmmmmmm. Tortall. I think my favorites have been the Beka Cooper books. And, in there, I mostly liked Rosto and the cat. What about you?
66) I really like Tamora Pierce too !!! Alanna and Kel are my favorite characters. Its unfair though: girls often read books were the main characters are boys, but none of the boys in my school would read Tamora Pierce voluntarily.
60- The Pit and the Pendulum was my favorite. It was sooooo creepy!
66- I like the Protector of the Small quartet, but that’s the only one I’ve read. I started on the Alanna the Lioness ones but I couldn’t finish the first one because I left it at school and got sick over the weekend.
Twilight was better the first time around, but we got to analyze it this time! The school secretary is supposed to be wearing a purple sweater, and instead she wore YELLOW!
Anwyay.
Tamora Pierce Heart! Immortals are the bestest. And then Kel. My friend and I decided that Neal and Beka would make a great couple.
I like Annabelle Lee by Poe. Meh crush read it at poetry night and he looked at me throughout the whole thing. It’s so sad and tragic… but it has a great ring to it.
60- DO NOT SKIP THE LETTERS THAT BOOK IS AMAZING. Freaky sexual undertones aside. The only part of any book I condone skipping is the fifty-bagillion page radio address in Atlas Shrugged. Poe…I liked the one where the lady was getting her head cut off by a clock…Can’t remember the name. The Predicament? I think?
61- I always sort of thought that the short stories were the only tolerable ones he produced.
63- That’s normal.
65- YESYESYES.
Books, hm, Lovecraft.
I’ve just finished the book Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close… I loved it. The unusual form made it fascinating and different from any other book I’d ever read, and the distribution of the phone messages throughout the book was perfect. I cried near the end, which for me signals a really good book.
Someone read it so we can talk about it!
oxlin, I am wondering if you can recommend any books that do not have overly fantastical elements…I do like fantasy of every sort but I can’t seem to get into books that use straightforward magic type things. if that makes sense?
60) oh yeah I agree will mel here don’t skip the letters. that book really creeps up on you, and the letters are an important part of that…I’ve been a little over half done for a year or so but thinking about it still gives me the creeps. augh the way stoker describes the “gory” bits is chilling…uuuoooooooo
on the subject of poe, I liked “The Casque of Amontillado”. I also think poie himself is very interesting. ray bradbury wrote a sort of adaptation of “the fall of the house of usher” in the martian chronicles, I recommend that to poe fanz
Axa do you have any examples of books you liked that are similar to what you are looking for? I’d recommend Tam Lin and Juniper, Gentian and Rosemary both by Pamela Dean off the top off my head, though.
(65) I’ve read Ragtime and remember it as entertaining and easy to read. Some important plot points are based on real historical events, which are worth finding out about.
(75) axa: Maybe you’re looking for something like Mervyn Peake’s “Gormenghast” trilogy, or John Crowley’s Engine Summer or Little, Big.
Has anyone here read The Alchemist by I’m not sure who? It is a three book series about Nicholas Flamel and is really good.
The only negative thing about this thread is how insanely fast it moves. g_g
E. L. Konigsburg: Wonderful author. The View from Saturday is muserly and famablamablous, and The Mixed Up Files of Mrs. B. E. F. is really good too.
Tamora Pierce: A good author. Very satisfying reads, good for pulling out when there’s nothing around to read. Does anyone else find it interesting that the first Alanna book was published almost 20 years ago, and she’s still writing about Tortall?
Scott Westerfeld: A fairly good author. Pretty much everyone in our grade has read Uglies, either for fun or for school. I’d have to say he’s the complete opposite of Tamora Pierce, though, just coming to think of it…
Markus Zusak: The Book Thief is amazing. Death is sexy. I am the Messenger is pretty good, too.
Lois Lowry: The Giver trilogy was pretty good, but I read it about 1093580439 times over the summer for assigned [school] reading and now am totally and officially sick of Jonas and Kira and Matty and whatnot. Bleggh.
Fluffbomb Twilight: I’ll just not get into it, and maybe everyone will stay happy.
Wicked: Magnificent book. Not a satisfying read at all, but extremely deep and fascinating. I want to see the musical now though, the previews I’ve seen don’t seem a thing like it.
Harry Potter: w000000t.
.51 – (oxlin) Neverwhere is fantastic. That was my favourite book for so long. I want to read it again now.
I just finished Harry Potter 1 in French. Took me longer than it should, but so fun!
76) I liked “The Sight”, which incorporated some supernatural elements but was more of an understated kind of thing. Sort of like Lord of the Rings, where the “magic” is present but never openly described? I think I’m being overly specific here, huh. hmm. well I’ll look for those books at the store tonight.
77) thanks robert! I’ll put those on my list as well…oh boy I’m excited to have new books.
I have a question for everyone…if you were in control of what was “required reading”, what books would you include?
I’m stumped by my own question…I would definitely put some collections of poetry on it though. I really don’t think we look at enough poetry.
47- Re: Tin Princess: Yup.
Re: Persepolis: Ooh, I liked Persepolis.
Speaking of graphic novels, I read a good one the other day. Called As the World Burns: 50 Things You Can Do to Stay in Denial. It was very good. It was about global warming et cetera and the horrible greedy nature of humans who love money. In it, the President of the US sells robot aliens the rights to eat the world in exchange for gold.
49- My friend S— really likes Watchmen. So does Susanna Clarke.
53- I’ve read all of those authors, and love them all. Currently we’re reading Wuthering Heights in English, but I already read it. And I read Great Expectations during the summer. And I just finished Titus Andronicus in Shakespeare class. Ugh gruesome horrible but…so good.
77- OH, Gormenghast. Love. Same with Little, Big. ♥ ♥
78- Yeah, I’ve read it. I think… I didn’t care for it much, though.
Re: Poe: I LOVE Poe. Especially Bells. The poem. I really want to memorize it.
I want to start my own library. One where I don’t take ages putting out new books long after they’ve been processed, and one that isn’t closed on Mondays and one where I always have the entirety of every series.
What is everyone reading right now? I’m rereadng Inkheart. I love that book!
83- I started Inkheart, but it was to cheesy for my taste. But I did happen to hear the 4th book in the series, Inkdeath, just came out a bit ago, if you haven’t heard.
78- The Alchemist trilogy is indeed good. On the topic of Poe, I was surprised to find he also wrote several short comedic sketches.
79 – No, there really isn’t much in common between the book Wicked and the musical Wicked. Essentially, the musical takes the same basic characters and ideas and then goes in a completely different direction with them.
Has anyone read the book Stiff, by Mary Roach? I read it in seventh grade (I read a lot of fantastic nonfiction in seventh grade because I had a great science teacher who recommended them), but I recently revisited it so I could write a short play about it. It’s about cadavers, but it’s actually really funny.
84) The 3rd book I do believe. Oooooooooooo! I want to read it!
I’m reading Inkdeath right now. I think I’m about half way through it.
I really like the book quaking by Kathryn Erskine. It’s amazing! I seriously couldn’t put it down. I highly recommend it.
I’m reading Atonement by Ian McEwan. It’s an AMAZING book, the movie was good too… reccomended!!!!! Also, What My Girlfriend Doesn’t Know. It’s okay, it’s a teenage love story in poems…
NO! This thread cannot die!
All right, who HATED Children of the Lamp? I did. It was so lame and just when you thought it was about to get good, it just went downhill.
92- I never read it. Plot?
I LOVE Tamora Pierce! I LOOOVE Tortall! I haven’t really read Protector of the Small, but my favorites are: Alanna! Immortals! Beka Cooper, and then The Circle ones.
92- I AGREE! They were pretty good at first, but by #4-doooooown!
93- They’re about these kids who discover that they are djinn, and have a whole bunch of adventures
Who’s read the Pellinor books? The Blue Sword or The hero and the Sword?
91- I don’t think it ever could, for long. Not with us Musers. =]
Great Expectations is pretty good, I think. It was a bit of a drag around chapters 17-20 for some odd reason, but it’s much better now. The one thing I don’t understand, though, is why Mrs. Joe is considered so evil- I actually kind of like her. True, I can’t say she has too many positive traits, and she was abusive to Pip, Joe, etc., but come on. Wasn’t that pretty prevalent back then anyway? And she’s had a hard life. XP
Re-reading a bunch of Tamora Pierce, because it’s handy and entertaining.
86- Meh, that’s a shame. Though I suppose the original story wouldn’t be very good musical material. But then why bother?
94-I read those awhile ago. I also read another book by Robin Mckinly, Spindle’s end, a reworking of Sleepy beauty, which was pretty good, but I don’t remember. The Ropemaker is also a good book.
94- The Blue Sword and The Hero and the Crown are two of my favorite books.
Tamora Pierce is insanely cool. She came to Exeter once, and I made my parents take me…
I need a good book. Suggestions?
Tamora Pierce = seriously excellent author. I think I’ve read pretty much everything she’s ever written, possibly.
Wicked: the book was interesting, but I liked the musical better. It was just more entertaining and easier to understand.
Twilight: low-quality, high entertainment
Children of the Lamp- i liked the first two but not enough to really get into them or to motivate me to read the rest.
I really liked Peeps by Scott Westerfield, and i tried to read Uglies but i didnt like it as much.
98- any one of these: ‘The Blue Sword – Robin McKinley, The Hero and the Crown – Robin McKinley, The Lord of the Rings – J. R. R. Tolkien, Fire Arrow – Edith Pattou, Hero’s Song – Edith Pattou, The Chrestomanci books – Diana Wynne Jones, Fire and Hemlock – Diana Wynne Jones, I Capture the Castle – Dodie Smith, To Say Nothing of the Dog – Connie Willis’ that I mentioned on the random thread.
(still 98) more specifically, do you want to tell me some books you’ve enjoyed and then I can tell you similar ones? I know you liked Twilight, what other books did you like?
Re: Tamora Pierce: I really don’t care for Tamora Pierce. She’s one of those authors that I read a lot of when I was younger, and then got bored, but kept on reading her books (even though I didn’t like them anymore). So now I don’t like her books anymore.
Has anybody read Howl’s Moving Castle the book? (It’s very funny, but nothing like the movie.)
102- yes and it came first. By a lot. Have you read other Diana Wynne Jones books?
E.L. Konigsburg is awesome. Scott Westerfeld’s books are good, especially the Midnighters series.
39-Re:the imprinting thing. Jacob and Renesmee get compared a lot in the book.
100-I have read Fire Arrow, Hero’s Song, and East, which is unrelated to the others.
Unfortunately, I have not been to the bookstore in a while, and am not getting Inkdeath and Brisingr until they are paperback.(I learned my lesson with Breaking Dawn) So, to pass the time, i am reading Abarat again. For anyone on this thread who has not read it, Abarat rocks.
.100 (oxlin) – I like your taste in books. I Capture the Castle was really adorable. The movie is actually quite sweet too and pretty true to the book.
105- yay! I’m glad you do.
103-None except Castle in the Air. There were so many I think they kind of scared me. My life is starting to get really annoyingly complicated.
104-Yes, Abarat does indeed rock. Do you know if the third book is coming out anytime soon?
Has anybody read the Stravaganza series by Mary Hoffman. I am currently on the third book and enjoying it. They are not great literature, but they are fun.
.107 – Haven’t read any of those books (except Abarat, which was pretty good), but I love the Amelia Peabody books! Amelia is such a character.
100- Anything Stephen King, Harry Potter, Atonement was good… any mindless teenage romance… Abarat was cool. Tamora Pierce… Jane Austen stuff. I vary, just so long as it’s not boring.
109- I’d recommend I Capture The Castle. It is a romance set in 1940s or 30s england (I can’t remember which) and it begins with “I write this sitting in the kitchen sink.” which is an awesome first line. It is by Dodie Smith.
I also recommend Un Lun Dun by China Miéville (similar to Abarat). Happy reading!
.109 – And I would recommend A Prayer For Owen Meany by John Irving. It is so well written, although heartbreakingly sad. And strangely amusing too.
110- Sounds good! *searches library website* *reserves*
My friend is making me read Jinx by Meg Cabot. It’s okay…
98–Good Omens, by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman. I just finished it and it was one of the best books I’ve read in a long time.
113-oh my goodness that was a fantastic book.
so is abarat. i keep meaning to reread it.
has anyone read anything by patricia c. wrede? she is an excellent fantasy author-doesn’t take all the fantasy stuff so seriously, which is a nice change.
92) I read the first one and didn’t bother after that. It was kind of…… well…… weak……. I thought……. yeah…..
94) I’ve read the bLue Sword! It was a B.O.B book! I thought it was good. Pellinor….. pellinor…… I’ve heard that somewhere….. I think……
96) The Ropemaker is good? I saw it at my library but I wasn’t sure about it…….. Maybe I’ll read it…..
102) No, I want to though. I can’t find it at my library though.
107) I read the second one. OK. That is one of those weird series that I’ve only been able to ever find the second one and never the first or third books or anything. Tis kind of frustrating, but I’ll live. It’s not like I’m DYING to know what happens, although I would definately read the rest if given the chance.
114) Yes, I read all of the books iin the dragon series. Love them!
114- yes. I’ve read most books by her except The Raven Ring.
114-Yes, her dragon series, whatever it’s called, was one of my favorite series for a long time… And didn’t she also write Sorcery and Cecilia and the sequels to that?
Speaking of favorite authors, how about Hilari Bell? She has a somewhat unique approach to series (the conventional way is to finish the first three series before you start another one, Hilari…. or at least write the second book of a few of them), but she’s one of my favorite fantasy authors nevertheless.
114–yeah, I read her dragon quartet. it was muy awesome, adventure, humour, and romance. twas awesome….not sure if I’ve read anything else by her, though. I must be sure to look into that sometime….
113- Good Omens is, in my opinion, the funniest book in existence. Please accept a high-five!
Has anyone here read anything written by Walter Moers?
Good Omens wins. When Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett cooperate, they produce an aura detectable in the 50-kilochuck range within a five-mile radius.
(Kilochuck: One thousand Chuck Norrises. The standard scientific unit of awesomeness.)
I’m reading Foundation. has anyone else?
(121) I read the Foundation trilogy as a young proto-Muser, if that counts.
121- I have. I loved them.
121- I’ve read the first two books.
I have no idea when the third Abarat book comes out. I do know what it’s caled though. Absolute Midnight. Rather creepy, isn’t it? *laughs darkly*
I Capture the Castle is good, although I don’t remember much of it(I read it a year ago and my memory is rather selective). Apart from the first sentence: “I write this sitting in the kitchen sink.” I love it when books start oddly like that.
120- Kilochuck, eh? That is one of the most amusing things evar.
I’ve got a copy of I Capture the Castle, but I’ve never gotten around to reading it. I should, though…
I just finished Markus Zusak’s I am the Messenger. I thought it was fantastic, and I looooved the ending.
Hey, am I the only one who just found out that Zusak is like, 32? I imagined him as older, maybe mid to late 40s. But, apparently, I was wrong.
Next, I am probably going to read If You’re Reading This, It’s Too Late, (sequel to The Name of This Book Is Secret) or A Countess Below Stairs by Eva Ibbotson.
92- The 1st and 2nd were all right, the third wasn’t, I never read the fourth. 119- yes. I once read The City of Dreaming Books- fairly good. 103- I’ve read the Chrestomanci Chronicles.
Absolute Midnight will pwn. If there’s anybody who doubts this, let me set your mind at rest:
Bill Quackenbush. Makes a shirt. From Wolfswinkel’s hats.
And then he raises an army. Yup, it’s been confirmed by Barker himself.
I have discovered amazon.com’s wishlist feature… the world is no longer safe.
Reading Catch-22 for English. It’s wonderfully written (really funny) but so horribly dark and sad and sour. But still amazing.
I’m reading Reading Lolita in Tehran (though I haven’t read Lolita and don’t plan on it [at least for a very long time]).
Eva Ibbotson is great, though I haven’t read any of her books in a while…
I need to read the Foundation series…
Has anybody ever heard of Dave Eggers? I’ve only read one of his books (A Staggering Work of Heartbreaking Genius) but he is very good… He is kind of in charge (?) of a publishing house type-of-a-thing as well as McSweeney’s Internet Tendency, which is a website with a whole lot of things, most of which are extremely amusing. I admit that sometimes the humor is over my head, though…
Also… Mercedes Lackey: opinions? Sometime last year I went through a phrase where I was reading a ton of her books, but then they seemed to become all formulaic and the characters became a little annoying. I don’t know.
In case you can’t tell, all I’m going to do over the holiday break is read.
I won’t allow myself to read anything but The Mill on the Floss, required for English. Unfortunately I don’t like it much, so I tend to wander aimlessly around the house and read old issues of my dad’s Wooden Boat magazines. They don’t have much about tall ships, but a little bit.
I recently read Thief of Time, by Terry Pratchett. It was really good. Much better than I remember Terry Pratchett being. Which makes me happy.
I’m in a Shakespearian mood. Shakespeare and Hornblower. Yes. That would do very well…
129-From everything I’ve heard, it will indeed pwn.
“Bill Quackenbush. Makes a shirt. From Wolfswinkel’s hats.
And then he raises an army.” You’re serious?
And it will be every bit as odd-in-an-insanely-awesome-way as the other books.
119–E-five! *Virtual hand slap*
I just started the Color of Magic, by Terry Pratchett (#1 of the Discworld series).
I also just finished the first 4 Sandman graphic novels, by Neil Gaiman. Really really awesome, I highly recommend the series.
132- I am totally serious. It’s possible Barker has edited that out of his draft by now, but he did confirm it.
I just finished reading the last Twilight book! It was awesome! I also read Fahrenheit 451. I’m not actually reading anything right now though. I’ll have to start something new……… That calls for a trip to the library!
132- Oh-sweet-wungs-above. I would wait outside a bookstore in the wee-hours for that.
130-reading lolita in tehran was very good…i should probably reread it now that i’ve actually read some of the books mentioned. anyway. mercedes lackey-i really like some of her stuff, like the black swan. super excellent especially if you know swan lake. and i read some of her other stuff, but didnt find it as interesting. although she wrote this series called elvenbane with another author, i forget who, and it was very excellent.
Has anyone else read Fahrenheit 451?
136-I would too.
Does anyone read poetry books? I’ve never done much of that and then BAM my school librarian shows me where they are and whoa, I was in heaven. I’ve got four books at my house right now. Think I’ll get some more tomorrow.
Which ones are you reading?
140 – I really like e e cummings, but I haven’t read much aside from that.
Anyone read anything by Neal Stephenson (Cryptonomicon, the Baroque Trilogy)? I really like his writing – it’s clever and intricate and filled with little neat jokes, and the way he writes about math and code. His stuff was a bit too “male” at first, but I got used to it quickly. (On that note, though, probably any Muser uncomfortable with profanity / sex shouldn’t try them until they’re a bit older. ) I think he’s one of my current top three authors, with Neil Gaiman and Barbara Kingsolver (Poisonwood Bible. Awesome. Read it.).
138–Yep. Everyone in my school district reads it their sophomore year of high school. If you liked Fahrenhiet, you should try some of Ray Bradbury’s short stories, they’re even better (in my opinion).
141- I’m reading several different poets right now. There’s:
You Come Too: Favorite Poems for Young Readers- Robert Frost
The Dream Keeper and other Poems- Langston Hughes
All the small Poems and Fourteen More- Valerie Worth
Whisper and Shout: Poems to Memorize- a whole bunch of poets but edited by Patrice Vecchione
So far my favorite is the Whisper and Shout one, there’s some really good ones in there and they’re pretty short too. Langston Hughes’ poems are short too but the words mess me up alot. I haven’t gotten to the All the Small Poems one yet but it looks good. And I’ve skimmed the Robert Frost one looking for my dad’s favorites and reading them aloud and they seem pretty good.
142- There’s two of his poems in one of my books. Have you read “In Just-” or “Maggie and Milly and Molly and May”? I liked the first but the second not so much.
143) Really? Thanks, I’ll look into that!
Hee hee. Diary of a Wimpy Kid is hilarious. ZOOWEEMAMA!
145- My sister enjoys those too. The only problem is those are the ONLY books she likes. It drives me insane. Plus we get graded on books we read and she doesn’t so, he English grades aren’t as good as they could be. I feel bad for her.
How about the Pendragon books? Like em, hate em, never read em? I like them alot, not so much as Harry Potter, but enough.
146) really? that would drive me insane too. I like the Pendragon books. You’re right, they aren’t as good as some other books, but they’re good enough for me to want to read them. They take so long to come into paperback though. It’s like I’ve been waiting and waiting forever for the newest ones to come out in an affordable fashion.
147- Our library keeps them stocked up. Why, I have no idea, becuase I’m one of three kids who read them. I didn’t know the eighth and ninth books had come out and when I walk into this little bookstore in the middle of nowhere and see the eighth I pulled out my money and bought it no questoins asked. We were in the middle of no where and I had finished reading and rereading my sister’s diary or a whimpy kid collection.
148) The Diary of a Wimpy Kid is funny though. Of course, I read them before they’d even come out in stores. The author had been posting them daily on a website and I went in to read them every once in a while. When he had finished the main bulk of his entries, the author thanked us for our support and everything. Then, I saw the books in Walmart just a few months ago and I was ecstatic!
SPOILER WARRIORS LONG SHADOWS SPOILER.
Well, I finally read Long Shadows. I was disappointed with it, actually. Here is my point-by-point analysis of the book.
Real StarClan warriors appearing during a fake StarClan sign: Too convenient. The story would have been much more exciting if it hadn’t happened, and then Blackstar and Littlecloud could find out that the falling-tree sign was fake. Also, it’s kind of odd how that caused all of ShadowClan to suddenly stop following Sol – it happened too quickly.
Jaypaw living with the ancient cats: I don’t see how this helped the plot – it’s completely unrelated to the current story. It also supports my idea that there’s too much supernatural stuff in Power Of Three. Reincarnation, cats with ultimate power, and now time travel?
Ashfur being the traitor: Unlikely. He wouldn’t try to kill Firestar just because Squirrelflight didn’t love him anymore. And if he was that angry, why not kill Squirrelflight or Brambleclaw? Firestar had nothing to do with it. I had this theory that Hawkfrost just said there was a traitor to make Brambleclaw scared of his own Clanmates, and now the real traitor is poor Ashfur.
Ashfur’s mysterious murder: Pointless. If the authors wanted to have ThunderClan be suspicious of each other, why not do it by having them find out that one of them was the traitor? And I bet when they reveal who killed him, it’ll be some random character with no motive.
Squirrelflight and Brambleclaw not being the parents of the Three: Another pointless plot device. Mysterious parentage is a very overused plot device in Warriors, almost as much as forbidden love. Which reminds me: There’s a rumor that Leafpool and Crowfeather are their parents. If that is true, I will be very disappointed. Can’t the Three just be normal Clanborn cats?
Oh, also, Blossomkit changed color in the book. She used to be a tortoiseshell with white patches, and now she’s light brown with a dark stripe along her spine. And I don’t think Bumblekit used to be “very light” gray before – I think he was dark gray, like Graystripe. And why is Cinderheart described as a tabby? She looks just like Cinderpelt, who is solid gray. Finally, Heathertail is described as gray at one point, but she’s a light brown tabby.
I conclude that Warriors is steadily getting worse. *shudders at thought of Sunrise*
113- Neil Gaiman is a good author… I’ll check it out.
Feed. It’s a great book. Similar to Uglies.
Anybody here like Terry Pratchett? I just finished A Hat Full of Sky and just started Wintersmith. Are there more in that series?
152- I feel like I know that name. *looks up* Yeah, never read any of him. Though I KNOW I know his name from somwhere. Is he famous for anything else?
149- If I understood the smilies I would do the little round circle eyes thing. You preread a book? *insert round circly eyes thing here* WOW.
And I will most definetly find a way to do the round circly eyes thing if anyone has seen Tamora Pierce. actualy first I will innterrogate you and then do the circly eyes thing but… details. *shrug* I got the winding circle sweatshirt for christmas! Not my fave but still… Tamora Pierce related.
152-Terry Pratchett is awesome. I think that there’s one more in that series, The Wee Free Men. But check out his adult books, they’re even funnier!
154 – Thanks!
152- I just read Truckers, the first book in the Bromeliad trilogy, which was very funny with lots of biblical parodies.
152) I like them! I don’t think there are any new books thoughm I’ve been searching the libraries for them……
154) That’s the first book in the series. The others come afterward……
156-The Bromeliad trilogy is funny. I like Wings, the last one. I ♥ the Thing….. I tend to like things that speak in special fonts.
157-Yeah, I know. I read them in backwards order. If there are more, they haven’t been written yet.
157 – Oh, really? Pity. I hate reading series out of order.
158) Really? I think the first one was the best! So, you’ll like it.
I just finished City of Stars by Mary Hoffman. Part of the Stravaganza series, but I haven’t read the first one-my mom was at the library without me and didn’t know. Anyway, I read it and immediately loved it.
107-What’s the third one called?
I also just read City of the Beasts by Isabel Allende. It was very good.
161- The third one is City of Flowers.
I fixed the binding on JS&MN last night. Well, sort of. When you read a book three times a year, and it’s been through a house fire and been lent out more than once and lugged around in your backpack for a while, it tends to disintegrate. I’m still not sure how I’m going to fix it the rest of the way–glue, I guess. But at least it’s not obviously falling apart anymore.
161- the first one is City of Masks
162- That’s a well-loved copy of JS&MN and a lovely description of all that has happened to it. If I were near you I’d help you fix it. (I like binding books.) Good luck doing so!
150- Well, the Power of Three prophecy said “kin of your kin”… so they have to be Firestar’s grandchildren, right?
I haven’t actually read the series. It got to be too many books after the second series. I liked Firestar’s quest, though. I ♥ Firestar!!!
145- I looooved it online. I thought buying the books was pointless because I had already read the entire thing online and the books apparently only have a few little extra things. I *almost* bought one for the sticker in the back.
ZOO WEE MAMA!!!
152–Good Omens is my favorite of his so far.
Just started City of Ember. And Till We Have Faces, by CS Lewis. I read multiple books at once
166- Tell me what you think about City of Ember. I never really liked it, especialy after the Sparks one.
I recently read Portable Childhoods by Ellen Klages. It is recommended by me.
Also. Alice you’d like this one, Purplefinch too. In the Forest of Forgetting by Theodora Goss. Both books (Portable Childhoods and In the Forest of Forgetting) are short story collections.
Also. A Secret History of Moscow by Ekaterina Sedia if I haven’t mentioned it already.
161) What a coincidense! That’s the only one I’ve read too!
164) that’s where I stopped too. I decided that the second series was pushing it a little and that to read on would hurt my good opinion of the first series. I haven’t read “Firestar’s Quest” though. Was it good?
167) I liked the City of Ember, not the Sparks one as much though.
I loved The City of Ember! I haven’t seen the movie yet, but the trailer didn’t let on that it was too good :(. The People of Sparks was slow at first, but I like how it ends. Have you read The Prophet of Yonwood? It’s the prequel (just incase you didn’t konw).
171-Oh, City of Ember’s movie is GOOD!
Has anyone read the Urchin of the Riding Stars series? I think it’s a trilogy.
But I just finished reading Artemis Fowl, books one and three. *love*
171) really? There’s a prequel? Hmmmmmmmmmm. I’ll look into that. Thanks! And I didn’t know there was movie. *frown* They’d better not mess it up!
172) You’ve only read the first and third one? Aren’t they good? Of course, the first one is the best.
167–Just finished it. It was very unusual…so simply written, but I had a feeling there were some deeper things going on than just the story.
171–hadn’t heard of those. To the library!
172–Yeah! AF rocks, I think the third one’s my fave. They’re trying to get a movie made, I hear. If you like Eoin Colfer’s writing, you might try The Supernaturalists (also by him).
173- Not only is there a prequel, but a book after that. I guess you could call it another sequel. It’s called The Diamond of Darkhold, and that’s where the series finally ends. Even though the books can go a little slow at times, trust me, the last book’s worth it.
OK. I’d like to do three things here: 1. recommend some books, 2. discuss Long Shadows, 3. rant about vampire books.
1: Here, There Be Dragons, by James A. Owen. There’s a whole series. They’re really good.
The Beacon Street Girls series by Annie Bryant- girls only. Guys wouldn’t get it.
The Frog Princess and series. By E.D. Baker.
2: OK, Rainbowstar, here’s my take.
*spoilerspoilerspoiler*
Real StarClan warriors appearing during a fake StarClan sign: Too convenient. The story would have been much more exciting if it hadn’t happened, and then Blackstar and Littlecloud could find out that the falling-tree sign was fake. Also, it’s kind of odd how that caused all of ShadowClan to suddenly stop following Sol – it happened too quickly.
Strange. Very strange. The whole thing about StarClan not being able to help or something is just stupid. I agree, it’s way too convenient. The whole thing with Sol is kinda odd, I mean, why would Sol use info he got from Midnight against the Clans?
Jaypaw living with the ancient cats: I don’t see how this helped the plot – it’s completely unrelated to the current story. It also supports my idea that there’s too much supernatural stuff in Power Of Three. Reincarnation, cats with ultimate power, and now time travel?
I disagree with you there, Rainbowstar. I think it’s a good plot twist, with the whole “the Three have returned” thing. It is, in fact, related, because it helps you see deeper into the prophecy. Also, the whole “reincarnation” thing wasn’t exactly reincarnation. Cinderpelt’s spirit went into Cinderheart when she died, that’s why no one could find her. And that’s not exactly reincarnation.
Ashfur being the traitor: Unlikely. He wouldn’t try to kill Firestar just because Squirrelflight didn’t love him anymore. And if he was that angry, why not kill Squirrelflight or Brambleclaw? Firestar had nothing to do with it. I had this theory that Hawkfrost just said there was a traitor to make Brambleclaw scared of his own Clanmates, and now the real traitor is poor Ashfur.
My personal theory: Ashfur was out of his mind.
Ashfur’s mysterious murder: Pointless. If the authors wanted to have ThunderClan be suspicious of each other, why not do it by having them find out that one of them was the traitor? And I bet when they reveal who killed him, it’ll be some random character with no motive.
I think the whole point of this is to make you think that Squirrelflight killed him. Which is dumb. But isn’t anyone suspicious of Berrynose and his friends?
Squirrelflight and Brambleclaw not being the parents of the Three: Another pointless plot device. Mysterious parentage is a very overused plot device in Warriors, almost as much as forbidden love. Which reminds me: There’s a rumor that Leafpool and Crowfeather are their parents. If that is true, I will be very disappointed. Can’t the Three just be normal Clanborn cats?
OK, one sentence at a time. Yes, it is another pointless plot device. Yes, mysterious parentage and forbidden love are very overused. I personally think that Leafpool and Crowfeather are their parents. Why would you be disappointed? No, they can’t. They have to be “kin of [Firestar’s] kin.”
The whole point of this one is to get you to think that Tawnypelt’s kids, and not “Brambleclaw’s,” are the Three. That’s the whole point of introducing them to the story. Therefore, in Sunrise, somewhere in the middle the Three will find out that Leafpool and Crowfeather are their real parents. That way they’ll still be kin of Firestar’s kin. Yay, yay, everyone’s happy, move on, take over the world, powerforgoodorbadmoment, blah, blah, blah.
3: OK, here comes the rant. I was in Barnes & Noble the other day, and EVERY SINGLE SHELF in the teen department had at least one book with “vampire” in the title, description or picture. It’s totally disgusting how all these people are copying Twilight, which wasn’t the greatest anyway. [snip Twilight rant so as not to offend anyone] All I know is, the movie must be terrible, ’cause everyone says the books are better. And they… weren’t that great, shall we say. Anyway, there was a whole table of Twilight books, and– not kidding– the stacks were as tall as me.
171- Prequel? Wow. Maybe I’ll read it.
176- Oh I know how you feel. In my bookstore the minute you walk into the teen section there is a huge stack of “VAMPIRE!”. You’re right the books weren’t amazing and the movie actualy… the movie I felt was awsome. Just because when Edward says all of his cheesy stuff in the books it’s funny and when he says it in the movie I crack up! My friend shot me dirty looks the entire time. Then she pulled a Hermione on me and said “Just becuause SOME people have the emotional range of a teaspoon…” but Edward needs to say somthing less cheesy…soon. We have a whole table of Twilight books too…it’s annoying! Where’s a normal non-vampire loving girl gonna get her books?
176, 177-You know, vampires in general aren’t that bad. I like vampires (see BA:TNG for evidence). It’s just the Twilight vampires that give vampires in general a bad name. Vampires should not be sparkly. They don’t have to be horror-movie vampires, that’s going too far the other way, but they should not be sparkly. Read some vampire books that were written before Twilight, maybe you’ll see what I mean.
177- I noticed that at Borders. I pretended not to see it and hurried to the comics section.
178- Yes. Vamp’s aren’t sparkly. And I definetly don’t thing some of them get supernautral powers like seeing the future.
SPOILER LONG SHADOWS SPOILER.
My theories about the killer of Ashfur:
Squirrelflight: She might have wanted to keep the three safe, even if they weren’t her kits. She loved them and acted as their mother, and wouldn’t want them thrown out of the Clan just because she wasn’t. If she’d reveal her secret for them, she might kill a cat for them.
Leafpool: This would tie in well with RoseQuartz’s theory about Leafpool and Crowfeather being the three’s parents. Leafpool wouldn’t want her kits in danger, and she’d be in danger too if she was discovered as being their mother. And she has that telepathic bond with Squirrelflight, so she could have had a vision of the scene on the cliff and decided to help her sister, kits, and self by killing Ashfur.
Firestar: Squirrelflight could have told him about Ashfur being the traitor, and he wouldn’t want a traitor in his Clan. Also, he knows about the prophecy, and wouldn’t want the prophesied cats to be in danger.
One of the three: Lionblaze wanted to attack him, Hollyleaf refused to sit vigil for him, and Jayfeather could have had a vision that he had to or something.
Speaking of Ashfur’s death, I’ve noticed that a gray cat with blue eyes dies in the fifth book of every series: Bluestar, Cinderpelt, and now Ashfur. Will Jayfeather or Cinderheart die in the fifth book of the fourth series?
Finally, pertaining to Ashfur: I don’t know why people ship AshxWhite. I haven’t found any book evidence for it. I personally ship BirchxWhite. She postponed becoming a warrior for him, and Hollypaw or Cinderaw (can’t remember which) mentioned in Eclipse that they had started sharing tongues.
Mm, a similar thing happens at my local B&N. I don’t shop there much though. I go to a local SFF specific store a lot and also other local used bookstores.
Robert you taught a college class on The Left Hand of Darkness? We studied it in two of my classes. (yeah. I’m reading old books and reading threads. you mentioned that on one of them.)
Yeah, the Twilight thing is getting a bit old. I like the books for a no-brainer read every once in a while, but the whole vampire craze that’s popped up is rather odd. Although I suppose I can’t talk, I’ve got a vampire in my book too. And a werewolf.
I have to say, though, the Tiwligh movie was pretty funny. Not that they intended it to be. I mean, Jasper looked like he was in pain, Edward looked constipated in most scenes, and when Bella first walked into the classroom, Edward’s expression was priceless (although I must say, Bella surprised me by being halfway good). Ah well. If you’re going to ruin a book, at least go all the way.
I need something to read again! I’m getting bored of reading my copies or Muse for the billionth time… the last book I read was ‘Guinea Pigs’ by Julie Mancini.
185- Since I’m sure you’ve read Twilight, why dont you try some other vampire books? hm… there’s the silver kiss, a bunch of books by darren shan (younger reading level though), The otherworldlies, and i just ordered two new series off amazon. I’ve heard high praises for them but i havent read them yet. House of night by kristen cast and Vampire acadamey (not sure on the author.)
OK, this kinda goes with everything everyone has been saying and is a recommendation for MissSwann. The Tales of the Frog Princess series, by E.D. Baker, is really good. It’s got lots of magic and there are vampires- nice ones. Those vampires don’t sparkle! Vampires don’t sparkle! But they do turn into bats… Oh, and there are also werewolves, of the regular variety, in which they turn into wolves at night, and when they bite someone who doesn’t die that person turns into a– Wait a minute. That sounds very familiar. *coughTwilightcough* Twilight gets everything wrong.
OK, here is a cautionary tale about Twilight, which is real, and doesn’t actually warn against Twilight. It just warns against getting obsessed with Twilight.
OK, so me and my friends are in the science classroom. It’s me, Christy, Terry and Jack at our table. Terry’s a girl.
Teacher: *talks about VOCs* …so if something smells bad and gives you a headache, IT’S NOT GOOD FOR YOU.
Terry, Christy: *giggle*
Me:
Terry: So Christy’s lotion that smells really bad and gives us headaches and stomachaches isn’t good for us, right?
Teacher: Well, yeah. Why do you wear it?
Christy: ‘Cause it makes us sparkle like the Cullen vampires!!!
Terry: Yeah!
Me, Jack:
Terry’s the one who CRIED when she dropped her foundation and it broke. Then she complained about it the whole rest of the day. People can be so stupid sometimes.
SFTDP, but some important release dates:
April 21, 2009- Sunrise (Warriors book 6)
May 1, 2009- The Everafter War (the Sisters Grimm book 7)
May 5, 2009- The Last Olympian (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, book 5)
185-QUAKING!!!!!!!!!! I’ve been telling you to read it FOREVER. If you can’t find it, then I’ll get it from my library for you!!!
175) really?
176) I agree with you that in the Warrier series, parentage etc. is an over used trend. Which is probubly one reason why I’m determined not to read on, because I don’t want to ruin the rest of the series for myself by getting myself bored.
Your rant does have a point. However, I LIKE Twilight. I also do agree that there are a lot of copy cats now. But there are also a lot of vampire books that started way before Twilight even started. Vampire books date way back. So don’t immediately condemn every vampire book as a copy cat.
184) Of gosh. His expression WAS priceless. I burst out laughing like crazy when I saw it.
186) I read Vampire Academy. It was pretty good. Of course, I’ve gotta give the author credit. I had read half of the book and I had never suspected in a million years that the main character was a vampire herself. I gasped when I read it, out loud. (isn’t it embarrassing when you do something like that in public) And then it certainly was another shock when I read the other surprise in the end. Any author that can shock you like that has some charm.
188) *is aghast* The Last Warriors book in the new series that I’m refusing to read in coming out that soon? That author better not start a new set after that! She needs to drop Warriors and start something new. You know the old saying, “Stop while you’re ahead.”
137-Yes, it inspired me to read The Great Gatsby (though I haven’t started yet…) I’ve wanted to do so for a while now.
169-I’ve never heard of them… but their titles sound good. I’ll have to find them at the library the next time I go.
If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler is…wow. The writing, the message, the plot is amazing. But it’s so confusing! Now I need to find some of Italo Calvino’s other books.
I read The Razor’s Edge by Somerset Maugham, too, recently. Some parts were frustrating, and I was kind of annoyed at the ending, but was interesting and it made me feel happy. XD
Oddly enough, the book (or the book’s movie) is quoted in a song by Atman (the only piece I have by them, actually) called The Path of Love. When I was reading the beginning to the book, some of the sentances seemed familiar, and I realized that I had first heard them from that song!
(It bugged me,though, that the female characters were weak and that his description of India seemed a little cliche. Not that I would know what it was really like, but still, it seemed kind of less-than-authentic)
Long story-thing. Sorry…
.I’m aiming to read 100 books this year. Last year, I bet I only got to 65 or something like that. Dreadful.
So far, I’m at:
1. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay, by Michael Chabon
192-That is so my New Years resolution. I’m at…
1. The Undewood See from the Witherin Rise trilogy. Don’t know who it’s by.